Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1995
Mar 27, 2007 12:30:29 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 27, 2007 12:30:29 GMT
1.The Usual Suspects 2.Heat 3.Casino 4.Twelve Monkeys 5.Se7en 6.Apollo 13 7.Dead Man Walking 8.Before Sunrise 9.Toy Story 10.Die Hard: With A Vengeance
Concerning the top movies, 1995 is my favorite year of the 1990's, even though I included blockbuster pleasures in the end of my list. Honourable mentions for La Haine and Forgotten Silver, if only for being mentioned! I have yet to see Underground, among others
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1995
Mar 27, 2007 12:57:02 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 27, 2007 12:57:02 GMT
I always get withdrawal symptoms from Heat when I've not seen it in a while. And yet it's one of those films that frustrates me when I watch it. My memories of it are always better than the film itself.
Odd.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1995
Apr 3, 2007 2:36:08 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 3, 2007 2:36:08 GMT
Updated.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1995
Apr 3, 2007 3:20:17 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 3, 2007 3:20:17 GMT
uuuuuuuugggghhhh.
I'm really not a 12 Monkeys fan.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1995
Apr 3, 2007 3:23:01 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 3, 2007 3:23:01 GMT
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1995
Apr 4, 2007 14:58:44 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 4, 2007 14:58:44 GMT
Current top 10 (9 april)
1.Heat - 54 2.Casino - 41 3.Se7en - 36 4.Before Sunrise - 34 5.Dead Man - 30 6.The Usual Suspects - 25 7.Toy Story - 17 8.Twelve Monkeys - 15 9.Dead Man Walking - 12 10.Apollo 13 - 11 10.Safe - 11
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1995
Apr 8, 2007 23:28:19 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 8, 2007 23:28:19 GMT
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1995
Apr 12, 2007 12:38:28 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 12, 2007 12:38:28 GMT
I knew there was something about you I liked.
|
|
|
1995
Dec 20, 2007 21:57:21 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 21:57:21 GMT
1. Fallen Angels 2. Safe 3. Institute Benjamenta, or This Dream People Call Human Life 4. Spiritual Voices 5. Before Sunrise 6. Dead Man 7. Kicking and Screaming 8. Odilon Redon, or The Eye Like a Strange Balloon Mounts Toward Infinity 9. Toy Story 10. Underground
|
|
|
1995
Dec 20, 2007 22:25:20 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 22:25:20 GMT
(In reference to a deleted post wherein Kino asked me what I thought of HeatI vaguely remember enjoying it. It's been three and a half years since I saw it. It might show up on my top 10 list when I get around to rewatching it.
|
|
|
1995
Apr 17, 2008 4:15:21 GMT
Post by seyfried on Apr 17, 2008 4:15:21 GMT
Ah, so Mann gets love here? It's funny, contrary to the common arguments against Miami Vice (2006), I'd argue that Heat and Collateral are probably his most commercial films, characters explicating their criminal/police psychology, talking directly to the audience and filling the void. In Heat you get quintessentially the film about the 90s, envisioning the existentialism arising from post-Fordist practices. Consequently, the film got largely passed over due not to anything other than its cliches - because that's essentially what it (and its characters) was trying to do: escape them. DeNiro's eyes always get me here; he scans his women like his job, and once again the recurring motif of inseparability between the two leads to his downfall. "Don't let yourself get attached to anything you are not willing to walk out on in 30 seconds flat if you feel the heat around the corner." Now, if you're on me and you gotta move when I move, how do you expect to keep a... a marriage?" www.culturecourt.com/F/Crime/Heat.htm (presumably, good article I just found looking for a copy of that quote) 1. Heat 2. Ulysses Gaze 3. Safe 4. Ghost in the Shell 5. Goldeneye (that's all I got at the moment)
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1995
Apr 18, 2008 10:58:50 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 18, 2008 10:58:50 GMT
1. Maborosi (Kore-eda) 2. Heat (Mann) 3. Dead Man (Jarmusch) 4. Fallen Angels (Wong) 5. Good Men, Good Women (Hou) 6. Hundred and One Nights (Varda) 7. Twelve Monkeys (Gilliam) 8. Flirt (Hartley) 9. Toy Story (Lasseter) 10. La Haine (Kassovitz)
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1995
Apr 19, 2008 0:15:54 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 19, 2008 0:15:54 GMT
1. Heat (Michael Mann) 2. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch) 3. Clockers (Spike Lee) 4. Se7en (David Fincher) 5. Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater) 6. Casino (Martin Scorsese) 7. Toy Story (John Lasseter) 8. Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-Wai) 9. The Usual Suspects (Bryan Singer) 10. Get Shorty (Barry Sonenfeld)
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1995
Apr 19, 2008 5:16:05 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 19, 2008 5:16:05 GMT
Ah, so Mann gets love here? It's funny, contrary to the common arguments against Miami Vice (2006), I'd argue that Heat and Collateral are probably his most commercial films, characters explicating their criminal/police psychology, talking directly to the audience and filling the void. In Heat you get quintessentially the film about the 90s, envisioning the existentialism arising from post-Fordist practices. Consequently, the film got largely passed over due not to anything other than its cliches - because that's essentially what it (and its characters) was trying to do: escape them. DeNiro's eyes always get me here; he scans his women like his job, and once again the recurring motif of inseparability between the two leads to his downfall. I don't quite get this all, but I like it. Particularly the bolded text. Probably the best attempt I've seen at putting Heat's certain indescribable ambience (?) into words.
|
|
|
1995
Apr 19, 2008 6:23:39 GMT
Post by seyfried on Apr 19, 2008 6:23:39 GMT
I'm drunk as fuck on tequila but if you have a question just ask. Love all things Mann! ;D ;D
|
|
|
1995
Nov 7, 2008 1:17:15 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Nov 7, 2008 1:17:15 GMT
1.Maborosi(Kore-eda) 2.The Addiction(Ferrara) 3.Heat(Mann) 4.Fallen Angels(Wong) 5.Dead Man(Jarmusch 6.Safe(Haynes) 7.Cyclo(Tran) 8.Good Men, Good Women(Hou) 9.Flirt(Hartley) 10.The White Balloon(Panahi)
Also: La ceremonie(Chabrol) Ulysse's Gaze(Angelopoulos)
|
|
|
1995
Jan 2, 2009 23:30:19 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Jan 2, 2009 23:30:19 GMT
1. Le Garcu - Maurice Pialat 2. Ulysses' Gaze - Theo Angelopoulos 3. Maborosi - Hirokazu Kore'eda 4. The Addiction - Abel Ferrara 5. Flirt - Hal Hartley 6. Good Men, Good Women - Hou Hsiao-Hsien 7. Safe - Todd Haynes 8. Underground - Emir Kusturica 9. La Cérémonie - Claude Chabrol 10. Dead Man - Jim Jarmusch
Honorables:
The White Balloon - Jafar Panahi Fallen Angels - Wong Kar-Wai Koza - Nuri Bilge Ceylan Land and Freedom - Ken Loach Nelly & Monsieur Arnaud - Claude Sautet La Petite mort - Francois Ozon Animal Love - Ulrich Seidl Cyclo - Anh Hung Tran
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1995
Feb 12, 2009 12:29:24 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 12, 2009 12:29:24 GMT
|
|