Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1996
Nov 13, 2006 14:22:45 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 13, 2006 14:22:45 GMT
1996 Please post up to ten favourite films from this year. Consult this page to confirm the year of release for a film. Thanks.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1996
Nov 13, 2006 14:45:15 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 13, 2006 14:45:15 GMT
_1. Fargo Joel Coen _2. Crash David Cronenberg _3. L'Appartement The Apartment Gilles Mimouni _4. Swingers Doug Liman _5. Breaking the Waves Lars von Trier _6. William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet Baz Luhrmann _7. Nun va Goldoon A Moment of Innocence Mohsen Makhmalbaf _8. The Pillow Book Peter Greenaway _9. SubUrbia Richard Linklater 10. Hamlet Kenneth Branagh
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1996
Nov 13, 2006 18:04:02 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 13, 2006 18:04:02 GMT
Getting a little difficult to keep these suckers respectable.
1. Fargo Joel and Ethan Coen[/color] 2. Hard Eight Paul Thomas Anderson[/color] 3. Swingers Doug Liman[/color] 4. The Cable Guy Ben Stiller[/color] 5. Trainspotting Danny Boyle[/color] 6. Happy Gilmore Dennis Dugan[/color] 7. Romeo + Juliet Baz Luhrmann[/color] 8. James and the Giant Peach Henry Selick[/color] 9. The Nutty Professor Tom Shadyac[/color] 10. Space Jam Joe Pytka[/color]
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1996
Nov 13, 2006 19:27:36 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 13, 2006 19:27:36 GMT
Getting a little difficult to keep these suckers respectable. Agreed. People have delusions of a renaissance in American Cinema in the 1990s, but there's certainly a dip mid-decade. I need to venture into other directors, notably, it seems, east asia.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1996
Nov 13, 2006 20:21:52 GMT
Post by Omar on Nov 13, 2006 20:21:52 GMT
1. Bottle Rocket (Wes Anderson) 2. Fargo (Joel Coen) 3. The People vs. Larry Flynt (Milos Foreman) 4. Sydney (Paul Thomas Anderson) 5. Swingers (Doug Liman) 6. Primal Fear (Gregory Hoblit) 7. Trainspotting (Danny Boyle) 8. Jerry Maguire (Cameron Crowe) 9. The Crucible (Nicholas Hytner) 10.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1996
Nov 13, 2006 21:02:28 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 13, 2006 21:02:28 GMT
Whilst compiling my 1995 list, I realised I missed a film out from this one; A Moment of Innocence, in at #4, knocking Trainspotting out.
Not such a bad year after all.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1996
Nov 13, 2006 21:09:56 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 13, 2006 21:09:56 GMT
Shine is off; probably needed a rewatch anyway.
The Pillow Book's in at #9.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1996
Nov 13, 2006 23:39:07 GMT
Post by RNL on Nov 13, 2006 23:39:07 GMT
_1. Crash David Cronenberg _2. Tierra Julio Medem _3. Fargo Joel Coen _4. Spiklenci slasti Jan Svankmajer _5. Breaking the Waves Lars von Trier _6. Robert. Schastlivaya zhizn Aleksandr Sokurov _7. Bottle Rocket Wes Anderson _8. The Pillow Book Peter Greenaway _9. Sydney Paul Thomas Anderson 10. Scream Wes Craven 56 101 Dalmatians Stephen Herek 2 Days in the Valley John Herzfeld Bad Moon Eric Red Beast, The Jeff Bleckner Beavis and Butthead Do America Mike Judge Bordello of Blood Gilbert Adler Bottle Rocket Wes Anderson Breaking the Waves Lars von Trier Bulletproof Ernest R. Dickerson Cable Guy, The Ben Stiller Chain Reaction Andrew Davis Courage Under Fire Edward Zwick Crash David Cronenberg Daylight Rob Cohen Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood Paris Barclay Dunston Checks In Ken Kwapis Eraser Chuck Russell Escape from L.A. John Carpenter Executive Decision Stuart Baird Fan, The Tony Scott Fargo Joel Coen First Wives' Club, The Hugh Wilson Flirting with Disaster David O. Russell Forever Mozart Jean-Luc Godard Frighteners, The Peter Jackson Ghost and the Darkness, The Stephen Hopkins Happy Gilmore Dennis Dugan Hunchback of Notre Dame, The Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise