Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1998
Nov 11, 2006 5:20:09 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 11, 2006 5:20:09 GMT
1998 Please post up to ten favourite films from this year. Consult this page to confirm the year of release for a film. Thanks.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1998
Nov 11, 2006 5:33:27 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 11, 2006 5:33:27 GMT
1. The Truman Show Peter Weir 2. The Big Lebowski Joel and Ethan Coen 3. Rounders John Dahl 4. American History X Tony Kaye 5. Bulworth Warren Beatty 6. Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels Guy Ritchie 7. Can’t Hardly Wait Harry Elfont and Deborah Kaplan 8. There’s Something About Mary Bobby and Peter Farrelly 9. Pi Darren Aronofsky 10. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Terry Gilliam
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1998
Nov 11, 2006 6:41:31 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 11, 2006 6:41:31 GMT
_1. Festen The Celebration Thomas Vinterberg _2. The Thin Red Line Terrence Malick _3. Idioterne The Idiots Lars von Trier _4. Los amantes del Circulo Polar Lovers of the Arctic Circle Julio Medem _5. Saving Private Ryan Steven Spielberg _6. The Truman Show Peter Weir _7. Kasaba The Small Town Nuri Bilge Ceylan _8. Love is the Devil - Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon John Maybury _9. Happiness Todd Solondz 10. Lola rennt Run Lola Run Tom Twyker
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1998
Nov 11, 2006 7:45:05 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 11, 2006 7:45:05 GMT
Again, we only share one film.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1998
Nov 11, 2006 9:17:45 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 11, 2006 9:17:45 GMT
TSP's top films from this year:
1. The Thin Red Line 2. Flowers of Shanghai 3. Eternity and a Day 4. Happiness 5. Beau Travail 6. Saving Private Ryan
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1998
Nov 11, 2006 22:26:59 GMT
Post by RNL on Nov 11, 2006 22:26:59 GMT
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1998
Nov 13, 2006 1:22:28 GMT
Post by Omar on Nov 13, 2006 1:22:28 GMT
nevermind
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1998
Nov 13, 2006 5:23:43 GMT
Post by jrod on Nov 13, 2006 5:23:43 GMT
1. American History X 2. He Got Game 3. Saving Private Ryan 4. The Truman Show 5. Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels 6. Theres Something about Mary 7. Run Lola Run 8. Big Lebowski, The 9. Ronin 10. BASEketball
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1998
Nov 29, 2006 18:14:29 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 29, 2006 18:14:29 GMT
I moved Festen to #1, shifting #1-6 down a place.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1998
Mar 27, 2007 12:20:36 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 27, 2007 12:20:36 GMT
1.Saving Private Ryan (Playmountain) 2.The Truman Show (Weir) 3.Happiness (Solondz) 4.Los Amantes del Circulo Polar (Medém) 5.The Big Lebowski (Coens) 6.Festen (Vinterberg) 7.Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (Ritchie) 8.Idioterne/The Idiots (Von Trier) 9.American History X (Kaye) 10.Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Gilliam)
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1998
Apr 2, 2007 23:40:40 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 2, 2007 23:40:40 GMT
Updated.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1998
Apr 4, 2007 15:13:09 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 4, 2007 15:13:09 GMT
No more points for Snake Eyes and Ringu: Truman Burbank still leads the pack.
1.The Truman Show - 44 2.Los amantes del circulo polar - 31 2.Saving Private Ryan - 31 4.The Big Lebowski - 24 5.American History X - 20 6.Happiness - 18 7.The Thin Red Line - 17 8.Festen - 15 8.Idiots - 15 10.Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - 14
The two first Dogma films by the Danish founders of this movement share 8th place: when will one of these films take over for once and for all..................? or don't we care?
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1998
Apr 8, 2007 22:48:34 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 8, 2007 22:48:34 GMT
Updated.Wet Dog, aren't you interested in Love is the Devil?
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1998
Apr 8, 2007 22:54:46 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 8, 2007 22:54:46 GMT
Yeah, I am.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1998
Dec 9, 2007 19:42:46 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 9, 2007 19:42:46 GMT
_1. Lovers of the Arctic Circle Julio Medem _2. The Truman Show Peter Weir _3. Happiness Todd Solondz _4. I Stand Alone Gaspar Noé _5. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Terry Gilliam _6. Genesis Nacho Cerdà _7. The Idiots Lars von Trier _8. Ronin John Frankenheimer _9. The Thin Red Line Terrence Malick 10. The Hole Ming-liang Tsai
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1998
Dec 9, 2007 23:52:17 GMT
Post by Capo on Dec 9, 2007 23:52:17 GMT
Your high rating of Ronin has always surprised me, wetdog. I've only seen it once, though.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1998
Dec 10, 2007 1:15:53 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 10, 2007 1:15:53 GMT
I think it's a very intelligent, well-made, substantial action/spy movie. Haven't seen it in a long time, though.
|
|
|
1998
Dec 20, 2007 22:17:55 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 22:17:55 GMT
1. Fucking Åmål 2. Lovers of the Arctic Circle 3. After Life 4. Histoire(s) du cinéma 5. Buffalo '66 6. The Thin Red Line 7. Rushmore 8. Amarillo by Morning 9. The Hole 10. Alone. Life Wastes Andy Hardy
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1998
Apr 17, 2008 0:07:23 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 17, 2008 0:07:23 GMT
1. Flowers of Shanghai (Hou) 2. After Life (Kore-eda) 3. The Power of Kangwon Province (Hong) 4. The Lovers of the Arctic Circle (Medem) 5. The Big Lebowski (the Coens) 6. The Thin Red Line (Malick) 7. Dr. Akagi (Imamura) 8. The Truman Show (Weir) 9. Ronin (Frankenheimer) 10. Eternity and a Day (Angelopoulos)
|
|
|
1998
Apr 17, 2008 0:16:57 GMT
Post by seyfried on Apr 17, 2008 0:16:57 GMT
1. Flowers of Shanghai (Hou) 2. After Life (Kore-eda) 3. The Power of Kangwon Province (Hong) 4. The Lovers of the Arctic Circle (Medem) 5. The Big Lebowski (the Coens) 6. The Thin Red Line (Malick) 7. Dr. Akagi (Imamura) 8. The Truman Show (Weir) 9. Ronin (Frankenheimer) 10. Eternity and a Day (Angelopoulos) I'd probably move the Angelopoulos pick to the top spot, and therfore inch Hou's film to #2. I really like Rivette's Secret Defense, Happiness, Dark City, Van Sant's Psycho, and Sliding Doors. I'll eat up the rest that I haven't seen. Many thanks!
|
|