Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Sept 15, 2006 9:28:15 GMT
Solaris (2002/Soderbergh)Very much a potential four star film. Soderbergh's work here nearly fully encompasses a directorial style that I would hope one day to posses. Very reminiscent of 2001, but with a much more humanistic, relatable edge. Thought-provoking and overall totally engrossing. I'm somewhat interested in seeing Tarkovsky's original. Building No. 7 (2006/Soderbergh)An interesting, hypnotic, visually complex short, supposedly shot in homage to Godard's Alphaville. Can't wait to see my first film from him. Soderbergh is massively talented. He breathes life into the no-budget short film, which is really inspiring to someone still stuck at this stage of filmmaking.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Sept 15, 2006 16:25:16 GMT
Hollywoodland(2006/Allen Coulter) [First Viewing] After the suicide of television's Superman, a small time private investigator tries to prove it was murder.So much potential, but ultimately a disappointment. The scenes involving the investigation and Adrien Brody's family life are pointless and cliche, but the scenes involving Ben Affleck as the failed actor George Reeves and Diane Lane as his jealous and controlling mistress are what holds the film together. The sad story of Reeves would have been enough to make the film a masterpiece.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Sept 15, 2006 21:41:04 GMT
...I'm coming to see as typical latter-day Godard-isms - pretentious literary citations... I have trouble accepting this from you, the guy who pretty much abolished "pretentious" from the valid criticisms list (and with good reason). I'd be interested in what you make of his other 80's work, at least the two I've seen: Prénom Carmen and Détective. I think I can remember one clear scene in which the camera moves, so it is, probably, dismissable as "dead", from what you've written in your post. Unless I've misunderstood...?
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Sept 15, 2006 22:22:00 GMT
Welcome back.
'Pretentious' isn't a valid criticism of a film because it's a nonsensical personification - a film is an object, with no will, it can't pretend. The creation of a film, however, could be an act of pretension on the part of the filmmaker; albeit a very demanding, expensive, time-consuming one.
'Pretentious' is not, in itself, a criticism either. Acts of pretension can just as easily result in interesting things as acts of genuine artistry can, so the use of the word 'pretentious' as a self-explanatory absolute dismissal of any and all worth is, I would think, a misuse - a misuse so common that a general disuse is probably the only recourse.
But I do think those citations are pretentious (it's never so much one character asking another whether they've read such-and-such by so-and-so as it is Godard making sure the viewer knows that he's read it), and I don't think the result of that pretension is of any interest - I really, really don't care about Godard's reading list.
I have Detective and Keep Up Your Right downloaded.
I still really want to see King Lear. I can only find it dubbed in Italian.
The camera doesn't have to move. A static camera can be used beautifully, as in Songs from the Second Floor. With some exceptions in Weekend and Tout va bien, I've yet to be particulary impressed by what Godard does with his camera. The only reason I bring it up is because of all the praise he gets as a visualist.
|
|
|
Post by Mike Sullivan on Sept 16, 2006 3:43:39 GMT
Hollywoodland(2006/Allen Coulter) [First Viewing] After the suicide of television's Superman, a small time private investigator tries to prove it was murder.So much potential, but ultimately a disappointment. The scenes involving the investigation and Adrien Brody's family life are pointless and cliche, but the scenes involving Ben Affleck as the failed actor George Reeves and Diane Lane as his jealous and controlling mistress are what holds the film together. The sad story of Reeves would have been enough to make the film a masterpiece. Agreed. Except that Brody's casting was such a mis-fire and it felt underwhelming at least to me. But Affleck performance is strong and worth the admision. The Black Dahlia (2006) Director: Brian DePalma Rating: [/i] I'm taking the ACT's tomorow so too tired to comment save for the fact that it's a strong film. Save for issues of the score and it's overuse (which pisses me off Mr. Mark Isham), one of DePalma's strongest.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Sept 17, 2006 2:40:54 GMT
The Magnificent Ambersons Comcast on demand fucking kicks ass. This movie isnt available on dvd anymore, but thanks to OnDemand Ive now seen it. This is my new favorite Orson Welles film. Joseph Cotten is great as usual, but the real suprise is Tim Holt, playing the nasty son. Apperently this was heavily slashed before its release, but I really cant imagine it being much better Eraserhead Didnt like it as much as the other two Lynch films Ive seen, but that is quite all right. He sets a damn high standard. Rocky II I hadnt seen II or V, so I decided to fill in the holes w/Netflix (by the way, anyone with a Netflix account, Id still like to be Netflix friends...see all your ratings to give me ideas for future films to see). Rocky II is the first of 4 sequels that probably shouldnt have been made, but manage to entertain anyways. Same great cast the first film had. Worth one watch, but probably not any more then that Rocky V By far the weakest Rocky movie. Does anyone ever attempt to block a fucking punch in any of the five films? Defense wins championships you know
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Sept 17, 2006 3:28:37 GMT
I'm on Netflix. How do you set up being friends with someone?
