RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1972
Apr 5, 2007 18:11:51 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 5, 2007 18:11:51 GMT
_1. Viskningar och rop Ingmar Bergman _2. Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes Werner Herzog _3. La cabina Antonio Mercero _4. Solyaris Andrei Tarkovsky _5. Last Tango in Paris Bernardo Bertolucci _6. The Godfather Francis Ford Coppola _7. Tout va bien Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin _8. The Last House on the Left Wes Craven _9. Leonarduv denik Jan Svankmajer 10. Frenzy Alfred Hitchcock 14 Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes Werner Herzog Cabaret Bob Fosse Cabina, La Antonio Mercero Carry on Matron Gerald Thomas Deliverance John Boorman Frenzy Alfred Hitchcock Godfather, The Francis Ford Coppola Last House on the Left, The Wes Craven Last Tango in Paris Bernardo Bertolucci Leonarduv denik Jan Svankmajer Letter to Jane Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin Solyaris Andrei Tarkovsky Tout va bien Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin Viskningar och rop Ingmar Bergman
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1972
Apr 5, 2007 21:01:20 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 5, 2007 21:01:20 GMT
1.The Godfather 2.Deliverance 3.The Getaway 4.Play It Again, Sam
Only four films, but my all time favorite among them.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1972
Apr 6, 2007 1:34:10 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 6, 2007 1:34:10 GMT
1. The Godfather Francis Ford Coppola 2. Aguirre: The Wrath of God Werner Herzog 3. Last Tango in Paris Bernardo Bertolucci 4. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Luis Buñuel 5. Rabbit's Moon Kenneth Anger
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1972
Apr 6, 2007 6:03:32 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 6, 2007 6:03:32 GMT
1.Godfather 2.Dirty Harry 3.Aguirre Wrath of God 4.Solaris 5.Play it Again Sam 6.Frenzy 7.Last Tango in Paris 8.Deliverance 9.The Cowboys 10.Caberet
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1972
Apr 6, 2007 12:24:29 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 6, 2007 12:24:29 GMT
Dirty Harry is 1971
|
|
|
1972
Apr 7, 2007 3:08:23 GMT
Post by Michael on Apr 7, 2007 3:08:23 GMT
1. Godfather (Coppola) 2. Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Fassbinder) 3. Images (Altman) 4. Merchant of Four Seasons (Fassbinder) 5. Fat City (Huston) 6. Cop (Melville) 7. Five Fingers of Death (Jeong) 8. Cries and Whispers (Bergman) 9. Love in the Afternoon (Rohmer) 10. Chinese Connection/Fist of Fury (Lo) No Aguirre?
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1972
Apr 17, 2007 12:24:40 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 12:24:40 GMT
|
|
|
1972
Dec 20, 2007 8:17:58 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 8:17:58 GMT
1. Red Psalm 2. Dear Summer Sister 3. Cries and Whispers 4. Solaris 5. The Godfather 6. Aguirre, The Wrath of God 7. My Childhood 8. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie 9. Pink Flamingos 10. Last Tango in Paris
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1972
Apr 21, 2008 15:33:24 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 21, 2008 15:33:24 GMT
1. Viskningar och rop (Ingmar Bergman) 2. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola) 3. Tout va bien (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin) 4. Love in the Afternoon (Éric Rohmer) 5. Images (Robert Altman) 6. Solyaris (Andrei Tarkovsky) 7. Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie (Luis Buñuel) 8. Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes (Werner Herzog) 9. Roma (Federico Fellini) 10. Deliverance (John Boorman)
Honorable Mention: Frenzy (Alfred Hitchcock) Prime Cut (Michael Ritchie) Ultimo tango a Parigi (Bernardo Bertolucci)
This is by far the most difficult year in regards to ordering everything.
|
|
|
1972
Nov 12, 2008 1:14:24 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Nov 12, 2008 1:14:24 GMT
1.The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie(Bunuel) 2.Solyaris(Tarkovsky) 3.The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant(Fassbinder) 4.The King of Marvin Gardens(Rafelson) 5.The Godfather(Coppola) 6.Aguirre, the Wrath of God(Herzog) 7.Love in the Afternoon(Rohmer) 8.Home from the Sea(Yamada) 9.Last Tango in Paris(Bertolucci) 10.Sounder(Ritt)
And
The Wold Shadow(Brakhage)
|
|
|
1972
Nov 27, 2008 2:58:57 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Nov 27, 2008 2:58:57 GMT
1. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant - Fassbinder 2. Chung Kuo - Antonioni 3. Hôtel Monterey - Akerman 4. Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes - Herzog 5. The Goalkeeper's Fear of the Penalty Kick - Wenders 6. The Adversary - Ray 7. My Childhood - Douglas 8. Last Tango in Paris - Bertolucci 9. Images - Altman 10. The Goat Horn - Andonov
Honorable mentions: The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie - Bunuel Solyaris - Tarkovsky Un flic - Melville Winter Soldier - Winter Soldier Collective The Wold Shadow - Brakhage The Merchant of Four Seasons - Fassbinder Letter to Jane - Godard & Gorin
|
|
|
1972
Jan 18, 2010 21:20:21 GMT
Post by theundergroundman on Jan 18, 2010 21:20:21 GMT
1. Aguirre: The Wrath of God - Werner Herzog 2. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant - R.W. Fassbinder 3. The Godfather - Francis Ford Coppola 4. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie - Luis Bunuel 5. The King of Marvin Gardens - Bob Rafelson 6. Last Tango in Paris - Bernardo Bertolucci 7. Fat City - John Huston 8. Love in the Afternoon - [blue]Eric Rohmer[/blue] 9. The Heartbreak Kid - Elaine May 10. What's Up, Doc? - Peter Bogdanovich
Still haven't seen Solaris.
|
|