|
1996
Apr 17, 2008 2:59:47 GMT
Post by seyfried on Apr 17, 2008 2:59:47 GMT
1. Crash 2. Fargo 3. Drifting Clouds 4. Paradise Lost 5. Secrets and Lies 6. Mission Impossible 7. Breaking the Waves 8. Kansas City 9. Bottle Rocket 10. -
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1996
Apr 17, 2008 20:33:20 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 17, 2008 20:33:20 GMT
1. Schizopolis (Steven Soderbergh) 2. Fargo (Joel Coen) 3. Trainspotting (Danny Boyle) 4. Bottle Rocket (Wes Anderson) 5. For Ever Mozart (Jean-Luc Godard) 6. Lone Star (John Sayles) 7. Kansas City (Robert Altman) 8. William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (Baz Luhrmann) 9. Sydney (Paul Thomas Anderson) 10. The People vs. Larry Flynt (Milos Forman)
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1996
Apr 18, 2008 11:00:53 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 18, 2008 11:00:53 GMT
1. Nenette et Boni (Denis) 2. Goodbye South Goodbye (Hou) 3. Waiting For Guffman (Guest) 4. Fargo (the Coens) 5. Moment of Innocence (Makhmalbaf) 6. Irma Vep (Assayas) 7. Sydney (Anderson) 8. La Promesse (the Dardennes) 9. Ponette (Doillon) 10. Daytrippers (Mottola)
|
|
|
1996
Jan 3, 2009 3:59:41 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Jan 3, 2009 3:59:41 GMT
Not a strong year all round, the list dies about 6 or 7 films down! The top 5 are brilliant though.....
1. La Promesse - Dardenne Bros. 2. Crash - David Cronenberg 3. The Funeral - Abel Ferrara 4. A Moment of Innocence - Mohsen Makhmalbaf 5. Kansas City - Robert Altman 6. Gabbeh - Mohsen Makhmalbaf 7. Lone Star - John Sayles 8. The Pillow Book - Peter Greenaway 9. A Summer's Tale - Eric Rohmer 10. Drifting Clouds - Aki Kaurismaki
Minimal honorable mentions to:
Box of Moon Light - Tom DiCillo The Cable Guy - Ben Stiller Fargo - Coen Bros.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1996
Feb 12, 2009 12:05:33 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 12, 2009 12:05:33 GMT
This appears to be a 1997 film, Seyfried! Fargo's score is the highest of all the top ten rankings, and one of only two films with five 10s (the other being There Will Be Blood)
|
|