Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2000
Nov 10, 2006 4:42:34 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 10, 2006 4:42:34 GMT
2000 Please post up to ten favourite films from this year. Consult this page to confirm the year of release for a film. Thanks.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2000
Nov 10, 2006 4:43:06 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 10, 2006 4:43:06 GMT
_1. Sånger från andra våningen Songs From the Second Floor Roy Andersson _2. Code inconnu: Récit incomplet de divers voyages Code Unknown: Incomplete Tales of Several Journeys Michael Haneke _3. Werckmeister harmóniák Werckmeister Harmonies Béla Tarr _4. Fa yeung nin wa In the Mood For Love Wong Kar-wai _5. Gladiator Ridley Scott _6. Traffic Steven Soderbergh _7. Memento Christopher Nolan _8. Amores perros Love's a Bitch Alejandro González Iñárritu _9. Su zhou he Suzhou River Lou Ye 10. Brother Takeshi Kitano
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2000
Nov 10, 2006 5:24:05 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 10, 2006 5:24:05 GMT
1. Traffic Steven Soderbergh[/color] 2. Gangster No. 1 Paul McGuigan[/color] 3. Requiem For a Dream Darren Arofosky[/color] 4. Dinner Rush Bob Giraldi[/color] 5. Sexy Beast Jonathan Glazer[/color] 6. Memento Christopher Nolan[/color] 7. Snatch Guy Ritchie[/color] 8. Cast Away Robert Zemeckis[/color] 9. In the Mood For Love Kar Wai Wong[/color] 10. High Fidelity Stephen Frears[/color]
The most similarities we've seen.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
2000
Nov 10, 2006 5:26:06 GMT
Post by jrod on Nov 10, 2006 5:26:06 GMT
1. Sexy Beast 2. Snatch 3. Traffic 4. Memento 5. Requim for a Dream 6. Best in Show 7. Meet the Parents 8. Amores Perros 9. Play it to the Bone 10. Cecil B Demented
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
2000
Nov 10, 2006 14:25:53 GMT
Post by Omar on Nov 10, 2006 14:25:53 GMT
1. Traffic (Steven Soderbergh) 2. Memento (Chrishtopher Nolan) 3. American Psycho (Mary Harron) 4. O Brother Where Art Thou? (Joel Coen) 5. Cast Away (Robert Zemeckis) 6. Amores perros (Alejandro González Iñárritu) 7. Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe)
I'm drawing a blank.
EDIT: Added "American Psycho" and "Almost Famous"
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2000
Nov 11, 2006 1:07:34 GMT
Post by RNL on Nov 11, 2006 1:07:34 GMT
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2000
Nov 11, 2006 9:13:52 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 11, 2006 9:13:52 GMT
TSP's top 10 films from this year:
1. In the Mood for Love 2. Yi Yi 3. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 4. Memento 5. You Can Count on Me 6. Dancer in the Dark 7. Almost Famous 8. The House of Mirth 9. Traffic 10. Requiem for a Dream
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2000
Apr 6, 2007 16:25:29 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 6, 2007 16:25:29 GMT
Updated. Code Unknown and Brother in. Scrapping stars is the best thing I've ever done; my lists have become less mathematical, more instinctive. I feel very flexible.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2000
Apr 6, 2007 16:28:36 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 6, 2007 16:28:36 GMT
I think this is my only year so far with the entire top five non-English language films. Only three in the top ten are.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2000
Apr 6, 2007 17:27:43 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 6, 2007 17:27:43 GMT
Traffic only partially, as well.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2000
Apr 9, 2007 3:14:06 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 9, 2007 3:14:06 GMT
Tran in at #4, Maddin loses his place.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2000
Apr 10, 2007 2:04:23 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 10, 2007 2:04:23 GMT
Ah, I didn't see you'd voted for it too. It's called At the Height of Summer over here. Anyway, yes, it's utterly amazing. I was actually mouth-agape at the imagery at times (the footprints on the wall... I thought my heart'd stop). One of the best film experiences I've had in a long time. It reminded me quite a bit of L'intrus. I read an IMDb comment in which Tran's name was dropped in the same breath as Atom Egoyan and Claire Denis, so I figured he'd be worth a look-see. Do you know what the deal is with the film he either made in 2001 with Harvey Keitel and didn't release, or made in 2006 without Harvey Keitel, called I Come with the Rain? I enquired about it here. You can see the conflicting info on that board.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2000
Apr 10, 2007 2:34:34 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 10, 2007 2:34:34 GMT
Yes on the Denis comparison (though I think Denis is head and shoulders above Tran for now; no diss to Tran). Their films (except for Tran's Scent of Green Papaya) lack the conventional forward-thrust. It works on you. I feel, "touch," and "taste" the film more than understand where it's going as it's going. Yeah, a lack of forward thrust, that's a good way to put it. It doesn't so much move in any direction as it does sort of casually weave itself into existence. The non-linearity is subtle and a little hard to grasp for a while, with a lot of unceremonious time-shifting. I really loved this movie.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2000
Apr 10, 2007 2:39:30 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 10, 2007 2:39:30 GMT
Which film are we talking about here?
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2000
Apr 10, 2007 2:41:08 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 10, 2007 2:41:08 GMT
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2000
Apr 16, 2007 23:18:19 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 16, 2007 23:18:19 GMT
Kitano's out; Cuarón's in.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2000
Apr 16, 2007 23:42:06 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 16, 2007 23:42:06 GMT
In the wrong year, though.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2000
May 29, 2007 0:10:16 GMT
Post by Capo on May 29, 2007 0:10:16 GMT
I shifted Amores perros down to #9, and everything else up a place.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2000
May 29, 2007 0:12:23 GMT
Post by Capo on May 29, 2007 0:12:23 GMT
Oh, and Kitano's back in. I missed the mistake.
|
|
|
2000
Dec 4, 2007 21:46:47 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 4, 2007 21:46:47 GMT
1. Eureka 2. Werckmeister Harmonies 3. Code Unknown 4. Krapp's Last Tape 5. In Absentia 6. The Heart of the World 7. The Circle 8. Songs from the Second Floor 9. George Washington 10. Platform
|
|