Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1998
Apr 17, 2008 0:23:00 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 17, 2008 0:23:00 GMT
Sadly, Dark City couldn't crack my top 10 (edit: I like it better than The Matrix). I have a soft spot for plots like Sliding Doors.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1998
Apr 17, 2008 19:17:46 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 17, 2008 19:17:46 GMT
1. Rushmore (Wes Anderson) 2. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick) 3. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Terry Gilliam) 4. The Big Lebowski (Joel Coen) 5. Celebrity (Woody Allen) 6. Le Violon rouge (François Girard) 7. Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg) 8. Out of Sight (Steven Soderbergh) 9. Lola rennt (Tom Twyker) 10. Besieged (Bernardo Bertolucci)
|
|
|
1998
Jan 3, 2009 4:12:17 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Jan 3, 2009 4:12:17 GMT
Ceylan's Kasaba is '97 btw Capo.......
1. New Rose Hotel - Abel Ferrara 2. Eternity and a Day - Theo Angelopoulos 3. Festen - Thomas Vinterberg 4. The Idiots - Lars von Trier 5. After Life - Hirokazu Kore'eda 6. An Autumn Tale - Eric Rohmer 7. Besieged - Bernardo Bertolucci 8. The Truman Show - Peter Weir 9. The Apple - Samira Makhmalbaf 10. The Thin Red Line - Terence Malick
Only four honorables to Loach's My Name is Joe, Allen's slightly under-rated (only time you'll ever here me say that about his work) Celebrity and two films by Amos Gitai.....A House in Jerusalem and Yom Yom
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1998
Feb 12, 2009 11:30:57 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 12, 2009 11:30:57 GMT
I'd probably move the Angelopoulos pick to the top spot, and therfore inch Hou's film to #2. I really like Rivette's Secret Defense, Happiness, Dark City, Van Sant's Psycho, and Sliding Doors. I'll eat up the rest that I haven't seen. Many thanks! I don't think I can include this as a list, at least not with the points system... Angelopoulos and Hou would have made the overall top 10 otherwise
|
|
|
1998
Oct 13, 2009 7:30:47 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Oct 13, 2009 7:30:47 GMT
1.New Rose Hotel(Ferrara) 2.Eternity and Day(Angelopoulos) 3.The Power of Kangwon Province(Hong) 4.After Life(Kore-eda) 5.Autumn Tale(Rohmer) 6.Buffalo '66(Gallo) 7.The Hole(Tsai) 8.The Truman Show(Weir) 9.The Thin Red Line(Mallick) 10.The Big Lebowski(Coens)
|
|