|
Post by Michael on Dec 22, 2006 1:36:07 GMT
To me, La pianiste is as bland and unimaginative visually as it gets. What film did you see?
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Dec 22, 2006 7:14:20 GMT
Trop belle pour toi! Too Beautiful for You Bertrand Blier 1989 France 1st time; DVD A car salesman cheats on his beautiful wife with his seemingly ordinary secretary. [Thanks, MistaMista!] No problem. Glad you got to it so quickly.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Dec 22, 2006 22:09:00 GMT
Dial M for Murder Alfred Hitchcock 1954 USA 1st time; TV An ex-Tennis champion plots with an old friend to murder his wife, but his plan goes wrong and he has to backfoot… One setting, essentially, and a thriller told in two halves, the first constructing "the perfect crime" and the second re-constructing it, or deconstructing it, as a plausible work of fiction. The first half works best because everything is meticulous and convincing; the second half is interesting for its self-reflexivity, but lacks conviction and seems a rather unnecessary way to save Grace Kelly, since the cop who solves the case has no purpose or reason to do so.From Russia With Love Terence Young 1963 UK Nth time; TV SPECTRE recruit a Russian spy to kill James Bond and steal an encoding machine. Possibly the best Bond film, the second of the lot, grounded enough to be taken seriously, though marred by camp one-liners and obvious gags - it is at its best when it is being brutal, the fight scene on the train being the main attraction. There is one throwaway scene in Turkey, in which Bond is invited to watch two near-naked gyspy women settle an affair by fighting one another; it has all the crowd-stroking hilarity of a risible Russ Meyer catfight.Tom Jones Tony Richardson 1963 UK 1st time; TV In 18th century England, the adopted son of a nobleman causes havoc, follows his love to London, and is followed in turn by those who wish to hang him. On the surface there's no evident reason why this should work: a period piece which does not want to be taken seriously, high production values seem overlooked in favour of bawdy humour, and the frequent breaking of the fourth wall seems contrary to the box-office takings at the time. It is an original film, possibly or probably influenced by John Fowles's novel The French Lieutenant's Woman, with a narrator who knows everything about everyone; in turn it has possibly or probably influenced Winterbottom's Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story and Jeunet's Amelie. Energetic and exceedingly witty, its irresistible charm stems from its hero, who seems to have been directly placed from the present day into a time where society's moral tirades get in the way of simple love.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Dec 23, 2006 8:30:36 GMT
Rocky Balboa Ill give this movie a star simply because it is a much more fitting conclusion to the series than the previous one (its hard to look at any of the movies without comparing them I suppose). When that Rocky theme booms in the theatre during the training montage its one of those great moviewatching experiences. Worth a look if you are a fan. There is a scene in a bar where a teenager criticizes Rocky, and even though its only 2 minutes, the girl playing the teenager is such a bad actor she makes stallone look like brando. Funny stuff The Good Shepard ZERO A strong strong disappointment. The plot is quite muddled, as if 2 hours were cut from the film last week (yet its still 3 hours long). Damon really doesnt seem to fit the part either, which was suprising. Jolie and Tuturro are both ok. If you want to see this movie to catch DeNiro and Pesci, dont bother...neither of their roles encompass more than 5 minutes. His Girl Friday Monkey Business Ive really been enjoying these screwball comedies lately. Cary Grant really lights up the screen in the movies he is in. I dont like either of these as much as Bringing up Baby however
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Dec 23, 2006 13:48:18 GMT
I actually think Stallone is a good actor. Good at what he does, anyway. I've never seen him do what he doesn't do, so I can't judge.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Dec 24, 2006 4:46:48 GMT
The Pursuit of Happyness(2006/Gabriele Muccino) [First Viewing] A down on his luck salesman attempts to become a Stockbroker.As far as feel good crowd pleasing films go, this is certainly watchable and enjoyable, due to Will Smith's natural charisma and likable personality. Apocalypto(2006/Mel Gibson) [First Viewing] A Mayan hunter and his fellow villagers are kidnapped and set for sacrifice.Hypnotic, bizarre, and mesmerizing look at a lost culture, is also brutal, exhausting, and too relentless for it's own good. Despite it's flaws, the incredible ending, giving off a "Planet of the Apes" type of vibe, almost makes up for the film's often over-the-top bleakness. The Fugitive(1993/Andrew Davis) [Nth Viewing] After being framed for the murder of his wife, a doctor takes it on the lam to prove his innocence.Cliched and surprisingly dated, the film however remains a great popcorn flick, and a sentimental favorite. Tommy Lee Jones steals the entire film with his performance as the talkative and determined U.S. Marshall. Entertaining and enjoyable from start to finish.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Dec 27, 2006 5:55:39 GMT
