|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 4, 2006 0:48:43 GMT
So far today. Fahrenheit 9/11 - (Michael Moore;2004;USA) Michael Moore's take on post-9/11 America, specifically George Bush's agenda.Moore's cynicism towards Bush is justified, but throughout the film we're presented with half-truths or editing tricks meant to deceive us. Ultimately it fails in it's impact, both on me and on the American voters. However it's humor keeps it watchable. I particularly loved the spoof of the Bush Administration as The Magnificent Seven. Permanent Vacation - (Jim Jarmusch;1980;USA) A 20-something young man frequently spends more then a day walking around Manhattan meeting new people out of boredom.I was somewhat reminded of Five Easy Pieces by this. Jarmusch's debut is unlike his later style, but a very interesting direction. It has many great ideas and quotes I loved, although it's not as impacting as his later work. Don't get me wrong, it's still a good film about a man who's boredom leads him through a constant search for satisfaction. The music is also very good, consisting of Charlie Parker and some other Jazz, the latter played by John Lurie. Chris Parker's performance could've been better. Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes Aguirre: The Wrath of God - (Werner Herzog;1972;West Germany/Peru/Mexico) A group of conquistadors are driven by the insane Aguirre to find El Dorado.Throughout the film I felt it was great, but towards the end it started to escalate to the point where I was angered when it ended. A masterpiece about the drive of insanity, that ends wonderfully. Kinski's performance is rich with a subtle intensity that makes you wish he had even more screen time. One of my favorite things about the film is the musical score, which enhances the lost feeling of the film, especially against the jungle cinematography. It may be invented rather than true to the real man but that's not the point of the film. Instead we're graced with a powerful film. Even at an hour and a half, it's an epic.
|
|
|
Post by Mike Sullivan on Mar 4, 2006 0:56:39 GMT
So far today. Fahrenheit 9/11 - (Michael Moore;2004;USA) Michael Moore's take on post-9/11 American, specifically George Bush's agenda.Moore's cynicism towards Bush is justified, but throughout the film we're presented with half-truths or editing tricks meant to deceive us. Ultimately it fails in it's impact, both on me and on the American voters. However it's humor keeps it watchable. I particularly loved the spoof of the Bush Administration as The Magnificent Seven. Truth be told, this is my favorite Moore film. It might fail the American public and present half truths and what have you but then again, it's a film. The editing, the excellent narration, the way it all comes together.... Marvelous stuff.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 4, 2006 1:05:15 GMT
Fahrenheit 9/11 was a very weak film aside it's humor.
I'm very cynical with him. It's not enough his documentaries are pretty much a rubber band ball of bullshit, but his pseudo-blue-collar persona is also a farce as well. I recall a while back it was shown that he checks into poor hotels along with great ones, so during interviews, he appears modest and approachable, then he packs up and returns to his luxury.
Both he and his films are annoyances, though I'm sure this'll provoke some annoying debate.
|
|
|
Post by Driver on Mar 4, 2006 18:15:03 GMT
Any other UK members watch Channel 4's premiere of this last night? And how does the board in general feel about the film? Yeah, I watched some of it, but I missed the beginning so didn't really get what was going on. Plus I was half asleep but what I watched was pretty effective, the children's parts anyway ...
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 4, 2006 20:26:13 GMT
Yojimbo The Bodyguard - (Akira Kurosawa;1961;Japan) A ronin comes to a town where he plays the two rival gangs against each other.Kurosawa does for the samurai what Leone would later do for the cowboys. I can't tell you whether this or A Fistful of Dollars is better, but both bring us personifications of cool. This film also has some subtle humor here and there that lightens the mood. You can see some things that would later inspire Lucas and Tarantino. It's overrated at IMDB but nevertheless this turns out to be a great samurai film. ToshirĂ´ Mifune makes his character very likable with his performance.
|
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Mar 5, 2006 1:05:37 GMT
Help!(1965/Richard Lester) [Nth Viewing] The Beatles get chased halfway across the world by an Indian cult and two mad scientists.Absurd isn't even the word to describe the film. It's just so out there, and a definite inspiration for the likes of Monty Python and such. Compared to many of the films made by musicians in the 50's and 60's, this has got to be the most creative. Plus the songs are great.
|
|
|
Post by ronnierocketago on Mar 5, 2006 1:10:37 GMT
MERCURY RISING (1998) - **
What if an Austistic 9-year old boy broke a $1 billion military supercode? What if Bruce Willis, in a challenging role of a cop? *cough* , had to protect him from the Feds? What if Alec Baldwin in his then-newly chubby melodramatic persona is the weak baddie? What if this movie was forgettable blah? Why am I asking questions?
