jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1992
Feb 20, 2007 1:25:54 GMT
Post by jrod on Feb 20, 2007 1:25:54 GMT
Please post your 10 favorite films from this year
(I was hoping we could keep going back farther with these, its really not a big deal to me if we rank the movies globally as a sum of all members picks...I just like seeing the lists you all come up with)
Here's my list
1) Batman Returns 2) Reservoir Dogs 3) Unforgiven 4) Husbands and Wives 5) Aladdin 6) Malcom X 7) Waynes World 8) A Few Good Men 9) Scent of a Woman 10) River Runs Through It
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1992
Feb 20, 2007 3:45:29 GMT
Post by Boz on Feb 20, 2007 3:45:29 GMT
1. Reservoir Dogs Quentin Tarantino 2. Unforgiven Clint Eastwood 3. Wayne's World Penelope Spheeris 4. Aladdin Ron Clements & John Musker
Weak.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1992
Mar 27, 2007 12:40:41 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 27, 2007 12:40:41 GMT
1.Reservoir Dogs 2.Hard Boiled 3.Batman Returns 4.A Few Good Men 5.Basic Instinct 6.Scent of a Woman 7.Glengarry Glen Ross 8.Malcolm X 9.C'est arrivé près de chez vous 10.The Last of the Mohicans
march 2008: Hard Boiled is in, Braindead is out.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1992
Mar 27, 2007 12:43:31 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 27, 2007 12:43:31 GMT
The total list after four voters
1.Reservoir Dogs -- 29 2.Batman Returns -- 18 3.Unforgiven -- 17 4.Husbands and Wives -- 13 5.A Few Good Men -- 12 5.Wayne's World -- 12 7.Malcolm X -- 10 7.Visions of Light -- 10 9.Scent of a Woman -- 9 9.Simple Men -- 9
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1992
Mar 27, 2007 13:09:05 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 27, 2007 13:09:05 GMT
_1. Strictly Ballroom Baz Luhrmann _2. Unforgiven Clint Eastwood _3. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me David Lynch _4. Reservoir Dogs Quentin Tarantino _5. The Player Robert Altman _6. Are We Still Married? (Stille Nacht II) Stephen Quay / Timothy Quay _7. Aladdin Ron Clements / John Musker _8. Batman Returns Tim Burton _9. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York Christopher Columbus 10. The Last of the Mohicans Michael Mann
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1992
Mar 28, 2007 17:49:45 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 28, 2007 17:49:45 GMT
Falling Down is listed on Imdb as a 1993 release, Capo
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1992
Mar 28, 2007 17:53:30 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 28, 2007 17:53:30 GMT
Balls.
Cheers.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1992
Apr 4, 2007 17:06:53 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 4, 2007 17:06:53 GMT
_1. Are We Still Married? (Stille Nacht II) Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay _2. Vacas Julio Medem _3. C'est arrivé près de chez vous Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel & Benoît Poelvoorde _4. Jídlo Jan Svankmajer _5. The Player Robert Altman _6. Lektionen in Finsternis Werner Herzog _7. Basic Instinct Paul Verhoeven _8. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me David Lynch _9. Unforgiven Clint Eastwood 10. Batman Returns Tim Burton 49 3 Ninjas Jon Turtletaub Aladdin Ron Clements & John Musker Alien³ David Fincher American History Chris Graves & Trey Parker Anima Mundi Godfrey Reggio Are We Still Married? (Stille Nacht II) Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay Army of Darkness Sam Raimi Basic Instinct Paul Verhoeven Batman Returns Tim Burton Beethoven Brian Levant Benny's Video Michael Haneke Braindead Peter Jackson Bram Stoker's Dracula Francis Ford Coppola Candyman Bernard Rose C'est arrivé près de chez vous Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel & Benoît Poelvoorde Consenting Adults Alan J. Pakula Crying Game, The Neil Jordan Death Becomes Her Robert Zemeckis Distinguished Gentleman, The Jonathan Lynn FernGully: The Last Rainforest Bill Kroyer Few Good Men, A Rob Reiner Forever Young Steve Miner Hand That Rocks the Cradle, The Curtis Hanson Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth Anthony Hickox Home Alone 2: Lost in New York Chris Columbus Honey, I Blew Up the Kid Randal Kleiser Jídlo Jan Svankmajer Lektionen in Finsternis Werner Herzog Mighty Ducks, The Stephen Herek Naked Making Lunch Chris Rodley Passenger 57 Kevin Hooks Player, The Robert Altman Raising Cain Brian De Palma Red Rock West John Dahl Reservoir Dogs Quentin Tarantino Scent of a Woman Martin Brest Sister Act Emile Ardolino Sleepwalkers Mick Garris Spirit of Christmas, The Trey Parker & Matt Stone Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot Roger Spottiswoode Tales from the Vienna Woods (Stille Nacht III) Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay Tetsuo II: Body Hammer Shinya Tsukamoto Trespass Walter Hill Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me David Lynch Under Siege Andrew Davis Unforgiven Clint Eastwood Unlawful Entry Jonathan Kaplan Vacas Julio Medem Wayne's World Penelope Spheeris
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1992
Apr 9, 2007 0:10:11 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 9, 2007 0:10:11 GMT
|
|
|
1992
Dec 20, 2007 21:39:29 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 21:39:29 GMT
1. Are We Still Married 2. Simple Men 3. Husbands and Wives 4. Man Bites Dog 5. Lessons of Darkness 6. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me 7. Careful 8. Vacas 9. The Player 10. Dead Alive
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1992
Apr 17, 2008 20:42:11 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 17, 2008 20:42:11 GMT
1. The Long Day Closes (Davies) 2. Quince Tree of the Sun a.k.a. (The) Dream of Light (Erice) 3. Are We Still Married? (the Quays) 4. Simple Men (Hartley) 5. Center Stage (Kwan) 6. Husbands and Wives (Allen) 7. Unforgiven (Eastwood) 8. Wayne's World (Spheeris) 9. Visions of Light (Glassman; McCarthy; Samuels) 10. Last Days of Chez Nous (Armstrong)
|
|
|
1992
Apr 17, 2008 20:57:22 GMT
Post by seyfried on Apr 17, 2008 20:57:22 GMT
I'm done with the "top 10" lists for a while, but.... !
