|
2005
Jan 10, 2007 22:03:02 GMT
Post by Vercetti on Jan 10, 2007 22:03:02 GMT
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2005
Mar 20, 2007 0:24:45 GMT
Post by RNL on Mar 20, 2007 0:24:45 GMT
The New World is a fucking KNOCKOUT. I must've been half asleep the first time. Fuck. Putting stars in your post is a pain in the arse, because it copies the images into Excel when I copy the lists for editing. Seriously not good. Sorry, Capo, I never saw this. The stars are only in the full list now, so it should be okay, yes?
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2005
Mar 20, 2007 22:14:59 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 20, 2007 22:14:59 GMT
I cannot say how much it pleases me that you have now warmed to The New World.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2005
Mar 24, 2007 13:55:36 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 24, 2007 13:55:36 GMT
1.Me and you and everyone we know 2.The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada 3.Chinjeolhan geumjassi (Sympathy for Lady Vengeance) 4.Broken Flowers 5.Batman Begins 6.King Kong 7.Sin City 8.The Great Ecstacy of Robert Carmichael 9.Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 10.Adam's Apples
Last edits: -Hard Candy out, Adam's Apples in -switched Sin City and Carmichael
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2005
Apr 6, 2007 15:16:30 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 6, 2007 15:16:30 GMT
|
|
|
2005
Apr 21, 2007 19:06:07 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Apr 21, 2007 19:06:07 GMT
1. The New World 2. Caché 3. The Baxter 4. The Squid and the Whale 5. Grizzly Man 6. Instructions for a Light and Sound Machine 7. Three Times 8. Where the Truth Lies 9. A History of Violence 10. Lunacy
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2005
Apr 22, 2007 13:49:48 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 22, 2007 13:49:48 GMT
Winter Solstice, Crash (Omar) and Thank you for Smoking (Jrod) all have points for 2005, but are not 2005 films according to Imdb. You might want to change your lists. The new rankings after bobby's list:
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2005
Apr 22, 2007 14:27:54 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 22, 2007 14:27:54 GMT
Why aren't Bobby's votes in that image?
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2005
Apr 22, 2007 15:47:35 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 22, 2007 15:47:35 GMT
They are...
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2005
Apr 22, 2007 16:35:14 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 22, 2007 16:35:14 GMT
Haha, not for me.
Photobucket is really iffy at updating for me.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2005
Jun 2, 2007 14:43:56 GMT
Post by RNL on Jun 2, 2007 14:43:56 GMT
I added another Tsai effort.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2005
Dec 8, 2007 2:44:34 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 8, 2007 2:44:34 GMT
_1. The New World Terrence Malick _2. Hidden Michael Haneke _3. Last Days Gus Van Sant _4. The Sun Aleksandr Sokurov _5. The Wayward Cloud Ming-liang Tsai _6. Lunacy Jan Švankmajer _7. Where the Truth Lies Atom Egoyan _8. Mary Abel Ferrara _9. The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes Stephen & Timothy Quay 10. Haze Shinya Tsukamoto
It is sooo difficult to retrospectively rank films so arbitrarily grouped.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2005
Mar 8, 2008 11:05:58 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 8, 2008 11:05:58 GMT
A slight rearranging.
1.The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada 2.Me and you and everyone we know 3.Chinjeolhan geumjassi (Sympathy for Lady Vengeance) 4.Batman Begins 5.Broken Flowers 6.Sin City 7.Where the truth lies 8.The Great Ecstacy of Robert Carmichael 9.Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 10.Adam’s Apples
King Kong is out. Marvelous entertainment, but after a few viewings it loses substance. Atom Egoyan is in.
I'll update the picture with the table
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2005
Mar 28, 2008 16:46:58 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 28, 2008 16:46:58 GMT
Glad and surprised that you like Three Burials, Kino. I bought it on DVD a few weeks back (saw it on the big screen when it came out too); intend to watch it again soon. My dad loves it.
EDIT: Not surprised that you like it, but am somewhat surprised you rank it where you do. I'd've at least thought you would like The New World more than some others on your list.
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2005
Mar 28, 2008 22:49:02 GMT
Post by Kino on Mar 28, 2008 22:49:02 GMT
Updated. Didn't realize Three Burials was at the 3 spot. I just list the movies first then rearrange them then number 'em. Oversight.
