Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Feb 8, 2006 21:34:35 GMT
Well, "Dogme 95" was a manifesto of new filmmaking rules (a list of ten, I think) devised by Thomas Vinterberg and Lars von Trier. Vinterberg's Festen was the first, von Trier's The Idiots the second, both made in 1998. It's an interesting set of rules, found here, but both founders have since shown a lack of interest now, since Dogme itself has become a kind of genre, and it was initially in direct response to genre films.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Feb 8, 2006 21:34:38 GMT
The Dogme manifesto is something Lars von Trier and Thomas Vinterberg wrote in 1995. It's a series of ten rules, aesthetic restrictions to which any filmmaker wishing to receive Dogme certification must adhere.
The ten rules are:
1. Filming must be done on location. Props and sets must not be brought in (if a particular prop is necessary for the story, a location must be chosen where this prop is to be found). 2. The sound must never be produced apart from the images or vice versa. (Music must not be used unless it occurs where the scene is being filmed). 3. The camera must be hand-held. Any movement or immobility attainable in the hand is permitted. (The film must not take place where the camera is standing; filming must take place where the action takes place.) 4. The film must be in colour. Special lighting is not acceptable. (If there is too little light for exposure the scene must be cut or a single lamp be attached to the camera). 5. Optical work and filters are forbidden. 6. The film must not contain superficial action. (Murders, weapons, etc. must not occur.) 7. Temporal and geographical alienation are forbidden. (That is to say that the film takes place here and now.) 8. Genre movies are not acceptable. 9. The final picture must be transferred to the Academy 35mm film, with an aspect ratio of 4:3, that is, not widescreen. (Originally, the requirement was that the film had to be filmed on Academy 35mm film, but the rule was relaxed to allow low-budget productions.) 10. The director must not be credited.
Vinterberg's Festen (1998) is Dogme #1.
von Trier's Idioterne (1998) is Dogme #2.
Korine's film is Dogme #6, and the first one made in the US.
Vinterberg officially 'ended' the movement on its ten-year anniversary last April. They've stopped giving out certificates, but he retracted his statement that "Dogme is dead", since people are still making films to those regulations and finding inspiration in it.
von Trier's next film is supposedly his second Dogme.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Feb 8, 2006 21:36:09 GMT
You beat me to it Wetdog. I remember it discussed a lot with Gus Van Sant, especially regarding his use of non-polarized lenses such as in Last Days, though from what I saw he violates some of those rules.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Feb 8, 2006 21:37:17 GMT
Of course, without having seen #3, (Mifune, which I own), Open Hearts, which was #4, breaks just about every rule of the manifesto. Julien does too (would a pregnant character class as "superficial action"?).
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Feb 8, 2006 21:40:00 GMT
Vinterberg's and von Trier's films break the rules, too.
I hear Festen has a dream sequence, and I know Idioterne has a non-linear narrative.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Feb 8, 2006 21:44:43 GMT
I don't recall a dream sequence, but I've only seen it once, over a year ago. By the by. The first two of the series are masterpieces; so is Julien.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Feb 9, 2006 1:20:51 GMT
Mulholland Dr. - (David Lynch;2001;France/USA) After a car accident, a woman with amnesia joins with an aspiring actress to find out what happened.A perplexing but oddly powerful film that has some of the most interesting pieces of imagery in film. This has a very interesting effect on me. I keep thinking of it, in the way I kept thinking of Memento. I will definitely be seeing this again this week. Naomi Watts was great, as well as Laura Harring. The scene of the woman singing the Orbison song in Spanish was excellent.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Feb 9, 2006 4:21:54 GMT
Before Sunset(2004/Richard Linklater) [Second Viewing] Two past lovers have one afternoon to reunite in Paris after being apart for nine years.While "Before Sunrise" focused on the romance, "Before Sunset" is a sad film that focuses on life, and how past choices and incidents can screw us up forever. Like 'Sunrise', this film captures a rare intimacy that hasn't been seen since Bergman's "Scenes From a Marriage". The scene in the car between Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke is incredible. The writing and the acting perfectly complement each other. I know it seems like I have nothing but praise for Linklater lately, but I am positive that this is his masterpiece. A sophisticated film that manges to gain all it's beauty merely from the words spoken.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Feb 9, 2006 5:22:51 GMT