Shaun of the Dead(2004/Edgar Wright) [Nth Viewing] An aging slacker tries to get his life back in order, while the world around him is taken over by zombies.Hilarious spoof of Romero's zombie films, which manages to pay wonderful homage to films of the 'zombie genre', and yet still maintain it's own in comparison. One of the funniest and enjoyable films I've ever seen. "You've got red on you". It's a Wonderful Life(1946/Frank Capra) [Nth Viewing] A small town man who is down on his luck, gets the opportunity to see life through a different perspective.If "American Beauty" helped to destroy the notion of the 'American Dream', then this film might have been the one to start the notion. Some would argue it's pointless to make a film about the joys of living, but I can't think of another film (other than Mendes'), or anything else, that gives me a lust for life more than this film. Night at the Museum(2006/Shawn Levy) [First Viewing] A divorced father takes a job at a museum, where history literally comes alive.I'm starting to forget the times when Ben Stiller was funny. The Good Shepherd(2006/Robert De Niro) [First Viewing] A young man with a chip on his shoulder gets recruited into the C.I.A.Complex and interesting character study. Story-wise (there's that dirty word), it's similar to Bertolucci's "Il Conformista", but visually, it resembles it's main character with it's dark and shadowy cinematography. The cast is good, and it's great to see John Turturro, who hasn't had a decent role in years. Leisurely paced and very ambitious, De Niro gives us an epic look at a secretive and static character, and the world he "lives" in.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Dec 28, 2006 23:56:00 GMT
I've had a few days off filmwatching. I returned to the dark intimacy of the big screen cinema tonight.
The Queen Stephen Frears 2006 UK / France / Italy 1st time; big screen In the several days following Princess Diana's death, the Queen of England's reputation comes under threat, and is saved by newly-elected Prime Minister Tony Blair. There is one moment here in which the camera sweeps us away into a breathtaking shot of rural England, craning high over head and belying any suggestion of either CGI or even an aircraft of some sort. As a whole, though, it looks like a shot-for-TV film, the kind of topical two-parter that might find its way onto channel 4; nothing particularly wrong with that, although with the aesthetic flatness comes an emotional emptiness, of vague interest because of performances, but little to none to those who are not interested by the English monarchy, the English government, or Princess Diana's death. Frivolous.
|
|
|
Post by The Ghost of LLC on Dec 30, 2006 18:11:44 GMT
I've been uber-busy. Hadn't had much time to write proviews, and I sure can't remember ever thing I've seen since my last proview... So I'll just jot down a few highlights, and write the rest as they come to me. Down in the Valley (2005) - Director - David Jacobson An estranged cowboy living in modern day San Fernando Valley, Los Angeles falls in love with a teenaged girl.Edward Norton is, in my opinion, the best actor of the current generation, and this film is among his best performances. I remember Capo making a comment a few months back about how he rarely plays anyone but himself... And I'd have to say that Down in the Valley provides one of the most strayed characters from his own personna, next to Derek Vinyard of 1998's American History X. I was a bit in the dark as to what I should expect from this film, considering the extremely polar reviews it has been recieving, and I was more than pleasantly surprised. The story, cinematography, and acting is all very solid. Stranger Than Fiction (2006) - Director - Marc Forster A lonely IRS agent living a bland life finds that his life is being narrated by a voice that only he can hear.Again, very pleasantly surprised considering the mixed reviews. Deffinately in my top ten--maybe five--for 2006. Will Farrell and Dustin Hoffman are fucking hilarious, Emma Thompson is completely depressing, and Maggie Gyllenhaal is attractive, and could easily kick my ass. Enough said. Go see it, pawn. Thank You For Smoking (2005) - A lobbyist for Big Tobacco makes major career advances while attempting to remain a solid role-model for his pre-teen son.Among the year's best. I only wish it had recieved a wider release so that it could rack up the oscars it deserves. This movie is hilariously satirical, in the darkest of ways, and every single member of it's impressive cast is at their best. I never thought I would need new pants because of Adam Brody. His screen-time was minimal, but hilarious. The camera work and directing were both great... The writing was genius... Performances were top-notch... Aaron Eckhart deserves more praise.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Jan 1, 2007 20:22:47 GMT
