Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
2008
Jan 3, 2009 23:16:42 GMT
Post by Omar on Jan 3, 2009 23:16:42 GMT
Is it too early? This will be edited a million times:
1. Waltz with Bashir (Ari Folman) 2. Two Lovers (James Gray) 3. Che: Part One (Steven Soderbergh) 4. Che: Part Two (Steven Soderbergh) 5. Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt) 6. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow) 7. WALL·E (Andrew Stanton) 8. The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky) 9. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen) 10. Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman)
Best of the rest: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher)
|
|
|
2008
Jan 3, 2009 23:54:13 GMT
Post by pimppanda on Jan 3, 2009 23:54:13 GMT
1. Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso) 2. 35 Rhums (Claire Denis) 3. RR (James Benning) 4. Le Genou Artemide (Jean-Marie Straub) 5. Ashes of Time Redux (Wong Kar-Wai) 6. 24 City (Jia Zhang-ke) 7. Une Conte de Noel (Arnaud Desplechin) 8. Still Walking (Hirokazu Koreeda) 9. Birdsong (Albert Serra) 10. My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
the no idea where to put award: Nathaniel Dorsky's Winter and Sarabande
there are still a large number that I need to see
|
|
|
2008
Jan 3, 2009 23:55:38 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Jan 3, 2009 23:55:38 GMT
It's very early for a guy who lives in a place that's behind with releases and going by IMDB dates, but here's my very prelim list based on not many viewings that will change probably completely when more gets shown and the festival comes round.
1. Still Walking - Hirokazu Kore'eda 2. Birdsong - Albert Serra 3. Synecdoche, New York - Charlie Kaufman 4. 3 Women - Manijeh Hekmat 5. The Beaches of Agnes - Agnes Varda 6. The Silence of Lorna - Dardenne Bros. 7. 35 Shots of Rum - Claire Denis 8. The Wrestler - Darren Aronofsky 9. Captive - Aleksei Uchitel 10. Ballast - Lance Hammer
Honorable mention:
WALL·E - Andrew Stanton Two Lovers - James Gray Three Monkeys - Nuri Bilge Ceylan Idiots and Angels - Bill Plympton Derek - Isaac Julien Elegy - Isabel Coixet Summer Hours - Olivier Assayas Standard Operating Procedure - Errol Morris
|
|
|
2008
Jan 3, 2009 23:57:04 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Jan 3, 2009 23:57:04 GMT
My Winnipeg's 2007 pimppanda.....AND...there;s a Desphlechin thread that i started that no one's responded to, be good to have your list including A Christmas Tale and any others you've seen by him if you have?
|
|
|
2008
Jan 4, 2009 0:11:59 GMT
Post by pimppanda on Jan 4, 2009 0:11:59 GMT
Counting My Winnipeg as 2008 because of its theatrical release. .A Christmas Tale is the only Desphlechin I've seen.
|
|
|
2008
Jan 4, 2009 0:16:34 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Jan 4, 2009 0:16:34 GMT
Still be good to add to put the guys name at the top of the list and in the forefront of some minds. They have a strict rule of going by the IMDB date for these lists, but don't shoot the messenger
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2008
Jan 4, 2009 4:12:19 GMT
Post by RNL on Jan 4, 2009 4:12:19 GMT
It's not a rule, it's just that it won't be counted as a vote if and when Pherdy decides to do up a scoresheet. Also, it's more interesting for comparative purposes if everyone's lists are derived from the same pool of films. Also, in my opinion, putting a film like Army of Shadows, made in 1969, on a Best of 2006 list, as many American critics did because the film had never received a theatrical run there before, is absurd (so I wouldn't consider Ashes of Time Redux a 2008 title either, any more than The New World: Extended Cut).
|
|
|
2008
Jan 4, 2009 4:38:12 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Jan 4, 2009 4:38:12 GMT
Oh my god there's an extended cut of The New World!!!! Malick loves rubbing it in hey I totally agree wetdog about picking from the same pool of films! However, i think with some re-cuts they could be included, not too sure myself on that one. Wouldn't include Apocalypse Now Redux for instance, but then i name Godard's 80ish minute version of his Histoire du Cinema series as the best European film of the 00s....it depends maybe?
