RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1982
Apr 5, 2007 15:34:35 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 5, 2007 15:34:35 GMT
_1. The Thing John Carpenter _2. The Draughtsman's Contract Peter Greenaway _3. Fitzcarraldo Werner Herzog _4. Fanny och Alexander Ingmar Bergman _5. Moznosti dialogu Jan Svankmajer _6. Blade Runner Ridley Scott _7. First Blood Ted Kotcheff _8. Vincent Tim Burton _9. Poltergeist Tobe Hooper 10. Befrielsesbilleder Lars von Trier 25 48 Hrs. Walter Hill Atomic Cafe, The Jayne Loader, Kevin Rafferty & Pierce Rafferty Befrielsesbilleder Lars von Trier Blade Runner Ridley Scott Creepshow George A. Romero Death Wish II Michael Winner Draughtsman's Contract, The Peter Greenaway Exercise in Discipline: Peel, An Jane Campion E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Steven Spielberg Fanny och Alexander Ingmar Bergman First Blood Ted Kotcheff Fitzcarraldo Werner Herzog Friday the 13th, Part 3 Steve Miner Halloween III: Season of the Witch Tommy Lee Wallace Koyaanisqatsi Godfrey Reggio Moznosti dialogu Jan Svankmajer Officer and a Gentleman, An Taylor Hackford Open House Atom Egoyan Panelkapcsolat Béla Tarr Poltergeist Tobe Hooper Snowman, The Dianne Jackson Swamp Thing Wes Craven Tenebre Dario Argento Thing, The John Carpenter Tootsie Sydney Pollack Vincent Tim Burton
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1982
Apr 5, 2007 17:58:24 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 5, 2007 17:58:24 GMT
1.Blade Runner 2.Vincent 3.The King of Comedy 4.ET: The Extra-Terrestrial 5.The Thing 6.Tootsie 7.Dimensions of Dialogue 8.The Verdict 9.Victor Victoria 10.Tron
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1982
Apr 6, 2007 1:12:41 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 6, 2007 1:12:41 GMT
1. Blade Runner Ridley Scott 2. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Steven Spielberg 3. Rocky III Sylvester Stallone 4. Gandhi Richard Attenborough 5. Fast Times at Ridgemont High Amy Heckerling
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1982
Apr 6, 2007 5:34:17 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 6, 2007 5:34:17 GMT
1-Blade Runner 2-ET 3-Fast Times at Ridgemont High 4-Star Trek II: Wrath of Khan 5-Tootsie 6-Sophies Choice 7-Rocky III 8-Vincent 9-World According to Garp 10-Gandhi
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1982
Apr 6, 2007 12:58:23 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 6, 2007 12:58:23 GMT
a Dutch film at #1 on kino's list (well sort of)!!! and many points for Blade Runner starring Rutger Hauer, this is a good year for Holland Standings: 1.Blade Runner - 35 2.ET: The Extra-Terrestrial - 27 3.Fast Times at Ridgemont High - 22 4.Draughtsman's Contract - 15 5.Vincent - 14 6.Tootsie - 13 7.Fanny och Alexander - 12 7.Rocky III - 12 7.Dimensions of Dialogue - 12
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1982
Apr 10, 2007 10:01:08 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 10, 2007 10:01:08 GMT
Maybe you should make a thread on Dutch films we should watch. maybe you should, sounds like you've seen more than I. other than all of Verhoeven's films and a couple of Van Warmerdam's (which I didn't think would translate well to audiences from non-Dutch countries), I have seen little. the most celebrated Dutch filmmakers however are Fons Rademakers, Bert Haanstra, Adriaan van Ditvoorst and more recently Eddy Terstall. if/when I have seen more older films I may do so. On Top Of The Whale is on my to see list now!
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1982
Apr 20, 2007 11:47:12 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 20, 2007 11:47:12 GMT
_1. Fitzcarraldo Werner Herzog _2. The Draughtsman's Contract Peter Greenaway _3. Fanny och Alexander Fanny and Alexander Ingmar Bergman _4. Pink Floyd The Wall Alan Parker[/size] _5. La Balance Bob Swaim _6. Blade Runner Ridley Scott _7. First Blood Ted Kotcheff _8. Passion Jean-Luc Godard[/size] _9. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial Steven Spielberg 10. Made in Britain Alan Clarke
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1982
Jun 21, 2007 16:59:28 GMT
Post by Capo on Jun 21, 2007 16:59:28 GMT
I added Greenaway, and switched Spielberg and Kotcheff.
My tastes seem to be all over the place at the minute. I'm either becoming very elitist or very omnivorous, very fussy or very easily pleased.
|
|
|
1982
Jul 17, 2007 7:19:36 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Jul 17, 2007 7:19:36 GMT
1. Passion 2. Veronika Voss 3. The Draughtsman's Contract 4. Fitzcarraldo 5. The King of Comedy 6. The Thing 7. Dimensions of Dialogue 8. Fanny & Alexander 9. On Top of the Whale 10. Scénario du film 'Passion'
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1982
Aug 29, 2007 15:14:03 GMT
Post by Capo on Aug 29, 2007 15:14:03 GMT
Pink Floyd The Wall and Passion are in; The Last Unicorn and Rocky III are out.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1982
Mar 15, 2008 16:02:12 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 15, 2008 16:02:12 GMT
this is a 1983 film, according to IMDB
|
|
|
1982
Mar 15, 2008 16:14:43 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Mar 15, 2008 16:14:43 GMT
Thanks. I updated it.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1982
Mar 15, 2008 16:32:43 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 15, 2008 16:32:43 GMT
updated picture of the standings: the images for 1986-2007 have been updated as well. the calculations are updated from 1977 upwards, but the images haven't yet. I'm working my way down to the past, usually adding Bobbyreed's points which weren't included before. gives me a nice opportunity to revise my own lists
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1982
Apr 21, 2008 5:56:10 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 21, 2008 5:56:10 GMT
1. Fanny och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman) 2. The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese) 3. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog) 4. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott) 5. A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (Woody Allen) 6. Missing (Costa-Gavras) 7. Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (Carl Reiner) 8. Gandhi (Richard Attenborough) 9. One From the Heart (Francis Ford Coppola) 10. Sophie's Choice (Alan J. Pakula)
Honorable Mention: Diner (Barry Levinson) First Blood (Ted Kottchef)
|
|
|
1982
Jun 5, 2008 8:09:34 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Jun 5, 2008 8:09:34 GMT
IMDB changed their date of The King of Comedy from '83 to '82, so my list here and in the '83 thread have been altered accordingly.
|
|
|
1982
Dec 16, 2008 23:55:29 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 16, 2008 23:55:29 GMT
Not a hugely strong year again from what i've seen. Who would've thought they'd ever see me naming 3 American films as the top 3?
1. Vernon, Florida - Errol Morris 2. Bladerunner - Ridley Scott 3. The King Comedy - Martin Scorcese 4. Veronika Voss - Rainer Werner Fassbinder 5. Identification of a Woman - Michelangelo Antonioni 6. The State of Things - Wim Wenders 7. Another Way - Karoly Makk 8. Querelle - Rainer Werner Fassbinder 9. Field Diary - Amos Gitai 10. In Our Time - Yi Chang, I-Chen Ko, Te-chen Tao & Edward Yang
Even though it's still worth watching, the most disappointing film of the year for me is Passion
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1982
Feb 16, 2009 17:18:13 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 16, 2009 17:18:13 GMT
|
|