Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 7, 2006 12:39:26 GMT
Before Sunrise Richard Linklater 1995 US 2nd time; DVD A young American and French student meet on a train in Budapest and decide to spend the night together, before she leaves for Paris. Conversation piece relying on contrasting philosophies from its two characters to drive it along; the acting had to be brilliant, and it is, with a kind of awkward sensibility which develops into a confident intimacy as it goes on.Before Sunset Richard Linklater 2004 US 2nd time; DVD Jesse and Celine meet nine years after their first meeting. The characters have developed into wiser, older adults, and the two actors embody them convincingly; but, as the script's self-reflection would have it, neither of them have really changed, and the narrative's swing into bittersweet nostalgia makes for an infuriatingly perfect final moment.Lost In Translation Sofia Coppola 2003 US/Japan Nth time; DVD Two Americans in Japan, one an actor, the other a lonely wife over on her husband's business, meet up and enjoy each other's company. Underplayed, affecting tale of two people stuck in marital problems and finding unconsumated comfort in each other; it is a refreshingly minimalistic approach fuelled by excellent performances.Nil by Mouth Gary Oldman 1997 UK/France 1st time; VHS Domestic violence, drugs, alcoholism and unemployment within a working-class London family. That we're still watching this after two hours of vulgarity and outright seediness pays testament to the talent of Oldman and his cast; performances lift it above monotony, and the director, filming in hand-held close-ups with very few wide-shots, keeps us absorbed throughout. If we do not care for these characters, we are at least curious how their squalid lives will turn out.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 8, 2006 0:25:47 GMT
Forgot this, which was seen in school. The Life of David Gale - (Alan Parker;2003;USA/Germany) A capital punishment abolitionist is accused of murdering his colleague and is sent on death row, where he's interviewed by a reporter.A decent film that could've been good had it not suffered from some annoying things, like the flashes of various words like "rape, death, martyr" in between transitions. Otherwise the cast supports this film well, and it works to an extent. It could've been better with some more provoking scenes dialogue-wise, especially between Winslet and Spacey.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Mar 8, 2006 2:56:40 GMT
Jules et Jim Jules and Jim(1962/Francois Truffaut) [First Viewing] Two friends share the same woman in the course of a couple decades.An interesting film that explores the themes of friendship and the causes of love. Really, it's "Scenes From a Marriage" long before Bergman thought of it, and it's technical aspects were far ahead of it's time. The acting by the three leads is incredible, especially by Jeanne Moreau. And the film is incredibly beautiful, both story-wise and visually. A fun and yet sad film full of life.
|
|
|
Post by ronnierocketago on Mar 8, 2006 22:12:59 GMT
CLOCKERS (1995) - A solid crime drama from the always-controversial Spike Lee, with superb acting(as always) from Harvey Keitel(with this may have been the last major studio film where he headlines the top billing. Think about it!), Turturo, Lindo, etc. Lee has seen better days directorial, but still worthy of a rental for the casual film buff and the Lee fan completist. ATTACK OF THE KILLER TOMATOES (1978) - You know, I love good "bad" movies as the next hopeless nerd on this planet, but this was a rotten vegetable(or was it fruit?) Instead of simply a humorous stupid "bad" movie that translates to goodness on my Trash Meter, this stinker instead is just plain stupid. Perhaps the filmmakers were trying too hard to mock the monster/alien invasion movies of the 50's, or they just beat a decent 30 minute joke into NINETY MINUTES. Urgh. On the plus side though, loved the theme song. Followed by sequels and a cartoon series. HENRY: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER (1989) - Masterpiece! Oh fuck. I am a hard-skin fellow, but even this movie creeped me out in a disturbing way. Named by Entertainment Weekly as one of the 20 Scariest Horror Movies of All Timeand among Roger Ebert's "Great Movies", this flick does deserve its legendary infamous reputation. A subdued abstract dramatic exercise about a serial killer, without the comic bookish superhero-gimmick status of SILENCE OF THE LAMBS or SE7EN. No, this feels like a real psychopath that stalks the highways of America, who kills for both as a hobby, and as a sick passion. If anything, with the jump-scare condition of horror in Hollywood, to see a film with a chilling ending that is simply just a shot of a suitcase that was ditched on the side of the road.....ya, let's just say I had a hard time sleeping. I heavily recommend it to my cinema buff friends, especially Capo, DV, and everyone else!