|
|
|
2008
Jan 4, 2009 19:37:11 GMT
Post by svsg on Jan 4, 2009 19:37:11 GMT
It's not a rule, it's just that it won't be counted as a vote if and when Pherdy decides to do up a scoresheet. Also, it's more interesting for comparative purposes if everyone's lists are derived from the same pool of films. Also, in my opinion, putting a film like Army of Shadows, made in 1969, on a Best of 2006 list, as many American critics did because the film had never received a theatrical run there before, is absurd (so I wouldn't consider Ashes of Time Redux a 2008 title either, any more than The New World: Extended Cut). If it has new scenes or new editing, it should be considered a new release, IMO. Apocalypse Now Redux has nearly 40 min of extra stuff. That is pretty significant, even for a 3 hour film. So that is a year 2000 version for me, although it shouldn't be competing with the movies in that year for awards, as it has had its chance before. But just for list making purposes, I would include it in 2000. I definitely would not include a 1969 movie for 2006 unless it was released nowhere in the world either in theaters or on TV/home video in 1969.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2008
Feb 9, 2009 18:35:16 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 9, 2009 18:35:16 GMT
1.The Dark Knight 2.Synecdoche, New York 3.The Fall 4.Man on Wire 5.Hunger 6.Gomorra 7.The Visitor 8.Let the Right One In 9.The Wrestler 10.Milk
Special mention: Be Kind Rewind, Happy-go-Lucky, Son of Rambow
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2008
Feb 11, 2009 19:54:57 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 11, 2009 19:54:57 GMT
We are not the only ones making top 10 lists. Metacritic gives a nice overview of American film critics making their 2008 lists. (http://www.metacritic.com/film/awards/2008/toptens.shtml) I have done a bit of adding up the same way I do down here, and make a huge ranking. unfortunately, some critics found it necessary to make lists without order, one made it a list of 20, and a few idiots thought it wise to hand out "ties" yet still keep a 1-to-10 ranking (thus effectively making, say, a top 14 with two number two's, etc.). In those cases, I used half, quarter and even 0.93 points to keep things fair (which doesn't work though), as if every critic had 55 points to hand out. so, a list of 10 unranked films entitles each film 5,5 point, instead of the usual 10, 9, 8... points. this is the top 30, plus the films that topped some critic's list, with two films (Defiance and Fengming) not having any other mention. You will find the point totals, the number of lists (out of 69, just to give you an idea of how much time I've wasted on this) and the average score. why? for reference, I guess. or something. The Reader is 42nd with 18,25 points out of 4 lists. of all films that didn't make the top 30, Doubt had the most mentions (9 lists), and is 35th with 28,25pts. Revolutionary Road and Tropic Thunder were on 7 lists, Trouble the Water on six. reference: www.metacritic.com/film/awards/2008/toptens.shtml
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2008
Mar 6, 2009 3:04:03 GMT
Post by RNL on Mar 6, 2009 3:04:03 GMT
I find these lists harder and harder to compile.
_1. Wendy and Lucy (Reichardt) _2. Let the Right One In (Alfredson) _3. Waltz with Bashir (Folman) _4. Still Walking (Koreeda) _5. Frozen River (Hunt) _6. Three Monkeys (Ceylan) _7. Happy-Go-Lucky (Leigh) _8. Rachel Getting Married (Demme) _9. Of Time and the City (Davies) 10. The Wrestler (Aronofsky)
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2008
Mar 6, 2009 14:25:28 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 6, 2009 14:25:28 GMT
I'm surprised you thought that highly of the Leigh.
Or didn't you?
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2008
Apr 16, 2009 18:16:44 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 16, 2009 18:16:44 GMT
1. Sugar (Boden; Fleck) 2. 35 Shots of Rum (Denis) 3. Wendy and Lucy (Reichardt) 4. The Beaches of Agnes 5. Still Walking (Koreeda) 6. Revanche 7. 24 City (Jia) 8. Summer Hours (Assayas) 9. The Betrayal (Kuras; Phrasavath) 10. The Way We Are (Hui)
|
|
|
2008
Apr 16, 2009 21:33:41 GMT
Post by svsg on Apr 16, 2009 21:33:41 GMT
Kino, did you watch Waltz with Bashir? What are your thoughts on that movie?
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2008
Apr 21, 2009 20:45:18 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 21, 2009 20:45:18 GMT
Forgot about Ann Hui's lovely film.
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2008
Mar 9, 2010 20:49:37 GMT
Post by Kino on Mar 9, 2010 20:49:37 GMT
Update, update.
|
|