Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2003
Nov 10, 2006 3:55:28 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 10, 2006 3:55:28 GMT
2003 Please post up to ten favourite films from this year. Consult this page to confirm the year of release for a film. Thanks.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2003
Nov 10, 2006 3:56:25 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 10, 2006 3:56:25 GMT
_1. Lost In Translation Sofia Coppola _2. The Brown Bunny Vincent Gallo _3. Vozvrashcheniye The Return Andrei Zvyagintsev _4. Elephant Gus Van Sant _5. 21 Grams Alejandro González Iñárritu _6. Zatoichi Takeshi Kitano _7. Dogville Lars von Trier _8. Le temps du loup Time of the Wolf Michael Haneke _9. The Lord of The Rings: The Return of the King Peter Jackson 10. Oldboy Chan-wook Park
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2003
Nov 10, 2006 4:57:11 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 10, 2006 4:57:11 GMT
1. Kill Bill Quentin Tarantino [/color] 2. Lost in Translation Sofia Coppola [/color] 3. Old School Todd Phillips [/color] 4. Big Fish Tim Burton [/color] 5. Intolerable Cruelty Joel and Ethan Coen [/color] 6. American Splendor Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini [/color] 7. 21 Grams Alejandro González Iñárritu [/color] 8. The Matrix Reloaded Larry and Andy Wachowski [/color] 9. The School of Rock Richard Linklater [/color] 10. Matchstick Men Ridley Scott [/color]
Edit: Thanks jrod.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
2003
Nov 10, 2006 5:09:02 GMT
Post by jrod on Nov 10, 2006 5:09:02 GMT
Mistamista Gangs of New York is 2002
1.Lost in Translation 2.Elephant 3.Kill Bill Vol1 4.Finding Nemo 5.LOTR: Return of the King 6.Old School 7.Mystic River 8.Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 9.Big Fish 10.Italian Job
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
2003
Nov 10, 2006 13:32:26 GMT
Post by Omar on Nov 10, 2006 13:32:26 GMT
1. Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola) 2. Elephant (Gus Van Sant) 3. Vozvrashcheniye (Andrei Zvyagintsev) 4. Dogville (Lars von Trier) 5. 21 Grams (Alejandro González Iñárritu) 6. Kill Bill: Volume One (Quentin Tarantino) 7. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Peter Weir) 8. Mystic River (Clint Eastwood) 9. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson) 10. The School of Rock (Richard Linklater)
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2003
Nov 10, 2006 20:17:00 GMT
Post by RNL on Nov 10, 2006 20:17:00 GMT
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2003
Nov 11, 2006 9:03:44 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 11, 2006 9:03:44 GMT
TSP's top 10 films from this year:
1. Lost in Translation 2. The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 3. American Splendor 4. Mystic River 5. Capturing the Friedmans 6. Finding Nemo 7. Dogville 8. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 9. Elephant 10. The Fog of War
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2003
Mar 27, 2007 12:05:13 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 27, 2007 12:05:13 GMT
1.Return of the King 2.Les Invasions Barbares 3.Kill Bill vol.1 4.Mystic River 5.21 Grams 6.Big Fish 7.Elephant 8.Dogville 9.Cloaca (Willem van de Sande Bakhuyzen) 10.Oldboy
Many mainstream films on top, I know.
Spring, Summer, Autumn... was a tad overrated, and Lost in Translation was a decent indie flick to me but not that great although I perfectly understand why it got so much praise
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2003
Apr 6, 2007 15:38:24 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 6, 2007 15:38:24 GMT
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2003
Apr 14, 2007 4:05:53 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 14, 2007 4:05:53 GMT
Updated with Tsai at #1. Everything else down one place, and Inárritu nudged off.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2003
Apr 14, 2007 15:30:20 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 14, 2007 15:30:20 GMT
1.Lost in Translation - 40 2.Elephant - 36 3.Kill Bill vol.1 - 34 4.21 Grams - 22 5.Dogville - 20 5.The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - 20 7.The Return - 19 8.Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring - 16 9.Mystic River - 14 9.Big Fish - 14
Goodbye, Dragon Inn is now 12th, just behind Old School
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2003
Apr 14, 2007 20:56:17 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 14, 2007 20:56:17 GMT
Yeah, I'm in love with that kind of style right now. It's all very poetic, and it has that subtle edge of creepy weirdness to it that I'm a sucker for. Tsai's films just became my first priority.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2003
Apr 14, 2007 21:06:59 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 14, 2007 21:06:59 GMT
I have Vive l'Amour, The Hole, What Time Is It There?, The Skywalk Is Gone and The Wayward Cloud downloaded. Dunno which is next.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2003
Dec 9, 2007 3:26:02 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 9, 2007 3:26:02 GMT
_1. Goodbye, Dragon Inn Ming-liang Tsai _2. Twentynine Palms Bruno Dumont _3. Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... and Spring Ki-duk Kim _4. Elephant Gus Van Sant _5. Dogville Lars von Trier _6. Time of the Wolf Michael Haneke _7. The Return Andrei Zvyagintsev _8. Prologue Douglas Buck _9. Northfork Michael Polish 10. In the Cut Jane Campion
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2003
Dec 9, 2007 3:26:43 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 9, 2007 3:26:43 GMT
8. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (Tarantino) 9. 10. Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai) Wuh?
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2003
Dec 9, 2007 4:07:39 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 9, 2007 4:07:39 GMT
Yeah, I figured it'd have something to do with that.
It's just, each time I've watched Kill Bill, and each time I've caught sections of it on TV, my opinion of it has deteriorated. I don't think rewatchability is its strong suit at all.
How'd you like the Dumont (and his work in general)?
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2003
Dec 9, 2007 4:24:08 GMT
Post by Capo on Dec 9, 2007 4:24:08 GMT
wetdog, what are your current thoughts on Lost in Translation?
|
|
|
2003
Dec 20, 2007 22:51:07 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 22:51:07 GMT
1. The Brown Bunny 2. The Time of the Wolf 3. Goodbye, Dragon Inn 4. Elephant 5. The Saddest Music in the World 6. All the Real Girls 7. Dogville 8. The Five Obstructions 9. Cafe Lumière 10. The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part 1: The Moab Story
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2003
Mar 31, 2008 22:01:34 GMT
Post by Kino on Mar 31, 2008 22:01:34 GMT
1. Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai) 2. Cafe Lumiere (Hou) 3. Memories of Murder (Bong) 4. Winter Days segment (Norstein) 5. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter....and Spring (Kim) 6. Zatoichi (Kitano) 7. The Fog of War (Morris) 8. Last Life in the Universe (Ratanaruang) 9. Crimson Gold (Panahi) 10. American Splendor (Berman; Pulcini)
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2003
Mar 31, 2008 22:38:55 GMT
Post by Kino on Mar 31, 2008 22:38:55 GMT
9. Northfork Michael PolishI really like this one and Jackpot. Thought The Astronaut Farmer was a step back, though. Might go put Michael Polish in the under 40 category.
|
|