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Sept 17, 2006 5:41:08 GMT
Netflix>Friends (click the tab)>Invite Friends
then it will ask for the email of the person you are inviting
junderbr@gonzaga.edu
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Sept 17, 2006 21:41:04 GMT
King Creole (1958/Curtiz)My first Elvis film, my first Curtiz film, and overall a very enjoyable musical. I really liked the fact that there wasn't random instances of song, no mass-synchronized dance sequences, no spur-of-the-moment rhyming lyrics. It was more realistic than any other musical I've seen. Curtiz brings a great artistic touch, using shadows and silhouettes with great effectiveness. I'm interested in seeing more Curtiz, not quite ready for Casablanca though.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Sept 18, 2006 8:08:50 GMT
Weird Science (1985/Hughes)Decently funny, although its 4th quarter descent into complete absurdity and schmaltz was somewhat dissappointing. If anything, worth it for Anthony Michael Hall's performance alone. The least impressive of Hughes' mid 80's films but still fun to watch.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Sept 18, 2006 20:48:46 GMT
Half Nelson(2006/Ryan Fleck) [First Viewing] A young teacher in an urban middle school struggles with drug addiction, while one of his students struggles with her surroundings.This is how you make an 'inspirational' or 'uplifting' film with no cliche attached. It is also great to finally have a masterpiece in the character study sub-genre again. Ryan Gosling's subtle yet engaging approach to his character is amazing, and proves that he is an amazing talent that needs to be watched. And as for the film it's self, Fleck has made something that should set the standard for this genre for years to come. The Black Dahlia(2006/Brian De Palma) [First Viewing] Two detectives in 1940's Los Angles become obsessed with a brutal murder of an aspiring actress.It starts out wonderfully, and is no doubt beautifully made and great to look at, but there is a turning point some where in the middle where the film gets just as obsessed as it's characters and loses all focus on anything. The direction, for the most part, is very good, especially one long take revealing the body and the goings on around the block. But the acting is atrocious and over the top, and the whole thing becomes kind of laughable toward the end. And I really wanted to like it. L' Armée des ombres (Army in the Shadows)(1969/Jean-Pierre Melville) [First Viewing] A group of French Resistance fighters struggle with operations under Nazi rule.Quiet and episodic film, in true Melville fashion. This docu-drama is not unlike Melville's crime capers, and is just as suspenseful. This is no doubt a film that will be very rewarding on repeat viewings, much like all of Melville's work.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Sept 18, 2006 21:16:45 GMT
Funny, a new print of Army in the Shadows was at my cinema yesterday, to view. But the showing was 11.30 in the a.m., and I had a late night on Saturday.
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Sept 19, 2006 0:28:41 GMT
Sans SoleilThis is life portrayed on screen. Marker manages to film some wonderful and provocative images, while providing the viewer with an amazing amount of insight and philosophy regarding time and memory. A phenomenal acheivement.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Sept 19, 2006 0:51:01 GMT
But the showing was 11.30 in the a.m., and I had a late night on Saturday. That's how I missed "Saraband". Welcome back, by the way!
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Sept 19, 2006 11:36:38 GMT
Thanks. And so begins September's filmviewing... Les carabiniers The RiflemenJean-Luc Godard 1963 France 1st time; DVD Two soldiers go to war for France and the King, and commit atrocities, thinking they can get away with it because it's "La guerre". A few isolated moments of interest: the keener soldier of the two orders a woman to undress, and walks away to take a seat, with the camera following him instead of showing her…and then later, the same brute visits a picture house and can't fathom why the flat image won't show him the naked woman inside of a bath. Otherwise, minor and missable Godard, made in the same year as Le mépris.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Sept 20, 2006 16:55:55 GMT
King Creole (1958/Curtiz)My first Elvis film, my first Curtiz film, and overall a very enjoyable musical. I really liked the fact that there wasn't random instances of song, no mass-synchronized dance sequences, no spur-of-the-moment rhyming lyrics. It was more realistic than any other musical I've seen. Curtiz brings a great artistic touch, using shadows and silhouettes with great effectiveness. I'm interested in seeing more Curtiz, not quite ready for Casablanca though. We discussed this and watched certain scenes again today in class. Updating this to a three star rating.
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Sept 21, 2006 3:32:37 GMT
Hiroshima Mon AmourBlending documentary, social presentation, and romance, this film is an exploration of memory and identity. An almost scientific study of a love relationship and so much more. It's fairly complex, but simple to watch, and also very beautiful.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Sept 21, 2006 4:19:18 GMT
Brick(2005/Rian Johnson) [Second Viewing] A high school loner investigates the disappearance of his ex-girlfriend.Stylish and fast paced thriller, in the vain of classic film noir. Johnson, with an extremely limited budget, manages to paint an elaborate and mysterious picture, complete with a soundtrack that sounds like it came out of a spaghetti western.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Sept 21, 2006 8:22:29 GMT
Hiroshima Mon AmourBlending documentary, social presentation, and romance, this film is an exploration of memory and identity. An almost scientific study of a love relationship and so much more. It's fairly complex, but simple to watch, and also very beautiful. I'll be viewing this sometime soon. Highly placed on my Netflix queue. I've been so looking forward to seeing some more Resnais after my first viewing of Last Year at Marienbad, which blew me away. Definitely see that if you can.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Sept 21, 2006 17:19:05 GMT
Sympathy for the Devil Jean-Luc Godard 1968 UK 1st time; DVD The Rolling Stones record their "Sympathy for the Devil" in numerous variations; intercut with black revolutionary speeches and readings of Mein Kempf. An abstract film, difficult to count as a documentary since it is so heavily an expression from Godard on revolt and politics, using overlapping sounds to create a rich, noisy audio texture, and long takes, with many things happening at once within and beyond the frame. The camera crawls and moves at a snail's pace, moving so subtly that it covers the entire film with a complete disregard for the shot/reverse shot; as a result, you feel by the end as if your mind has been raped. Astonishing.Maria, llena eres de gracia Maria Full of GraceJoshua Marston 2004 US/Colombia 1st time; DVD A seventeen year-old rose-picker becomes involved in drug trafficking to the United States. Too contrived and clean-looking to be as powerful as it wants and ought to be, it's one of those character studies which uses a strong female character to carry its emotional weight. It looks as if is has been shot for TV.
|
|