DECEMBER 20 films. 15 first viewings. 2 on the big screen. El espinazo del diablo The Devil's Backbone Guillermo del Toro 2001, Spain / Mexico[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] The Insider Michael Mann 1999, USA[/color] 1st viewing; DVD[/size] The Long Goodbye Robert Altman 1973, USA[/color] 1st viewing; TV[/size] Snake Eyes Brian De Palma 1998, USA[/color] 3rd viewing; DVD[/size] Days of Heaven Terrence Malick 1978, USA[/color] 2nd viewing; DVD[/size] Weekend Jean-Luc Godard 1967, Italy / France[/color] 2nd viewing; DVD[/size] The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover Peter Greenaway 1989, France / Netherlands / UK[/color] 2nd viewing; DVD[/size] In Absentia Stephen Quay / Timothy Quay 2000, UK[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Pickpocket Robert Bresson 1959, France[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Shi gan Time Ki-duk Kim 2006, Japan / South Korea[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] L'argent Money Robert Bresson 1983, France[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Sympathy for the Devil Jean-Luc Godard 1968, UK[/color] 1st viewing; TV[/size] Journal d'un curé de campagne Diary of a Country Priest Robert Bresson 1950, France[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Mouchette Robert Bresson 1967, France[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Lancelot du Lac Lancelot of the Lake Robert Bresson 1974, France / Italy[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Slither James Gunn 2005, USA[/color] 2nd viewing; DVD[/size] Un condamné à mort s'est échappé, ou Le vent souffle où il veut A Man Escaped Robert Bresson 1956, France[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Les dames du Bois de Boulogne The Ladies of the Bois de Boulogne Robert Bresson 1944, France[/color] 1st viewing; download[/size] Flags of Our Fathers Clint Eastwood 2006, USA[/color] 1st viewing; big screen[/size] Perfume: The Story of a Murderer Tom Tykwer 2006, Germany / France / Spain[/color] 1st viewing; big screen[/size]
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Jan 1, 2007 20:37:50 GMT
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Jan 1, 2007 20:50:40 GMT
I saw 338 films last year. 240 were for the first time. 88 were on the big screen.
I watched Wolf Creek and The New World more than any others, four times each.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Jan 1, 2007 21:06:41 GMT
Down in the Valley (2005) - Director - David Jacobson An estranged cowboy living in modern day San Fernando Valley, Los Angeles falls in love with a teenaged girl.Edward Norton is, in my opinion, the best actor of the current generation, and this film is among his best performances. I remember Capo making a comment a few months back about how he rarely plays anyone but himself... And I'd have to say that Down in the Valley provides one of the most strayed characters from his own personna, next to Derek Vinyard of 1998's American History X. I was a bit in the dark as to what I should expect from this film, considering the extremely polar reviews it has been recieving, and I was more than pleasantly surprised. The story, cinematography, and acting is all very solid. I thought that this was an excellent, excellent film. It also got horrible reviews in my local paper, but I'd consider one of the best films of recent years.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Jan 1, 2007 21:27:57 GMT
I watched 468 films, 385 of which were first viewings, and 43 of which were on the big screen.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Jan 1, 2007 21:29:01 GMT
I saw 338 films last year. 240 were for the first time. 88 were on the big screen. I watched Wolf Creek and The New World more than any others, four times each. Didn't you see Wolf Creek once last year in the cinema?
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Jan 1, 2007 21:32:40 GMT
I watched A History of Violence, Snake Eyes, Are We Still Married? and Slither each twice.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Jan 1, 2007 21:39:19 GMT
Ah, yes, I thought I'd seen Wolf Creek this year at the cinema. Cheers for that, you pedantic old swine.
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Jan 1, 2007 22:59:43 GMT
Journal d'un curé de campagne Diary of a Country Priest Robert Bresson 1950, France [/color] 1st viewing; download[/size][/quote] I would love to hear your thoughts on this film, wetdog. It's probably my second favorite of all time. It's encouraging to see you give such high ratings to Bresson's other films. It makes me want to see them even more. Could you possibly elaborate on L'Argent, Mouchette, Pickpocket, and A Man Escaped as well? Thanks much.
|
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Jan 3, 2007 0:05:49 GMT
Blood Diamond(2006/Edward Zwick) [First Viewing] A fisherman, a smuggler, and an American journalist search for a diamond across war torn Sierra Leone.Superior action film, extremely well directed and photographed. The acting by the three leads is very good, and is one of the film's many qualities that separate it from the usual action film. The film's only flaw is that it becomes very anti-climatic toward the end. The Big Red One(1980/Samuel Fuller) [Second Viewing] A sergeant and his unit survive through the African and European fronts of World War Two.The film contains the grit of an old fashioned war film, but it also displays several surreal qualities that make it unique and a stand out, turning it from your usual war film into a strange odyssey. Incubus(1965/Leslie Stevens) [First Viewing] A succubus is tempted by the courage of a veteran.Another one of those films to add to my list of the strangest that I have ever seen. If Ingmar Bergman directed an episode of "The Twilight Zone", it would have looked something like this. The only American film ever made with the language of Esperanto, with striking cinematography from Conrad L. Hall ("American Beauty"), every moment of it remains captivating and mesmerizing. A film I'm not likely to soon forget. ~~~~~~ Has anyone ever even heard of "Incubus"?
|
|