|
1999
Apr 16, 2008 23:48:52 GMT
Post by seyfried on Apr 16, 2008 23:48:52 GMT
8. Psycho (all gone by IMDB dates Lies! Dammit! And that was a no-looker, as in...I actually was certain it was '99. Gah! Maybe I'll just bump Magnolia on the list (*groans*).
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1999
Apr 17, 2008 0:56:50 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 17, 2008 0:56:50 GMT
Are you a fan of Kitano's early gangster films, Kino? Mos def. Especially Sonatine. Sonatine is gorgeous, but when I revisited them last, Violent Cop did it for me.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1999
Apr 17, 2008 19:05:57 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 17, 2008 19:05:57 GMT
1. Wisconsin Death Trip (James Marsh) 2. The Limey (Steven Soderbergh) 3. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Jim Jarmusch) 4. The Straight Story (David Lynch) 5. Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick) 6. Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze) 7. The Insider (Michael Mann) 8. Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson) 9. Election (Alexander Payne) 10. American Beauty (Sam Mendes)
Best of the rest: Office Space (Mike Judge)
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1999
Apr 18, 2008 11:05:54 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 18, 2008 11:05:54 GMT
1. Ratcatcher (Ramsay) 2. The Wind Will Carry Us (Kiarostami) 3. Journey to the Sun (Ustaoglu) 4. Office Space (Judge) 5. Beau Travail (Denis) 6. Taboo (Oshima) 7. Rosetta (the Dardennes) 8. Mr. Death (Morris) 9. The Limey (Soderbergh) 10. Kikujiro (Kitano)
|
|
|
1999
Nov 6, 2008 4:01:15 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Nov 6, 2008 4:01:15 GMT
1.Beau travail(Denis) 2.The Wind Will Carry Us(Kiarostami) 3.Eyes Wide Shut(Kubrick) 4.Audition(Miike) 5.Journey to the Sun(Ustaoglu) 6.Peppermint Candy(Lee) 7.eXistenZ(Cronenberg) 8.Taboo(Oshima) 9.The Ninth Gate(Polanski) 10.Kikijuro(Kitano)
|
|
|
1999
Jan 3, 2009 4:31:22 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Jan 3, 2009 4:31:22 GMT
1. Beau travail - Claire Denis 2. Molokh - Aleksandr Sokurov 3. Models - Ulrich Seidl 4. Mr. Death - Errol Morris 5. Eyes Wide Shut - Stanley Kubrick 6. The Colour of Paradise - Majid Majidi 7. Rosetta - Dardenne Bros. 8. The Wind Will Carry Us - Abbas Kiarostami 9. The Wind of the Night - Philippe Garrel 10. Ratcatcher - Lynne Ramsay
Honorables:
Cremaster 2 - Matthew Barney Buenos Aires Zero Degree: The Making of Happy Together - Pung-Leung Kwan eXistenZ - David Cronenberg Clouds of May - Nuri Bilge Ceylan Human Resources - Laurent Cantet Love Will Tear Us Apart - Yu-Lik Wai The War Zone - Tim Roth
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1999
Feb 11, 2009 13:52:16 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 11, 2009 13:52:16 GMT
in an unexpected turn of events, L'Humanité - despite topping two lists - did not make the top ten ranking!! Eyes Wide Shut, the last film of the late Stanley Kubrick, was mentioned nine times, all in the top 5, and is now 1999's new top ranked film with a comfortable lead. Fight Club has the highest average of the top ten films (8,75), although it is nice to mention that Aleksandr Sokurov's Molokh got 18 points out of just two lists (twice at #2, that is) which is not bad either.
|
|