RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1965
Apr 6, 2007 18:42:19 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 6, 2007 18:42:19 GMT
1. Repulsion Roman Polanski 2. Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasy in G-Minor Jan Svankmajer 3. Alphaville Jean-Luc Godard 4. For a Few Dollars More Sergio Leone 5. A Game with Stones Jan Svankmajer 6. The Snails René Laloux 7. Boy and Bicycle Ridley Scott 8. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors Freddie Francis 9. The Sound of Music Robert Wise
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1965
Apr 6, 2007 23:15:22 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 6, 2007 23:15:22 GMT
1.For a few dollars more 2.A Game with stones (short) 3.Alphaville 4.Doctor Zhivago 5.The Cincinnati Kid 6.Sound of Music 7.Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia g-moll (short)
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1965
Apr 7, 2007 16:33:26 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 7, 2007 16:33:26 GMT
1. The Sound of Music Robert Wise 2. Kustom Kar Kommandos Kenneth Anger
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1965
Apr 10, 2007 6:05:24 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 10, 2007 6:05:24 GMT
1.For a Few Dollars More 2.Thunderball 3.The Sound of Music 4.Doctor Zhivago
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1965
Apr 10, 2007 10:30:14 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 10, 2007 10:30:14 GMT
Top six
1.For a few dollars more - 32 2.The Sound of Music - 26 3.Repulsion - 16 3.Alphaville - 16 5.A Game with Stones (short) - 15 6.Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia g-moll (short) - 14 7.Doctor Zhivago - 13 8.Red Beard - 10
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1965
Apr 10, 2007 13:15:19 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 10, 2007 13:15:19 GMT
Added Kustom Kar Kommandos.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1965
Apr 17, 2007 12:43:14 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 12:43:14 GMT
|
|
|
1965
Dec 20, 2007 7:53:16 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 7:53:16 GMT
1. The War Game 2. Pierrot le fou 3. Repulsion 4. Film 5. The Saragossa Manuscript 6. The Shop on Main Street 7. Snow 8. Simón of the Desert 9. Bunny Lake Is Missing 10. The Hand
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1965
Apr 21, 2008 18:49:17 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 21, 2008 18:49:17 GMT
1. Pierrot le fou (Jean-Luc Godard) 2. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (Martin Ritt) 3. Red Beard (Akira Kurosawa) 4. Incubus (Leslie Stevens) 5. Juliet of the Spirits (Federico Fellini) 6. Alphaville, a Strange Adventure of Lemmy Caution (Jean-Luc Godard) 7. Doctor Zhivago (David Lean) 8. Comizi d'amore (Pier Paolo Pasolini) 9. The Sound of Music (Robert Wise) 10. The Satan Bug (John Struges)
Best of the rest: Repulsion (Roman Polanski) Thunderball (Terence Young)
|
|
|
1965
Nov 26, 2008 1:09:12 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Nov 26, 2008 1:09:12 GMT
1.Pierrot le fou(Godard) 2.Alphaville(Godard) 3.Ako(Teshigahara) 4.Fist in the Pocket(Bellochio) 5.Repulsion(Polanski) 6.Happiness(Varda) 7.Loves of a Blonde(Forman) 8.Juliet of the Spirits(Fellini) 9.A Game With Stones(Svankmajer) 10.Intimate Lighting(Passer)
|
|
|
1965
Nov 26, 2008 5:46:21 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Nov 26, 2008 5:46:21 GMT
1. Alphaville - Jean-Luc Godard 2. Repulsion - Roman Polanski 3. No Way Home - Miklos Jancso 4. Happiness - Agnes Varda 5. Pierrot le fou - Jean-Luc Godard 6. Fist in the Pocket - Marco Bellocchio 7. The Shop on Main Street - Jan Kadar & Elmor Klos 8. Ride in the Whirlwind - Monte Hellman 9. Film - Alan Schneider & Samuel Beckett 10. Loves of a Blonde - Milos Forman
|
|
|
1965
Feb 19, 2010 17:44:18 GMT
Post by theundergroundman on Feb 19, 2010 17:44:18 GMT
1. Pierrot le Fou - Jean-Luc Godard 2. Chimes at Midnight - Orson Welles 3. The War Game - Peter Watkins 4. Alphaville - Jean-Luc Godard 5. Repulsion - Roman Polanski 6. Ako - Hiroshi Teshigahara 7. The Saragossa Manuscript - Wojciech Has 8. Fists in the Pocket - Marco Bellocchio 9. Ride in the Whirlwind - Monte Hellman 10. Loves of a Blonde - Milos Forman
Quite a few films from this year I still haven't seen (Juliet of the Spirits, Happiness, Not Reconciled, etc).
|
|