Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
Post by Kino on Nov 2, 2008 1:34:04 GMT
A Street of Love and Hope Cruel Story of Youth Night and Fog in Japan Death by Hanging (Thanks, bobbiread!!) The Sun's Burial Violence at High Noon In the Realm of the Senses In the Realm of Passion Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence Max Mon Amour 100 Years of Japanese Cinema --3.75 stars-- Taboo I've only seen the tip of the iceberg. Reading write-ups of his other films especially Three Resurrected Drunkards, The Man Who Left His Will on Film, and Diary of a Shinjuku Thief make a strong case that he's the most stylistically diverse filmmaker in the narrative tradition. Irreverent. His filmmaking can be described as what many would call cold.
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Nov 2, 2008 3:36:23 GMT
1. The Sun's Burial (1960) 8/10 2. Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (1983) 6/10 3. Naked Youth (1960) 6/10 4. Three Resurrected Drunkards (1968) 3/10 5. In the Realm of the Senses (1976) 2/10
|
|
|
Post by quentincompson on Nov 5, 2008 18:07:44 GMT
1.The Man Who Left His Will On Film 8/10 2.Taboo 6.5/10 3.Cruel Story of Youth 5/10
Can't say I've seen any of these in a while.
|
|
|
Post by theundergroundman on Mar 8, 2010 16:52:17 GMT
1. In the Realm of the Senses (1976) - [blue]3/10[/blue]
|
|