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Mar 5, 2006 3:30:17 GMT
The Killing(1956/Stanley Kubrick) [First Viewing] Several men plan and proceed in a daring race-track robbery.Vastly underrated and very influential film noir. The narration added in by the studio against Kubrick's wishes at first hurts the film, but as it gets going, it helps to fuel the suspense. A very exciting early masterwork by Kubrick and a topnotch cast.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 5, 2006 5:43:23 GMT
Omar, just curious, what is your updated opinion of Kubrick. If I recall correctly at the old board you thought he was overrated with seeing two or three of his films. Walk the Line - (James Mangold;2005;USA) Johnny Cash rises from poverty to fame, sparking a romance with June Carter while in the midst of drug addiction.Like Ray, it's overrated ridiculously as a masterpiece, but it still turns out to be a good film, though it was completed too late, drawing comparisons to Ray. I feel it's better though the former needs a rewatch. Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon bring a lot to this film, maybe not as much as Jamie Foxx did for Ray, but still a lot. Overall with a combination of talent it's kept solid, flirting with cliche here and there, but keeping itself together.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Mar 5, 2006 14:27:38 GMT
Omar, just curious, what is your updated opinion of Kubrick. If I recall correctly at the old board you thought he was overrated with seeing two or three of his films. Well that old opinion is changing quickly. I'm waiting to post in his 'Rate the Director' thread after I've seen all of his films that I'm getting from Netflix.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Mar 5, 2006 17:23:42 GMT
Paths of Glory(1957/Stanley Kubrick) [First Viewing] After a failed attempt to take over a hill, three French soldiers in WWI are tried for cowardice.The first anti-war film? Maybe not, but it's probably one of the best. A gripping film that is a technical marvel, especially the long tracking shots through the trenches and over the battlefields. The absurdity of war and the agony of waiting to die are shown so unflinchingly, it makes for an extremely compelling film.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 5, 2006 17:32:34 GMT
Omar, check out All Quiet on the Western Front (1930), too.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 5, 2006 17:42:29 GMT
Syriana Stephen Gaghan 2005 US 1st time; big screen Oil moguls in America fight for money and power in the Middle East. This struggles throughout to escape that sense of fictionalised truth, as if the writer has overcomplicated things by cramming in political jargon so as to be taken seriously (even Clooney's weight gain has no apparent purpose, other than to possibly allow him to star in a political film without being a pin-up). The vaguely connected stories would perhaps benefit from a longer duration, whereby we may even care for the death of a principle character; but as it is, it's connect-the-dots on a massive sheet of paper, with no pen to do so. Frivolous.
|
|
Jenson71
Ghost writer
Bush is watching you
Posts: 810
|
Post by Jenson71 on Mar 5, 2006 19:04:54 GMT
Dead Poet's Society (1989/Peter Weir) [Second Viewing]
English professor John Keating inspires his students to a love of poetry and to seize the day.
I'm torn between this movie. The critic in my can't appreciate the over-the-topness of it all, especially the controlling father. But I love Robin Williams' John Keating. I love Seize the Day. It's not just life-affirming. It's life-inspiring. Had the film focused more on Keating, this may have been fantastic. If the screenplay wasn't aimed to get an "aww" out of you, I would consider it one of my favorites.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 5, 2006 19:28:41 GMT
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai - (Jim Jarmusch;1999;USA) An African American mafia hitman who follows the samurai code finds himself targeted by the mafia.A different film from Jarmusch. It's obviously inspired by Le Samourai and some other films, but it works in it's own creativity to become a great film. Forest Whitaker has a wonderful presence as Ghost Dog, and the rest of the cast supports the film well. Jarmusch's humor also adds to the film. The music is also a highlight, especially the excellent opening score by the Wu Tang Clan. The action scenes are very good, containing the type of charm Michael Mann offers.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Mar 5, 2006 19:35:53 GMT
Omar, check out All Quiet on the Western Front (1930), too. One of my favorite war movies. Paths of Glory was enjoyable, but didnt really live up to any of the other Kubrick movies Ive seen. The ending scene didnt hit me the way it must hit some... Days of Heaven Visually stunning, and a really solid story to go with it American Pie Presents Band Camp (0) About what I expected
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Mar 5, 2006 22:41:41 GMT
Spartacus(1960/Stanley Kubrick) [First Viewing] A Roman slave turned gladiator launches a revolution against the Empire.Kubrick's most mainstream film is full of amazing cinematography and is quite an epic spectacle, rivaling any similar film of that period. But it is also overlong, and the romantic subplot greatly hurts and dates the film. Still, the cast is excellent, and the production design still amazing after all these years.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 5, 2006 23:41:11 GMT
Il Conformista The Conformist - (Bernardo Bertolucci;1970;Italy/France/West Germany) A Fascist conformist is assigned to kill his old professor while he strives for a normal life.A film driven both by performances and the interesting direction. Great angles are experimented with, and combined with the cinematography, especially the misty forest scene, gives this film an interesting tone. It balances it's politics and character study perfectly, especially with it's narrative. Jean-Louis Trintignant's performance oddly reminded me of Alain Delon's Jef Costello, not in the powerful emotionless, but a more depressed state, until the explosive final scene. The score also amplifies the mood.
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 6, 2006 22:37:09 GMT
Mystery Train - (Jim Jarmusch;1989;USA/Japan) Three vignettes loosely connected through a motel in Memphis, Tennessee.Another great film from Jarmusch. Human interaction dominates the film, especially with more of Jarmusch's subtle humor here and there. All three vignettes worked wonderfully. The cast supported the film wonderfully, and Screamin' Jay Hawkins as the motel clerk was perfect for some of the comic relief. I also liked Nagase, Kudoh, and Buscemi's roles in the film, not to mention Tom Waits brief moments as the radio DJ. The music is great, like Jarmusch's other films.
|
|