|
|
|
1992
Apr 18, 2008 0:10:41 GMT
Post by pizzaboy on Apr 18, 2008 0:10:41 GMT
In no particular order:
1) Malcolm X 2) Scent of A Woman 3) One False Move 4) The Hairdresser's Husband 5) Unforgiven 6) Howards End 7) The Player 8 ) Reservoir Dogs 9 ) Bad Lieutenant 10) Wayne's World
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1992
Apr 18, 2008 0:42:36 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 18, 2008 0:42:36 GMT
! !!! Captures the creative process meticulously. Great dialogue, too. Amazing how the verite-like naturalism morphs into a sort of dreamy passage. Touching meditation on transiency. I should go back and edit the film's title to what Erice prefers. Edit: I've seen it referred to as both Quince Tree Sun and Quince Tree of the Sun.
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1992
Apr 18, 2008 10:41:26 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 18, 2008 10:41:26 GMT
Updated. Forgetting about The Long Day Closes is some awfully shameful shit.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1992
Apr 19, 2008 0:47:19 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 19, 2008 0:47:19 GMT
1. The Player (Robert Altman) 2. Husbands and Wives (Woody Allen) 3. Benny's Video (Michael Haneke) 4. Man Bites Dog (Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde) 5. Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino) 6. Bram Stoker's Dracula (Francis Ford Coppola) 7. Batman Returns (Tim Burton) 8. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (David Lynch) 9. Glengarry Glen Ross (James Foley) 10. Malcolm X (Spike Lee)
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1992
Apr 19, 2008 3:16:37 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 19, 2008 3:16:37 GMT
Wetdog, have you heard of the French-Canadian film Leolo directed by Jean-Claude Lauzon?
I've seen Jeunet alluded to a couple of times. Reading some reviews and comments seems like a mix of Jeunet and Korine. I'll watch it if you think it's good. LOL.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1992
Apr 19, 2008 3:31:54 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 19, 2008 3:31:54 GMT
Sorry, haven't heard of it.
It sounds like it could be pretty interesting.
|
|
|
1992
Nov 10, 2008 3:49:58 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Nov 10, 2008 3:49:58 GMT
1.Rebels of the Neon God(Tsai) 2.The Story of Qui Ju(Zhang) 3.Man Bites Dog(Remy Belvaux, Andre Bonzel, & Benoit Peolvoorde) 4.Lessons of Darkness(Herzog) 5.Benny's Video(Haneke) 6.Bad Lieutenant(Ferrara) 7.Autumn Moon(Law) 8.Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me(Lynch) 9.The Player(Altman) 10.Orlando(Potter)
|
|
|
1992
Jan 2, 2009 1:56:55 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Jan 2, 2009 1:56:55 GMT
1. Lessons of Darkness - Werner Herzog 2. The Last Bolshevik - Chris Marker 3. Benny's Video - Michael Haneke 4. La Vie de bohème - Aki Kaurismaki 5. Basic Instinct - Paul Verhoeven 6. Tokyo Decadence - Ryu Murakami 7. Simple Men - Hal Hartley 8. The Player - Robert Altman 9. Crack Glass Eulogy - Stan Brakhage 10. La Sentinelle - Arnaud Desplechin
Honorable mentions to:
A Winter's Tale - Eric Rohmer The Long Day Closes – Terence Davies Bad Lieutenant - Abel Ferrara Man Bites Dog - Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel & Benoît Poelvoorde Glengarry Glen Ross - James Foley The Story of Qui Ju - Yimou Zhang
|
|