jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Feb 20, 2009 19:10:00 GMT
I like top 5 lists Going into the FCM awards, Im sure everyone has a few movies from 2008 they regret not having seen in time. 5. Hunger I'm curious about the long take 4. Rachel Getting Married Heard a lot of critics I like naming this among their favorites 3. Vicky Christinia Barcelona Been on "Very Long Wait" in my fucking Netflix queue since its release. Annoying. 2. Synedoche, New York Always curious to see has Charlie Kaufman has in store. Had the 2nd most irritating limited release in my area. One theatre, two weeks, in an area of Seattle where the parking time limit was shorter than the fucking movie. Ugh 1. Milk Gus van Sant is among my favorite working directors, and its the only Best Picture nominee I couldnt catch on the big screen. Was in my area in November (this was very early I think), probably because we are one of the more gay friendly big cities. Wasn't still around in December when everyone else could see it...and thats when I came into a lot of free time. Highly annoying. #1 and #2 have DVD releases March 10th, along with Happy-Go-Lucky, which Im curious about. So Im excited for that day. Other highly anticipated movies: Pineapple Express, Revolutionary Road, Waltz with Bashir, The Class
|
|
Jenson71
Ghost writer
Bush is watching you
Posts: 810
|
Post by Jenson71 on Feb 20, 2009 21:18:57 GMT
I hope you will accept a top 4 list, Mr. jrod. There are only four movies I want to see from 2008:
1. Doubt 2. Vicky Christiania Barcelona 3. The Class 4. Gomorra, the Italian mafia movie
|
|
|
Post by svsg on Feb 20, 2009 21:21:13 GMT
I hope you will accept a top 8 list, Mr Jrod.
Revolutionary Road The Reader Milk Doubt Wrestler Frost Nixon Synecdoche Newyork Che
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Feb 20, 2009 21:24:34 GMT
I forgot Che. See you later Hunger.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Feb 21, 2009 1:10:34 GMT
I've got to brag about seeing both parts of "Che" last night. Both are very different films in their own right, and make it in my top three this year ("Waltz With Bashir" is sandwiched between Part 2 and 1). "Wendy and Lucy" is probably the film from 2008 that I wanted to see the most. And I actually did really want to see "The Reader", even before it stole "The Dark Knight"'s nomination for Best Picture. I don't know anything about "Hunger" other than what I've read on this board. I'm mildly interested in seeing it, more so than many of the top-nominated films this year. So, that's three.....I'll probably think of some later.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Feb 21, 2009 1:18:31 GMT
Ahhhh........
I missed many films toward the first half of the year. "Redbelt", "Cloverfield", "Quantum of Solace" and "Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull".
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Feb 21, 2009 1:25:50 GMT
and "Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull".
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Feb 21, 2009 1:32:26 GMT
As for my top five, off the dome:
Synecdoche, New York 24 City Adoration 35 Shots of Rum
And fill the fifth spot with The Dust of Time, The Silence of Lorna or The Class, maybe.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Feb 21, 2009 1:34:30 GMT
and "Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull". Ah, just to see if it was as bad as you said it was! Everyone I know who saw it hated it.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
Post by Pherdy on Feb 22, 2009 12:01:03 GMT
I forgot Che. See you later Hunger. see Hunger instead of Vicky Cristina and you'll be fine
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
Post by Pherdy on Feb 22, 2009 12:04:37 GMT
Slumdog Millionaire Loft Entre les Murs JCVD Che (1 & 2)
and I'm curious about the high Imdb-rating for Jerusalema
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Feb 23, 2009 19:40:57 GMT
This week before Sat I want to see Doubt, I've Loved You For So Long, The Reader and Revolutionary Road. Chop Shop and Wendy and Lucy if I can fit them in.
|
|
|
Post by ronnierocketago on Feb 26, 2009 7:02:19 GMT
Ahhhh........ I missed many films toward the first half of the year. "Redbelt", "Cloverfield", "Quantum of Solace" and "Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull". REDBELT was really good, or at least a pretentious arty drama for tough guys at your local gym. Probably Mamet's best work, along with SPARTAN, as a director. Capo and I liked CLOVERFIELD. QUANTUM OF SOLACE I liked, but fuck FCM for the most part seem to despise the action cinematography. And INDY IV....
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Feb 26, 2009 18:34:18 GMT
Evidennnnce, please.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Feb 26, 2009 18:53:46 GMT
Action direction wasnt terrible.
It was more the fact that, to me, having not seen Casino Royale since the theatre, the plot was largely muddled and incoherent.
I try not to go into a movie with too many preconcieved notions, and I dont want to fit characters into a box, but I cant help going into a Bond movie and expecting it to be a lot of fun. Maybe I shouldnt pigeonhole it into a certain category, but if this was just a generic spy uncover the conspiracy thriller (like say, the upcoming The International), I probably wouldnt have seen it in the first place. The Bond name got me into the movie theatre, so I would like some Bond if that makes sense. At least recent horrible Rambo, Indiana Jones, Superman and Rocky sequels got that part right. I just found the whole thing extremely off putting.
|
|