Gerry I really enjoyed the majority of this movie. Really gives on the feeling of being lost. I was however somewhat disenchanted by the last 5-10 minutes, my only reason to leave out the last star in my rating Elephant I enjoyed this one too. SPOILER******leaving the fate of perhaps two of the more likeable students in the murders hand at the end is chilling as well. Freaky fucking film. Cant wait to see Last Days next week Lolita My least favorite Kubrick, not that thats an awful thing. Great performances, especially my the late Shelly Winters in my opinion
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Feb 9, 2006 17:29:06 GMT
Werckmeister harmóniák Werckmeister Harmonies Béla Tarr 2000 Hungary 1st time; DVD A travelling truck, with a huge whale inside and a mysterious figure called the Prince, arrives in a small town, and hell breaks loose. This is an absolutely spellbinding film, full of awe-inspiring images and haunting, beautiful music and sounds. The camera follows its characters like a loyal dog, and becomes increasingly impersonal as the chaos erupts, becoming like a distant observer to a town under its own spell of fear. Original, innovative, marvellous.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Feb 10, 2006 0:48:28 GMT
Mulholland Dr. - (David Lynch;2001;France/USA) After a car accident, a woman with amnesia joins with an aspiring actress to find out what happened.Seeing this again felt very different in a better way. I think I understand most of it and was able to pay attention to smaller details I overlook as meaningless before. This is truly one of the most meticulous films to come out in the last several years. An excellent character study and partial jab at the Hollywood lifestyle. The film's imagery is breathtaking. Naomi Watts was great, and the rest of the cast was very good as well.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Feb 10, 2006 21:00:56 GMT
Stalker Andrei Tarkovsky 1979 USSR 2nd time; DVD A mysterious man named Stalker leads two men, Writer and Professor, beyond an industrial city into the Zone, where they search to find the Room, wherein desires come true. Fascinating examination of the human condition on its darkest levels; it gently tears away the layers of abstraction with which we mask ourselves to reveal our inner truth, exposing the heart of darkness with poetic ferocity. It is, with its stunning visuals, nightmarish sounds, and methodic pace, an atmospheric, fantastical, philosophical masterpiece.Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Luis Buñuel 1972 France/Italy/Spain 1st time; VHS Three bourgeois couples attempt to dine together, and keep getting set back by interruptions. Buñuel's surreal masterpiece is a series of episodes building to a finale which is, due to the Chinese box narrative before it, neither reality nor fantasy. In this sense, one dream follows the other so as to become a running reality that these characters are living masked from truth: indeed, they are blind to their own prejudices, and choose not to acknowledge the adulterous affairs going on between them.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Feb 10, 2006 21:28:11 GMT
"Stalker" sounds incredible. I can't wait to see it.
I was planning on watching Bunuel's "The Phantom of Liberty" today, but now I think I'll include "The Discreet..." with it, since it's been forever since my last viewing.
I rewatched "Belle de Jour" not long ago, and consider it a masterpiece.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Feb 11, 2006 5:36:10 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey - (Stanley Kubrick;1968;UK/USA) In 1999 a monolith is found on the moon that sends a signal to Jupiter. In 2001 a mission is set to investigate Jupiter until the computer HAL 9000 causes problems.Seeing this again felt just as great as the first time. Everything deserves praise from Kubrick's precise direction, the classical music, absorbing and hypnotic cinematography, and the whole mythos behind the film, depicting the evolution of man while questioning our future. Kubrick's best film and one of the ten best ever. I can't see any criticism in this.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Feb 11, 2006 7:23:19 GMT
Nashville (1975/Altman) This movie is extremely impressive, sad that I put it off for so long. I dont know if Ive ever seen a movie that captured me inside so many of its characters. The music is great, and the acting is splendid. I absolutely love the way every Altman scene is so completely full of life. Its amazing how much dialouge outside of the important conversation he can keep in yet never be distracting. Ive only seen three of his films. Had I started with this one or McCabe & Mrs. Miller I would have perhaps seen many more by now. Unfortunatley I saw MASH first, which I didnt really like
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Feb 11, 2006 19:56:45 GMT
Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie(1972/Luis Bunuel) [Second Viewing] Three couples try to sit down together and share a meal, but their desires, fears, and dreams keep getting in the way.An extremely interesting film that perfectly balances humor and surrealism, with it's satirical message perfectly reflected throughout the madness. Le Fantome de la liberte The Phantom of Liberty(1974/Luis Bunuel) [First Viewing] A series of episodes in which different characters are connected through surreal occurrences.After the success of "The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie", Bunuel was allowed to do whatever he wanted, and he did just that. "The Phantom of Liberty" is Bunuel at his most surreal, giving us skits that are humorous, disturbing, satirical, and not to mention random. A film that was way ahead of it's time, and is flawless from start to finish.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Feb 11, 2006 20:58:43 GMT
