RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1986
Apr 5, 2007 3:03:08 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 5, 2007 3:03:08 GMT
_1. Blue Velvet David Lynch _2. Street of Crocodiles Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay _3. The Fly David Cronenberg _4. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer John McNaughton _5. Offret Andrei Tarkovsky _6. Down by Law Jim Jarmusch _7. Platoon Oliver Stone _8. Aliens James Cameron _9. Big Trouble in Little China John Carpenter 10. Manhunter Michael Mann 30 Adventures of the American Rabbit, The Nobutaka Nishizawa & Fred Wolf Aliens James Cameron American Tail, An Don Bluth Big Trouble in Little China John Carpenter Blue Velvet David Lynch Clockwise Christopher Morahan Coffee & Cigarettes Jim Jarmusch Critters Stephen Herek Crocodile Dundee Peter Faiman Dead Father, The Guy Maddin Down and Out in Beverly Hills Paul Mazursky Down by Law Jim Jarmusch Fly, The David Cronenberg Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives Tom McLoughlin Futsu saizu no kaijin Shinya Tsukamoto GoBots: War of the Rock Lords Don Lusk, Ray Patterson & Alan Zaslove Great Mouse Detective, The Ron Clements, Burny Mattinson, David Michener & John Musker Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer John McNaughton Hitcher, The Robert Harmon Karate Kid, Part II, The John G. Avildsen Labyrinth Jim Henson Luxo Jr. John Lasseter Manhunter Michael Mann Offret Andrei Tarkovsky Platoon Oliver Stone Police Academy 3: Back in Training Jerry Paris Stand by Me Rob Reiner Street of Crocodiles Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay Top Gun Tony Scott Wise Guys Brian De Palma
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1986
Apr 5, 2007 3:09:50 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 5, 2007 3:09:50 GMT
1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off John Hughes 2. Forest of Bliss Robert Gardner
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1986
Apr 5, 2007 10:06:14 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 5, 2007 10:06:14 GMT
Christ, The Great Mouse Detective, been ages since I've seen that. Odd memories of it actually, almost disturbing in a way.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1986
Apr 5, 2007 17:37:41 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 5, 2007 17:37:41 GMT
1.Platoon 2.De Aanslag 3.Aliens 4.A Better Tomorrow 5.Abel 6.Salvador 7.Blue Velvet 8.The Color of Money 9.Stand by me 10.The Mission
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1986
Apr 5, 2007 23:52:57 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 5, 2007 23:52:57 GMT
What's your take on Lynch, Kino?
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1986
Apr 6, 2007 1:36:51 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 6, 2007 1:36:51 GMT
Yeah, I'd say a little bit more than surprised to see our picks for #1 agreed, Kino.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1986
Apr 6, 2007 5:19:32 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 6, 2007 5:19:32 GMT
1-Hannah and Her Sisters 2-Blue Velvet 3-Aliens 4-Color of Money 5-Ferris Buellers Day Off 6-Platoon 7-Stand By Me 8-Gung Ho 9-Hoosiers 10-The Mission
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1986
Apr 6, 2007 13:23:21 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 6, 2007 13:23:21 GMT
Rankings so far
1.Blue Velvet - 33 2.Ferris Bueller's Day Off - 26 3.Aliens - 21 4.Platoon - 19 5.Hannah and her sisters - 13 6.Color of Money, The - 12 7.Horse Thief - 9 7.Street of Crocodiles - 9 7.Down by law - 9 7.Forest of Bliss - 9 7.De Aanslag - 9
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1986
Apr 6, 2007 23:29:00 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 6, 2007 23:29:00 GMT
Yeah, I'd say a little bit more than surprised to see our picks for #1 agreed, Kino. C'mon, man, my inclusion of Clueless somewhere didn't tip you off that I'm not a "snob?" Hahaha. But seriously, it's all cinema to me, as long as it's good - popular cinema and high art; classical and experimental; and everything in between! as it should be! this reminds me of a screenwriting-teacher I had last year: his taste was the most pretentious I ever heard off, the minute something reeked of mainstream he denounced it, only the most artistic of all artistic films were good enough in his eyes, encouring us to watch only those and not the cinema fair: except for 1980's teen comedies. that was his weakness, he admitted. almost like a fetish. he even went as far as to show us the opening scenes of a film called Soul Man, wherein a white guy disguises himself as a black dude to get into some high school.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1986
Apr 17, 2007 12:13:27 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 12:13:27 GMT
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1986
Apr 20, 2007 11:16:34 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 20, 2007 11:16:34 GMT
_1. Blue Velvet David Lynch _2. The Singing Detective Jon Amiel _3. Hannah and Her Sisters Woody Allen _4. The Fly David Cronenberg _5. Street of Crocodiles Stephen Quay / Timothy Quay _6. Offret The Sacrifice Andrei Tarkovsky _7. Manhunter Michael Mann _8. The Color of Money Martin Scorsese _9. Platoon Oliver Stone 10. Top Gun Tony Scott
One of my strongest top five.
|
|
|
1986
Jul 17, 2007 7:52:22 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Jul 17, 2007 7:52:22 GMT
1. Mélo 2. The Terrorizer 3. Street of Crocodiles 4. Blue Velvet 5. The Fly 6. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer 7. Down by Law 8. The Great Mouse Detective 9. Hannah and Her Sisters 10. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1986
Apr 21, 2008 2:15:54 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 21, 2008 2:15:54 GMT
1. Blue Velvet (David Lynch) 2. Offret (Andrei Tarkovsky) 3. Hannah and Her Sisters (Woody Allen) 4. The Green Ray (Éric Rohmer) 5. Down by Law (Jim Jarmusch) 6. Manhunter (Michael Mann) 7. Platoon (Oliver Stone) 8. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (John Hughes) 9. The Fly (David Cronenberg) 10. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (John McNaughton)
Best of the rest: Stand by Me (Rob Reiner)
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1986
Apr 28, 2008 22:06:45 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 28, 2008 22:06:45 GMT
1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Hughes) 2. Two Friends (Campion) 3. Hannah and Her Sisters (Allen) 4. The Horse Thief (Tian) 5. Street of Crocodiles (the Quays) 6. The Singing Detective (Amiel) 7. Sherman's March (McElwee) 8. The Green Ray (Rohmer) 9. She's Gotta Have It (Lee) 10. Dust in the Wind (Hou)
Great year. Left off a fantastic Resnais film Melo, a Jarmusch, a Tarkovsky, a van der Keuken, Aliens, the Fly, the classic Pretty in Pink.
|
|
|
1986
Dec 20, 2008 23:57:21 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 20, 2008 23:57:21 GMT
Not a great year for masterpieces, only 1 of those, but still fairly solid.
1. The Green Ray - Eric Rohmer 2. Horse Thief - Tian Zhuangzhuang 3. Caravaggio - Derek Jarman 4. The Terrorizer - Edward Yang 5. The Fly - David Cronenberg 6. Blue Velvet - David Lynch 7. Betty Blue - Jean-Jacques Beineix 8. Comrades - Bill Douglas 9. The Realm of Fortune - Arturo Ripstein 10. Routine Pleasures - Jean-Pierre Gorin
With Down by Law and Ferris Bueller just missing out.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1986
Feb 16, 2009 17:16:11 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 16, 2009 17:16:11 GMT
|
|