|
1988
Dec 15, 2008 22:48:58 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Dec 15, 2008 22:48:58 GMT
1.Rehearsal for Extinct Anatomies(Quay's) 2.A Short Film About Killing(Kieslowski) 3.Landscape in the Mist(Angelopoulos) 4.Ariel(Kaurismaki) 5.I...Dreaming(Brakhage) 6.Dead Ringers(Cronenberg) 7.Still Nacht I(Quays) 8.The Vanishing(Sluizer) 9.Damnation(Tarr) 10.Drowning By Numbers(Greenaway)
|
|
|
1988
Dec 16, 2008 1:33:47 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 16, 2008 1:33:47 GMT
I really haven't seen enough from the 80s, the late-80s especially. But it's still a decent list and i think the 80s are unfairly criticised.
1. The Last of England - Derek Jarman 2. Ariel - Aki Kaurismaki 3. Distant Voices, Still Lives - Terrence Davies 4. A Short Film About Killing - Krysztof Kieslowski 5. Landscape in the Mist - Theo Angelopoulos 6. The Thin Blue Line - Errol Morris 7. Chocolat - Claire Denis 8. Dead Ringers - David Cronenberg 9. A Short Film About Love - Krysztof Kieslowski 10. The Last Temptation of Christ - Martin Scorcese With my customary honorable mentions to:
Ashik Kerib - Parajanov & Abashidze Time of the Gypsies - Kusturica Drowning by Numbers - Greenaway Heathers - Lehmann I... Dreaming - Brakhage Looking for Langston - Julien Mariya - Sokurov Alice - Svankmajer Tucker: The Man and His Dream - Coppola Grave of the Fireflies - [blue]Takahata[/blue]
|
|
|
1988
Dec 16, 2008 2:07:55 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Dec 16, 2008 2:07:55 GMT
I'd appreciate if you could post your other 80's lists when you get around to it, because so far this is the only year I can post a top 10 from(of films I rate 6 or higher).
|
|
|
1988
Dec 16, 2008 2:36:23 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 16, 2008 2:36:23 GMT
I'd appreciate if you could post your other 80's lists when you get around to it, because so far this is the only year I can post a top 10 from(of films I rate 6 or higher). Shit that sucks, even the honorables get 7 for me. I'll try and get it done for ya soon, i'll just do it in order. One more coming up now!
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1988
Feb 16, 2009 15:50:55 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 16, 2009 15:50:55 GMT
I will post the new table in a minute, but there seem to be 9 different #1s here out of 10 voters. pretty divided list. Die Hard is still top rated, followed closely by Kieslowski.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1988
Feb 16, 2009 17:15:47 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 16, 2009 17:15:47 GMT
|
|