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 8, 2006 23:01:24 GMT
Le Doulos The Finger Man - (Jean-Pierre Melville;1962;France/Italy) A man released from prison kills a connection with jewelry loot, and soon attempts another heist, not knowing his friend is an informer.I love the opening tracking shot through the walkway with the wonderful music. This whole film has a noir feel to it that makes it poignant. Consider the first murder of the film, unexpected with the body suddenly knocking the light, which sways back and forth with blackness and light. Serge Reggiani isn't as piercing as Alain Delon or other Melville characters, but he still supports the film very well. A great crime film about two-timers, with a perfect ending.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Mar 10, 2006 3:52:30 GMT
Masculin, féminin: 15 faits précis Masculine, Feminine: In 15 Acts(1966/Jean-Luc Godard) [First Viewing] After finishing his military duty, a man seeks the company of a recording artist."I don't know why I'm laughing; I'm actually quite down". This quote from Godard's film perfectly sums up the picture. Despite it's drab cinematography and the matter of fact way the characters are "questioned", it still manages to be the most interesting and entertaining Godard film I've seen, mixed with the perfect brand of chaos (the mugger turning the knife on himself was something else) and interesting experimentation with sound. Godard wonderfully mixes politics and pop culture in probably the best study of 60's Parisian youth.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 10, 2006 16:25:58 GMT
Year of the Horse - (Jim Jarmusch;1997;USA) Neil Young and Crazy Horse play their 1996 tour with clips from old interviews/footage and new ones by Jarmusch.Judging by the negative reaction to this, I have to say it's pretty underrated. I was glued to this the entire time, and at the end, I wanted more. The interviews aren't the most informative ever, but you'll enjoy them if you enjoy the band and Neil Young. Rather then making you feel like you're being educated, the film makes you feel like you're with them, hanging out backstage. The music is haunting, especially the last performance before the credits, and Jarmusch's off-beat direction amplifies that haunting mood further. Some may not like the 8mm footage, though I don't have a problem with it. It was also interesting seeing Young's father interviewed.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 10, 2006 23:36:18 GMT
Night On Earth - (Jim Jarmusch;1991;France/UK/Germany/USA/Japan) Five stories during one specific time in one night involving taxi drivers talking with their fares in L.A., New York, Paris, Rome, and Helsinki.Another very good film from Jarmusch that again demonstrates his extreme talent for dialogue. Each story is about the interaction between the characters above all, and each has their charm. Tom Waits' music sets the mood immediately as well. The cast is also top notch. Ryder, Rowlands, Mueller-Stahl, Esposito, De Bankolé, Dalle, Benigni, Bonacelli, and Pellonpää were all great in their roles. This is the type of film that immerses you into it through it's dialogue.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Mar 11, 2006 2:36:48 GMT
A Clockwork Orange(1971/Stanley Kubrick) [First Viewing] A young criminal is given the chance to be reformed using an experimental treatment.The major flaw of the film is it's dated synthesized portion of the score. Other than that, it remains one of Kubrick's most interesting and thought provoking pieces, not to mention extremely influential. The film also suffers (though it's part of the point) from some overly flashy moments. An ambitious film that just falls short of being a Kubrick masterpiece.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 11, 2006 5:39:49 GMT
This Gun for Hire - (Frank Tuttle;1942;USA) A hitman with a soft side for cats and children goes to L.A. to kill his employers who paid him with hot money.Not only is this an influential film but this also manages to be an excellent character study for it's time. It's not as structured as Le Samourai, but it's still an excellent film for it's own reasons. It was made at a time when psychological character development wasn't very prominent, and Alan Ladd proves to have a powerful presence, as well as Veronica Lake. Fans of Le Samourai should see this. Almost better then Double Indemnity. Oddly enough, a few moments reminded me of North By Northwest.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 12, 2006 0:38:41 GMT
Goodness, I haven't watched a film since Tuesday morning. The mere prospect of watching a film for the first time simply exhausts me. I've been re-reading The Magus a lot again, as if to find some closure in its profound brilliance; tellingly, I haven't completed a book since I read Fowles' novel for the first time last summer.
Until I find some purpose to the process, or clear my mind of some things, I can't imagine me watching another film...