I simply do not have the time to catch up on these Proviews, so, this was January. Zerkalo Mirror Andrei Tarkovsky 1974, Soviet Union[/color] 3rd viewing; DVD[/size] The Stranger Orson Welles 1946, USA[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Dirty Harry Don Siegel 1971, USA[/color] Nth viewing; DVD[/size] Les morts de la Seine Death in the Seine Peter Greenaway 1989, France[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] M Is for Man, Music, Mozart Not Mozart Peter Greenaway 1991, UK[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Creature from the Black Lagoon Jack Arnold 1954, USA[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Cerro Torre: Schrei aus Stein Scream of Stone Werner Herzog 1991, Canada / Germany / France / Belgium[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] The Invisible Woman A. Edward Sutherland 1940, USA[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser / Every Man for Himself and God Against All Werner Herzog 1974, West Germany[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] The Adjuster Atom Egoyan 1991, Canada[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Sånger från andra våningen Songs from the Second Floor Roy Andersson 2000, Sweden / Norway / Denmark[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Revenge of the Creature Jack Arnold 1955, USA[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Woodshock Richard Linklater / Lee Daniel 1985, USA[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Toute la mémoire du monde All the World's Memory Alain Resnais 1956, France[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Hua yang de nian hua Wong Kar Wai 2000, Hong Kong / China[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] A Day with the Boys Clu Gulager 1969, USA[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Chong qing sen lin Chungking Express / Chungking Jungle Wong Kar Wai 1994, Hong Kong[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Hiroshima mon amour Hiroshima, My Love Alain Resnais 1959, France[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Morderstwo Murder Roman Polanski 1957, Poland[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Usmiech zebiczny Teeth Smile / A Toothful Smile Roman Polanski 1957, Poland[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Rozbijemy zabawe... Break Up the Dance Roman Polanski 1957, Poland[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Dwaj ludzie z szafa Two Men and a Wardrobe Roman Polanski 1958, Poland[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Lampa The Lamp Roman Polanski 1959, Poland[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Gdy spadaja anioly When Angels Fall Roman Polanski 1959, Poland[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Le gros et le maigre The Fat and the Lean Roman Polanski 1961, France[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Ssaki Mammals Roman Polanski 1962, Poland[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Kárhozat Damnation Béla Tarr 1987, Hungary[/color] 2nd viewing; DVD[/size] The Wild Blue Yonder Werner Herzog 2005, UK / USA / France / Germany[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Red Eye Wes Craven 2005, Country[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] The Lady Vanishes Alfred Hitchcock 1938, UK[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Cypher Vincenzo Natali 2002, USA[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Vincent Tim Burton 1982, USA[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Fear of Drowning Peter Greenaway 1988, UK[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Calendar Atom Egoyan 1993, Armenia / Canada / Germany[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Inside Rooms: 26 Bathrooms, London and Oxfordshire, 1985 Inside Rooms Peter Greenaway 1985, UK[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Elevated Vincenzo Natali 1996, Canada[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Making a Splash Peter Greenaway 1984, UK[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary Guy Maddin 2002, Canada[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Odilon Redon, or: The Eye, Like a Strange Balloon, Mounts Toward Infinity Guy Maddin 1995, Canada / UK[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Sombra dolorosa Sorrowful Shadow Guy Maddin 2004, Canada[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size]
