Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Feb 9, 2006 20:38:55 GMT
Jean Renoir (1894-1979)1. The Rules of the Game 1939 2. Grand Illusion 1937
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Feb 9, 2006 20:50:50 GMT
|
|
jake
Writer's block
Posts: 215
|
Post by jake on Feb 9, 2006 21:06:18 GMT
Le Crime de Monsieur Lange The Crime of Monsieur Lange (1936) La Grande Illusion (1937) La Bête humaine The Human Beast (1938) La Règle du jeu The Rules of the Game (1939) The 45 minutes or so of La Règle du jeu (from the hunting sequence to the final shot of the shadows of the guests disappearing) have struggled to have ever been equalled and I doubt if they ever will be.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Feb 9, 2006 22:33:05 GMT
Wow, just watched Rules of the Game this morning, what a coincidence Rules of the Game
|
|
|
Post by johndav on Feb 9, 2006 23:28:05 GMT
One of the 3 greatest masters
Rules of the Game 10/10 A Day in the Country 10/10 Grand Illusion 9.5/10 Boudu Saved from Drowning 9/10 The River 8.5/10 The Golden Coach 8.25/10 La Nuit du Carrefour 8.25/10 The Crime of M. Lange 8/10 La Bete Humaine 8/10 French Can Can 7/10 This Land is Mine 7/10 Elena et les Hommes 6.5/10 La Fille de l'Eau 6/10 La Chienne 5.5/10 La Marseilleise 5.5/10
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Jul 22, 2006 0:54:18 GMT
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Aug 11, 2006 4:10:15 GMT
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Sept 30, 2007 22:49:35 GMT
1. The Rules of the Game (1939) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Nov 2, 2008 0:36:23 GMT
As with Resnais, need to see more. Not as big a lover as most so far though.
1. The Human Beast (1938) [blue]8/10[/blue] 2. Boudu Saved from Drowning (1932) [blue]8/10[/blue] 3. Rules of the Game (1939) [blue]8/10[/blue] 4. A Day in the Country (1936) [blue]7/10[/blue] 5. La Grande illusion (1937) [blue]7/10[/blue] 6. La Marseillaise (1938) [blue]6/10[/blue] 7. This Land Is Mine (1943) [blue]6/10[/blue] 8. The Woman on the Beach (1947) [blue]5/10[/blue] 9. The Golden Coach (1952) 5/10 10. The River (1951) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by quentincompson on Nov 3, 2008 1:50:26 GMT
1.The Rules of the Game 8/10 2.Grand Illusion 7/10 3.Te River 4/10
The River is one of the most insulting films I've ever seen, he's got nothing on daddy.
|
|
|
Post by bobbyreed on Nov 3, 2008 1:54:04 GMT
Daddy?
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Nov 3, 2008 1:57:25 GMT
|
|
|
Post by bobbyreed on Nov 3, 2008 1:58:27 GMT
Ah, okay, I thought it was a reference to another filmmaker.
|
|
|
Post by quentincompson on Nov 3, 2008 1:58:44 GMT
Just being dumb, talking about his father the great painter.
|
|
|
Post by theundergroundman on Mar 27, 2010 17:10:52 GMT
1. The Rules of the Game (1939) - [blue]9/10[/blue] 2. Grand Illusion (1937) - [blue]8/10[/blue] 3. The Human Beast (1938) - [blue]8/10[/blue] 4. Boudu Saved From Drowning (1932) - [blue]7/10[/blue] 5. The River (1951) - [blue]6/10[/blue]
Haven't seen most of these for a while except for The River, which I thought had some great lyrical moments but was too stilted and excessively melodramatic. And most of it felt as if Renoir had literally filmed the novel rather than adapt it for the screen. The use of color is probably the film's most remarkable facet.
|
|