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Mar 12, 2006 18:44:59 GMT
Lolita(1962/Stanley Kubrick) [Second Viewing] An English professor staying in the states becomes attracted to his landlady's daughter.Probably Kubrick's strangest film (and that is saying something), merely for the fact that he could make a film with such a dark subject be so funny, a concept that Kubrick eventually mastered in "Dr. Strangelove". The double entendres and sexual innuendo's give the viewer clues to solving the film, considering the censors limited the subject back then, which hurts the film a little. The cast is incredible: James Mason as the awkward obsessive and paranoid pervert; Shelly Winters as the sex starved yet sympathetic mother; Peter Sellers as a mysterious 'writer'; and Sue Lyon as the moody teenager that is the object of the professor's desire. While this is a great film, one can't help but wonder what kind of a film it would have been if the censors didn't take over it.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 12, 2006 19:44:18 GMT
Insomnia - (Christopher Nolan;2002;USA) An L.A. cop must cope with the guilt of killing his partner as well as insomnia while solving a murder in northern Alaska, while the sun never sets.Overall, this is a very good crime drama. Pacino is great, despite some people disliking the role for being a "weak" character of sorts. Nolan's direction is the main highlight, especially in showing the main character's insomnia. Julyan's score, like Memento is wonderful and adds to the dreary feeling of the film. I plan on watching the 1997 film soon.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 13, 2006 3:13:42 GMT
Jarhead - (Sam Mendes;2005;USA) A 20 year old man joins the Marines, only to find the boredom of war is mentally and physically exhausting.A great war film wonderfully directed by Mendes. The music, cinematography, and acting is all top form. It does feel longer then it is at times, but it still remains intriguing to the end. It's also very off-beat from the genre, dealing with boredom rather then the normal aspects of war films. Gyllenhaal, Foxx, and Sarsgaard were especially memorable acting-wise.
|
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Mar 13, 2006 21:24:01 GMT
Tsotsi Gavin Hood 2005 South Africa 1st time; big screen A young hoodlum living on the streets of Soweto's life is changed when steals a car, not knowing there's a baby in the back. Powerful if prone to late sentimentality; it has a rare mix of disturbing violence and uplifting reflection, driven along by its score and lead performance. At this year's Oscars, this was the surprise winner of the Best Foreign film, beating the expected to win "Paradise Now". The director's speech was very passionate, and it came to my city last weekend with some great reviews. I'd like to see it on the big screen, but probably won't have time to.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 13, 2006 21:42:54 GMT
There's a moment in the film that some may find ridiculously sentimental, where the lead character, near the end of the film, stops and holds a (the) baby in his arms and looks at the town before him. I don't know if it was the music or what, but I was overcome with this sense of real beauty, that this kid wasn't even aware of the beauty, but Tsotsi was, though unable, due to his upbringing, to comprehend it. It was full of little moments like that. I'd be interested in hearing your thoughts.
I think this film was just what I needed.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Mar 14, 2006 1:04:28 GMT
Barry Lyndon(1975/Stanley Kubrick) [First Viewing] A poor Irish farmer inadvertently because a social climber in 18th Century Europe.As far as beauty and it's ability to move the viewer, it rivals "2001: A Space Odyssey". As far as entertainment, it rivals "Dr. Strangelove". This is by far one of Kubrick's best films, and ironically, it's his least successful of his bigger projects. It's technical aspects are flawless, and anyone who accuses Kubrick of being a cold and distant story teller needs to see this. It ends up being a compelling character study of an ambitious man who never understood how to hold on to what he had. A masterpiece in every sense of the word.
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Mar 14, 2006 3:37:59 GMT
Glad you liked it Omar. It's one of the best character studies ever, and says a lot about human nature in general.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Mar 15, 2006 3:13:33 GMT
The Shining(1980/Stanley Kubrick) [Nth Viewing] A struggling writer and his family become the caretakers of a secluded resort.This film is one of the few examples of when self indulgence from a director can nearly ruin a film. While the mood is excellent, the acting is often atrocious (except for the Scatman), and because of the skewed narrative, the descent into madness is never really felt. Judging by "3 Women" and "Images", I believe Robert Altman could have made this film a masterpiece. Besides, he seems to be the only one who can make a good actress out of Shelly Duvall.
|
|