If you want me to elaborate on any of the following remaining films, just ask. I don't mind, I just can't sit down and write about all of them. Vampyr The Vampire / The Dream of Allan Grey / Not Against the Flesh Carl Theodor Dreyer 1932, France / Germany[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] A Trip to the Orphanage Guy Maddin 2004, Canada[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Sissy Boy Slap Party Guy Maddin 1995, Canada[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Solaris Steven Soderbergh 2002, USA[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Bad News Bears Richard Linklater 2005, USA[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Mean Streets Martin Scorsese 1973, USA[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Frankenstein J. Searle Dawley 1910, USA[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Rozhdestvo obitatelei lesa The Insects' Christmas Wladyslaw Starewicz 1913, Russia[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Hospital Fragment Guy Maddin 1999, Canada[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] The Heart of the World Guy Maddin 2000, Canada[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] The Dead Father Guy Maddin 1985, Canada[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Gin gwai The Eye / Seeing Ghosts Oxide Pang / Danny Pang 2002, Hong Kong / UK / Singapore[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] Mest kinematograficheskogo operatora The Cameraman's Revenge / The Revenge of a Kinematograph Cameraman Wladyslaw Starewicz 1912, Russia[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Speaking Parts Atom Egoyan 1989, Canada[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Lick the Star Sofia Coppola 1998, USA[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] A Cock and Bull Story Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story Michael Winterbottom 2005, UK[/color] 1st viewing; big screen[/size] Pianista The Pianist Roman Polanski 2002, France / Germany / UK / Poland[/color] 2nd viewing; DVD[/size] Vacas Cows Julio Medem 1992, Spain[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] The Wonderful Wizard of Oz The Wizard of Oz Otis Turner 1910, USA[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Les grenouilles qui demandent un roi The Frogs Who Wanted a King / Frogland Wladyslaw Starewicz 1922, France[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Carrousel Boreal Winter Carousel Wladyslaw Starewicz 1958, France[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Firehead Greg Kleinschmidt 2005, USA[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Next of Kin Atom Egoyan 1984, Canada[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Jarhead Sam Mendes 2005, USA[/color] 1st viewing; big screen[/size] La notte The Night Michelangelo Antonioni 1960, Italy / France[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Tokyo Fist Shinya Tsukamoto 1995, Japan[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] The White Diamond Werner Herzog 2004, Germany[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Last Days Gus Van Sant 2005, USA[/color] 2nd viewing; DVD[/size] The Godfather Francis Ford Coppola 1972, USA[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] The Magnificent Ambersons Orson Welles 1942, USA[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Brokeback Mountain Ang Lee 2005, USA[/color] 1st viewing; big screen[/size] The New World Terrence Malick 2005, USA[/color] 1st viewing; big screen[/size] Nran guyne Sayat Nova / Colour of Pomegranate / King of Songs Sergei Parajanov 1968, Soviet Union[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Såsom i en spegel Through a Glass Darkly Ingmar Bergman 1961, Sweden[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] La voix du rossignol Voice of the Nightingale Wladyslaw Starewicz 1923, France[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size]
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Feb 11, 2006 21:48:07 GMT
I am glad that your ratings corroborated with mine for The Eye, The Cock and Bull Story and Solaris. Your thoughts on each would be much appreciated. An elaboration on Mean Streets, which joins your growing list of two-star efforts for Scorsese, would also go down well.
How's this month's viewings going? Did you catch Munich last night?
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Feb 11, 2006 22:50:43 GMT
Wetdog, could I hear your thoughts on "La notte"?
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Feb 12, 2006 4:50:18 GMT
What a day... Igby Goes Down(2002/Burr Steers) [First Viewing] A troubled teenager seeks the guidance of his wealthy godfather.It starts off extremely cocky, so much so that it feels like a pseudo-independent film. But, if you stick with it, the lead performance begins to drive the film to the point of watch-ability. Plus, anything inspired by "Catcher in the Rye" can't be all bad. Spellbound(2002/Jeffrey Blitz) [First Viewing] A documentary on eight different kids competing at the 1999 National Spelling Bee.Surprisingly gripping documentary, that paints you a portrait of all these kids from different backgrounds and communities, but the power of the film hits you when you realize that the kids have more in-common than just being able to spell. They are outsiders looking for their place. The Graduate(1967/Mike Nichols) [Nth Viewing] After coming home for the summer, a college graduate begins to have an affair with an older woman.This viewing helped to reinforce the film as my favorite of all time. It might not be so controversial anymore, but it's message of isolation, for both young adults and middle age, will always remain. An important film that had a great effect on American cinema and culture. The symbolism and humor are perfectly balanced, in a film that is 100% flawless.
|
|