Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1989
Mar 29, 2007 21:41:24 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 29, 2007 21:41:24 GMT
_1. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover Peter Greenaway _2. Back to the Future Part II Robert Zemeckis _3. Crimes and Misdemeanors Woody Allen _4. Dekalog The Decalogue Krzysztof Kíeslowski _5. Trop belle pour toi! Too Beautiful for You Bertrand Blier _6. Sono otoko, kyôbô ni tsuki Violent Cop Takeshi Kitano _7. Zamilované maso Meat Love Jan Svankmajer _8. Mystery Train Jim Jarmusch _9. Flora Jan Svankmajer 10. When Harry Met Sally Rob Reiner
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1989
Mar 29, 2007 21:56:33 GMT
Post by Boz on Mar 29, 2007 21:56:33 GMT
1. Too Beautiful For You Bertrand Blier[/size] 2. Crimes and Misdemeanors Woody Allen[/size] 3. Born on the Fourth of July Oliver Stone[/size] 4. Do the Right Thing Spike Lee[/size] 5. Black Rain Ridley Scott[/size] 6. Sex, Lies, and Videotape Steven Soderbergh[/size]
I believe Dekalog began showing in 1988 Capo.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1989
Mar 29, 2007 21:59:10 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 29, 2007 21:59:10 GMT
Yeah, but it's 1989 on IMDb. It's odd, because Short Film about Love and Killing are both 1988.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1989
Mar 29, 2007 22:00:43 GMT
Post by Boz on Mar 29, 2007 22:00:43 GMT
Ok, now I'm just angry.
|
|
|
1989
Mar 31, 2007 2:37:54 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Mar 31, 2007 2:37:54 GMT
Kino, do you prefer Trust or The Unbelievable Truth?
|
|
|
1989
Apr 1, 2007 4:24:48 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Apr 1, 2007 4:24:48 GMT
Trust and The Unbelievable Truth are the only Hartley films I've seen. I'll check out Simple Men.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1989
Apr 1, 2007 20:20:25 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 1, 2007 20:20:25 GMT
1989 was a very good year!
1-crimes and Misdemeanors 2-Batman 3-Do the Right Thing 4-When Harry Met Sally 5-Dekalog 6-sex lies and videotape 7-The Little Mermaid 8-Glory 9-Back to the Future Part II 10-Say Anything
|
|
|
1989
Apr 3, 2007 4:43:20 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Apr 3, 2007 4:43:20 GMT
Your thoughts so far, Bobby? I think they're both excellent films. I'd rank them the opposite way around, though.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1989
Apr 4, 2007 14:51:39 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 4, 2007 14:51:39 GMT
1.Batman 2.The Abyss 3.Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 4.Glory 5.Back to the Future Part II 6.Meat Love (short) 7.Balance (short) 8.Darkness/Lightness/Darkness (short) 9.Foutaises (short) 10.Do the Ring Thing
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1989
Apr 4, 2007 15:51:45 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 4, 2007 15:51:45 GMT
Yeah, but it's 1989 on IMDb. Nuovo Cinema Paradiso isn't, thought I'd mention it again like in the 1988 thread. the film would do reasonably well if voted for in the same year which reminds me: many other films still have been voted for in separate years, such as Bubble, Haggis' Crash, Dekalog, Thank you for smoking, Winter Solstice, The West Wittering Affair, In the mood for love... if anyone has ever voted for these films, look back on their lists to make some updates. thanks.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1989
Apr 5, 2007 0:45:10 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 5, 2007 0:45:10 GMT
_1. Der Siebente Kontinent Michael Haneke _2. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover Peter Greenaway _3. Speaking Parts Atom Egoyan _4. Back to the Future, Part II Robert Zemeckis _5. Tetsuo: The Iron Man Shinya Tsukamoto _6. Santa sangre Alejandro Jodorowsky _7. Tma/Svetlo/Tma Jan Svankmajer _8. Mystery Train Jim Jarmusch _9. Hubert Bals Handshake Peter Greenaway 10. Sex, Lies, and Videotape Steven Soderbergh 44 Abyss, The James Cameron All Dogs Go to Heaven Don Bluth, Gary Goldman & Dan Kuenster Always Steven Spielberg Back to the Future, Part II Robert Zemeckis Batman Tim Burton BFG, The Brian Cosgrove Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure Stephen Herek Black Rain Ridley Scott Casualties of War Brian De Palma Chances Are Emile Ardolino Coffee and Cigarettes: Memphis Version Jim Jarmusch Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover, The Peter Greenaway Creature Comforts Nick Park Dead Calm Phillip Noyce Die xue shuang xiong John Woo Flora Jan Svankmajer Fly II, The Chris Walas Foutaises Jean-Pierre Jeunet Friday the 13th, Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan Rob Hedden Ghostbusters II Ivan Reitman Grand Day Out with Wallace and Gromit, A Nick Park Halloween 5 Dominique Othenin-Girard Honey, I Shrunk the Kids Joe Johnston Hubert Bals Handshake Peter Greenaway Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Steven Spielberg Karate Kid, Part III, The John G. Avildsen Knick Knack John Lasseter Licence to Kill John Glen Little Mermaid, The Ron Clements & John Musker Look Who's Talking Amy Heckerling Mystery Train Jim Jarmusch Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child, A Stephen Hopkins Pet Sematary Mary Lambert Santa sangre Alejandro Jodorowsky Sex, Lies, and Videotape Steven Soderbergh Siebente Kontinent, Der Michael Haneke Speaking Parts Atom Egoyan Tango & Cash Andrei Konchalovsky Tetsuo Shinya Tsukamoto Three Fugitives Francis Veber Tma/Svetlo/Tma Jan Svankmajer Turner & Hooch Roger Spottiswoode Who's Harry Crumb? Paul Flaherty Zamilované maso Jan Svankmajer
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1989
Apr 5, 2007 0:46:26 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 5, 2007 0:46:26 GMT
Possibly my strongest top five so far. 1989 was a great year.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1989
Apr 5, 2007 13:16:05 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 5, 2007 13:16:05 GMT
Updated. I need to add a ninth and tenth, since I knocked the ineligible Cinema Paradiso and Twin Peaks off. But I am far too lazy to even open up my database and see what goodies I saw.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1989
Apr 16, 2007 23:52:49 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 16, 2007 23:52:49 GMT
First, and for now only, table in the new colour scheme Tell me which one you all prefer: it appears this one changes badly into JPEG using only Paint too
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1989
Apr 16, 2007 23:56:17 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 16, 2007 23:56:17 GMT
I prefer the other one.
Could you possibly number the films?
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1989
Apr 16, 2007 23:56:58 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 16, 2007 23:56:58 GMT
Echo both of those. Effort's much appreciated either way.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1989
Apr 16, 2007 23:58:39 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 16, 2007 23:58:39 GMT
Purple and yellow-ness.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1989
Apr 17, 2007 11:21:31 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 11:21:31 GMT
I prefer the other one. Could you possibly number the films? the other one it is. I am not sure about the numbering yet, it sort of messes with my database system and would mean a significant extra effort on my part
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1989
Apr 17, 2007 11:48:32 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 17, 2007 11:48:32 GMT
Numbers aren't essential for me, at all. I can generally count where things are, if I need to (which most times I don't, since I just like to see the order).
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1989
Apr 20, 2007 10:25:19 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 20, 2007 10:25:19 GMT
Updated. I've add When Harry Met Sally and Lock Up. Before The French Connection got me into "serious" (more highbrow?) filmwatching, Lock Up was my favourite film.
|
|