Did rewatch Three Burials, though, and was pleasantly surprised that I found it affecting the 2nd time. A Peckinpah-like film is a plus.
The New World is a great film though I feel I'm not as taken w/ it as many are.
Lots of great and good '05 films that didn't make my top 10: Cache Regular Lovers L'Enfant The Proposition History of Violence No Direction Home
Other favorites: The Squid and the Whale Broken Flowers
It's just my 10 are stuff I really feel like watching again and again.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
2005
Apr 17, 2008 4:34:06 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 17, 2008 4:34:06 GMT
1. The New World (Terrence Malick) 2. Caché (Michael Haneke) 3. The Proposition (John Hillcoat) 4. Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch) 5. The Aura (Fabián Bielinsky) 6. 4 (Ilya Khrjanovsky) 7. Match Point (Woody Allen) 8. Bubble (Steven Soderbergh) 9. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg) 10. Last Days (Gus Van Sant)
|
|
|
2005
Nov 5, 2008 3:27:52 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Nov 5, 2008 3:27:52 GMT
1.Regular Lovers(Garrell) 2.Cache(Haneke) 4.Three Times(Hou) 5.Last Days(Van Sant) 6.April Snow(Hur) 7.Free Zone(Gitai) 8.The Wayward Cloud(Tsai) 9.The Weather Man(Verbinski) 10.Paradise Now(Abu-Assad)
I'm either way behind or this is a really poor year.
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2005
Dec 11, 2008 19:07:29 GMT
Post by Kino on Dec 11, 2008 19:07:29 GMT
1. Workingman's Death (Glawogger) 2. Three Times (Hou) 3. The Death of Mister Lazarescu (Puiu) 4. Man Push Cart (Bahrani) 5. L'enfant (Dardenne brothers) 6. Junebug (Morrison) 7. The Baxter (Showalter) 8. The 40 Year Old Virgin (Apatow) 9. Election (To) 10. Murderball (Rubin; Shapiro)
|
|
|
2005
Dec 12, 2008 0:35:04 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 12, 2008 0:35:04 GMT
A good year in my book.
1. Regular Lovers - Philippe Garrel 2. Hidden - Michael Haneke 3. Return of the Poet - Harutyun Khachatryan 4. Workingman's Death - Michael Glawogger 5. Our Daily Bread - Nikolaus Geyrhalter 6. The Sun - Aleksandr Sokurov 7. Last Days - Gus van Sant 8. Mary - Abel Ferrara 9. The Child - Dardenne Bros. 10. Free Zone - [blue]Amos Gitai[/blue]
Other recommended films:
Fallen - Fred Keleman Cross-tie - Joel Pizzini Drawing Restraint 9 - Matthew Barney Through the Forest - Jean-Paul Civeyrac Angry Monk: Reflections on Tibet - Luc Schaedler Brasileirinho - Mika Kaurismaki A Cock and Bull Story - Michael Winterbottom Magic Mirror - Manoel de Oliveira Guernsey - Nanouk Leopold Junebug - Phil Morrison Cave of the Yellow Dog - Byambasuren Davaa Iron Island - Mohammad Rasoulof Dreaming of Space - Aleksei Uchitel The Marey Project - James Clayden One Day - Julian Knowles Paradise Now - Hany Abu-Assad Time to Leave - Francois Ozon The Wayward Cloud - Tsai Ming-Liang Tokyo Magic Hour - Amir Muhammad The Pipeline Next Door - Nino Kirtadze Dark Horse - Dagur Kári War of the Worlds - Steven Spielberg (i know....only film of his i really definitely like) We Feed the World - Erwin Wagenhofer Heart, Beating in the Dark - Shunichi Nagasaki Three Times - Hsiao-hsien Hou
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
2005
Feb 10, 2009 4:45:19 GMT
Post by jrod on Feb 10, 2009 4:45:19 GMT
update:
1-Match Point 2-Batman Begins 3-Brick 4-40 Year Old Virgin 5-Sin City 6-Thank you for Smoking 7-A History of Violence 8-Grizzly Man 9-Broken Flowers 10-Romance and Cigarettes
|
|