Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1989
Aug 29, 2007 15:06:20 GMT
Post by Capo on Aug 29, 2007 15:06:20 GMT
My once-beloved Lock Up is gone; Greenaway rules at the top now.
|
|
|
1989
Dec 20, 2007 21:10:23 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 21:10:23 GMT
1. The Seventh Continent 2. Black Rain [Imamura] 3. The Architecture of Doom 4. Speaking Parts 5. A City of Sadness 6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover 7. Back to the Future Part II 8. Darkness, Light, Darkness 9. Do the Right Thing 10. Pièce touchée
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1989
Dec 20, 2007 21:29:43 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 20, 2007 21:29:43 GMT
1. The Seventh Continent 2. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover 3. Speaking Parts 4. Back to the Future Part II I concur.
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1989
Apr 19, 2008 3:25:41 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 19, 2008 3:25:41 GMT
1. The Decalogue (Kieslowski) 2. Freeze, Die, Come To Life (Kanevsky) 3. Do the Right Thing (Lee) 4. Crimes and Misdemeanors (Allen) 5. Back to the Future 2 (Zemeckis) 6. The Unbelievable Truth (Hartley) 7. Balance (the Lauensteins)8. Darkness Light Darkness (Svankmajer) 9. Architecture of Doom (Cohen) 10. Creature Comforts (Park) **For you skimming and/or color-blind bastards, the title in the 7th spot is a link to the complete short.**
|
|
|
1989
Apr 19, 2008 3:26:33 GMT
Post by Michael on Apr 19, 2008 3:26:33 GMT
You haven't seen The Seventh Continent?
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1989
Apr 19, 2008 3:27:54 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 19, 2008 3:27:54 GMT
I have and I think that or The Castle is Haneke's best movie before Code Unknown. Just missed the cut.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1989
Apr 19, 2008 3:32:59 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 19, 2008 3:32:59 GMT
Hm. Really. The Castle.
Everyone always seems to rank it so low. I've had that on my computer for ages.
|
|
|
1989
Apr 19, 2008 3:38:10 GMT
Post by svsg on Apr 19, 2008 3:38:10 GMT
1 **For you skimming and/or color-blind bastards, the title in the 7th spot is a link to the complete short.** Nice short, you deep, vivid chromatic perceptive bastard
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1989
Apr 20, 2008 1:49:26 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 20, 2008 1:49:26 GMT
1. Crimes and Misdemeanors (Woody Allen) 2. The Seventh Continent (Michael Haneke) 3. sex, lies, and videotape (Steven Soderbergh) 4. Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee) 5. Mystery Train (Jim Jarmusch) 6. My Left Foot (Jim Sheridan) 7. Drugstore Cowboy (Gus Van Sant) 8. When Harry Met Sally (Rob Reiner) 9. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (Steven Spielberg) 10. Batman (Tim Burton)
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1989
Apr 20, 2008 1:58:41 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 20, 2008 1:58:41 GMT
Hm. Really. The Castle. Everyone always seems to rank it so low. I've had that on my computer for ages. If I had to choose one, I'd give the nod to The Seventh Continent. I mean I don't love The Castle, but it struck me as a well-made film. Perhaps the fact that I don't like the rest of Haneke's pre-Code Unknown films has led me to overrate The Castle a bit.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1989
Apr 20, 2008 2:02:04 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 20, 2008 2:02:04 GMT
Ah. Not the world's biggest fan of Benny's Video or Funny Games myself either, but you didn't like 71 Fragments? That one I liked a whole bunch.
I'd like to see your ratings.
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1989
Apr 20, 2008 2:08:31 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 20, 2008 2:08:31 GMT
Oh, yeah, forgot about 71 Fragments, I came back in this thread to edit. That I really liked.
|
|
|
1989
Dec 23, 2008 0:27:38 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 23, 2008 0:27:38 GMT
Last 80s list for you QC, hope they've helped with viewing possibilities.
This is by far and away the weakest of any top 10 list i've ever posted for a year. Only a single mastepiece, another great "film" and then a whole series of films that are worth seeing, but only get 6 or 7 ratings from me. I don't even really like the two films at the bottom that much!
1. The Seventh Continent[/i] - Michael Haneke 2. Dekalog[/i] - Krysztof Kieslowski 3. The Unbelievable Truth[/i] - Hal Hartley 4. Society[/i] - Brian Yuzna 5. Leningrad Cowboys Go America[/i] - Aki Kaurismaki 6. The Mahabharata[/i] - Peter Brook 7. Drugstore Cowboy[/i] - Gus van Sant 8. Kumbha Mela[/i] - Michelangelo Antonioni 9. Santa sangre[/i] - Alejandro Jodorowsky 10. A City of Sadness[/i] - Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Not a single honorable mention!
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1989
Feb 16, 2009 17:14:39 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 16, 2009 17:14:39 GMT
|
|