Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1997
Apr 17, 2008 19:55:58 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 17, 2008 19:55:58 GMT
A better year 1. The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan) 2. Funny Games (Michael Haneke) 3. Happy Together (Wong Kar-Wai) 4. Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson) 5. Jackie Brown (Quentin Tarantino) 6. Lost Highway (David Lynch) 7. Deconstructing Harry (Woody Allen) 8. The Boxer (Jim Sheridan) 9. Insomnia (Erik Skjoldbjærg) 10. Ta'm e guilass (Abbas Kiarostami) Best of the rest: The Ice Storm (Ang Lee) L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson)
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1997
Apr 18, 2008 11:03:49 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 18, 2008 11:03:49 GMT
1. Happy Together (Wong) 2. Public Housing (Wiseman) 3. Fast, Cheap, & Out of Control (Morris) 4. Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami) 5. Henry Fool (Hartley) 6. Princess Mononoke (Miyazaki) 7. Hana-Bi (Kitano) 8. LA Confidential (Hanson) 9. Cure (Kurosawa) 10. Voyage to the Beginning of the World (de Oliveira)
|
|
|
1997
Nov 6, 2008 4:07:14 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Nov 6, 2008 4:07:14 GMT
1.The River 2.Mother and Son 3.Ossos 4.Hapy Together 5.The Blackout 6.Cure 7.Taste of Cherry 8.Lost Highway 9.The Eel 10.Little Deiter Needs To Fly
|
|
|
1997
Nov 18, 2008 8:26:33 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Nov 18, 2008 8:26:33 GMT
I can't break it down to just 10, so the last 6 are all equal 10th.....
1. Mother & Son - Aleksandr Sokurov 2. The River - Tsai Ming-Liang 3. Taste of Cherry - Abbas Kiarostami 4. Voyage to the Beginning of the World - Manoel de Oliveira 5. Lost Highway - David Lynch 6. Happy Together - Wong Kar-Wai 7. Henry Fool - Hal Hartley 8. The Blackout - Abel Ferrara 9. Kasaba - Nuri Bilge Ceylan =10. Affliction - Paul Schrader =10. Commingled Containers - Stan Brakhage =10. Cremaster 5 - Matthew Barney =10. Men with Guns - John Sayles =10. Xiao Wu - Jia Zhang-Ke =10. Curse - Kyoshi Kurosawa
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1997
Feb 12, 2009 11:45:15 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 12, 2009 11:45:15 GMT
After Life is a 1998 film I can't break it down to just 10, so the last 6 are all equal 10th..... for just this once, I'm giving all those 10th spot Films 1 point (as opposed to 0,16666 ). I know it's provocative. it's a controversy waiting to happen. oh well. Mother and Son does very well on average, and tops one more list than 1997's topranked film, Lost Highway.
|
|