Independence Day Roland Emmerich Island of Dr. Moreau, The John Frankenheimer James and the Giant Peach Henry Selick Jingle All the Way Brian Levant Kingpin Bobby Farrelly & Peter Farrelly Last Man Standing Walter Hill Loch Ness John Henderson Long Kiss Goodnight, The Renny Harlin Mars Attacks! Tim Burton Mary Reilly Stephen Frears Matilda Danny DeVito Mission: Impossible Brian De Palma Nutty Professor, The Tom Shadyac Phantom, The Simon Wincer Pillow Book, The Peter Greenaway Ransom Ron Howard Rock, The Michael Bay Robert. Schastlivaya zhizn Aleksandr Sokurov Scream Wes Craven Space Jam Joe Pytka Spiklenci slasti Jan Svankmajer Spy Hard Rick Friedberg Stupids, The John Landis Sydney Paul Thomas Anderson Thinner Tom Holland Tierra Julio Medem Time to Kill, A Joel Schumacher Twister Jan de Bont
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1996
Nov 14, 2006 7:25:54 GMT
Post by jrod on Nov 14, 2006 7:25:54 GMT
Perhaps once we get past the ninties we should limit this to 5 or 7 movies a person....Im kinda reachin at the end, and it doesnt seem that Im the only one
1. Fargo 2. Mission: Impossible 3. Jerry Maguire 4. Scream 5. Cable Guy, The 6. Nutty Professor 7. From Dusk Til Dawn 8. The Rock (yeah, Ill be the dick that adds a Michael Bay movie) 9. Fan, The 10. Black Sheep
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1996
Nov 14, 2006 14:10:01 GMT
Post by RNL on Nov 14, 2006 14:10:01 GMT
Perhaps once we get past the ninties we should limit this to 5 or 7 movies a person....Im kinda reachin at the end, and it doesnt seem that Im the only one You don't have to post 10 if you don't want to or can't.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1996
Dec 4, 2006 3:42:36 GMT
Post by Boz on Dec 4, 2006 3:42:36 GMT
Fargo, dominating, even more so than Mulholland Dr.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1996
Dec 4, 2006 3:48:13 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 4, 2006 3:48:13 GMT
People need to see Crash.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1996
Dec 4, 2006 4:06:59 GMT
Post by Boz on Dec 4, 2006 4:06:59 GMT
Yea I just need to see more Cronenberg in general. I've only seen A History of Violence, which I didn't love, but still definitely interested in seeing more. I had Videodrome tivo'd at one time but had to get rid of it.
|
|
|
1996
Dec 4, 2006 4:15:10 GMT
Post by Michael on Dec 4, 2006 4:15:10 GMT
Videodrome is teh hawtz.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1996
Mar 27, 2007 12:27:30 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 27, 2007 12:27:30 GMT
1.Fargo 2.L'appartement 3.Jerry Maguire 4.Tesis 5.Shine 6.Citizen Ruth 7.Primal Fear 8.Mission: Impossible 9.Independence Day 10.Twister
1996 was a very mediocre, if not weak year: no wonder Fargo exceeds so much in the rankings. Granted, I have not seen cult favorites like Crash or Bottle Rocket. I feel no remorse whatsoever including three blockbusters at the end, three which I have always enjoyed.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1996
Apr 3, 2007 1:23:49 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 3, 2007 1:23:49 GMT
Updated.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1996
Apr 4, 2007 15:03:36 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 4, 2007 15:03:36 GMT
Standings as of 9 april:
1.Fargo - 64 2.Sydney (Hard Eight) - 22 3.Crash (Cronenberg) - 19 3.Jerry Maguire - 19 5.L'appartement - 17 6.Bottle Rocket - 14 6.Swingers - 14 8.The Cable Guy - 13 8.Breaking the Waves - 13 10.Mission: Impossible - 12
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1996
Apr 8, 2007 23:15:33 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 8, 2007 23:15:33 GMT
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1996
May 18, 2007 11:54:17 GMT
Post by Capo on May 18, 2007 11:54:17 GMT
Swingers is in. Hard Eight's out.
|
|
|
1996
Jun 21, 2007 4:08:24 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Jun 21, 2007 4:08:24 GMT
1. A Moment of Innocence 2. Crash 3. The Pillow Book 4. Waiting for Guffman 5. Fargo 6. Breaking the Waves 7. Conspirators of Pleasure 8. Hard Eight 9. Bottle Rocket 10. Hamlet
|
|