|
Post by ronnierocketago on Aug 5, 2009 1:49:46 GMT
conservative British Magazine with a ritual listing. 1. The Night of the Hunter, Laughton 2. Apocalypse Now, Coppola 3. Sunrise, Murnau 4. Black Narcissus, Powell & Pressburger 5. L'avventura, Antonioni 6. The Searchers, Ford 7. The Magnificent Ambersons, Welles 8. The Seventh Seal , Bergman 9. L'atalante, Vigo 10. Rio Bravo, Hawks 11. The Godfather: Part I and Part II, Coppola 12. The Passion of Joan of Arc, Dreyer 13. La Grande Illusion, Renoir 14. Citizen Kane, Welles 15. The Scarlett Empress, von Sternberg 16. Tokyo Story, Ozu 17. Blade Runner, Ridley Scott 18. Rear Window, Hitchcock 19. Point Blank, Boorman 20. The Red Shoes, Powell & Pressburger 21. The Earrings of Madame de..., Ophuls 22. Shadows, Cassavetes 23. Pickpocket, Bresson 24. Viridiana, Bunuel 25. Barry Lyndon, Kubrick 26. City Lights, Chaplin 27. Pierrot le Fou, Godard 28. Sunset Boulevard, Wilder 29. Notorious, Hitchcock 30. M, Lang 31. The Roaring Twenties, Walsh 32. Singin' in the Rain, Donen and Kelly 33. The Long Day Closes, Davies 34. Killer of Sheep, Burnett 35. Gun Crazy, Lewis 36. Andrei Rublev, Tarkovsky 37. Taxi Driver, Scorsese 38. The 400 Blows, Truffaut 39. Pulp Fiction, Tarantino 40. Kind Hearts and Coronets, Hamer 41. In the Mood for Love, Wong Kar-Wai 42. Sullivan's Travels, Sturges 43. 8 1/2, Fellini 44. Pinocchio, Disney 45. Great Expectations, Lean 46. Rome, Open City, Rossellini 47. Duck Soup, McCarey 48. Jaws, Spielberg 49. Manhattan, Allen 50. Out of the Past, Tourneur www.spectator.co.uk/the-magazine/features/3705178/the-spectators-50-essential-films-part-one.thtml
|
|
|
Post by quentincompson on Aug 5, 2009 10:55:30 GMT
I really despise how the Godfather 1 and 2 are always put together in these lists.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Aug 5, 2009 12:26:48 GMT
I really despise how the Godfather 1 and 2 are always put together in these lists. Yeah, you said it. I was about to type the same thing. Anytime I see a list that does that, it is worthless to me (though which list isn't, aside from the ones I make).
|
|
|
Post by ronnierocketago on Aug 5, 2009 14:01:06 GMT
I get why 1 and 2 are put together. The people behind the list want to honor another movie, and thus they can by opening up a slot.
That said, Combined wouldn't that be the greatest movie ever made?
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Aug 5, 2009 15:32:54 GMT
Eberts blog has a pretty good write up on the usefullness of this and all lists.... blogs.suntimes.com/ebert/2009/07/the_greatest_movies_ever_made.htmlthe point of the article is basically "who cares", followed by his commenters going "OMG no Kurosawa!?!?!" and "WHy is this so high!?". ha The Godfather movies are quite different structurally and don't flow together, so i don't get putting them that way. Two completely different story arcs, vs. like say, the LOTRs, which is basically one big 9 hour story. There's always stuff like this. Ive never understood why a tv show (albiet a great one) like Dekalog is generally considered a movie while something like Band of Brothers isnt.
|
|
|
Post by svsg on Aug 5, 2009 16:08:15 GMT
I am yet to see the following from that list. What should I see with utmost urgency? I have 'La Grande Illusion" somewhere in my netflix queue. 3. Sunrise, Murnau 4. Black Narcissus, Powell & Pressburger 6. The Searchers, Ford 7. The Magnificent Ambersons, Welles 9. L'atalante, Vigo 12. The Passion of Joan of Arc, Dreyer 13. La Grande Illusion, Renoir 15. The Scarlett Empress, von Sternberg 16. Tokyo Story, Ozu 17. Blade Runner, Ridley Scott 19. Point Blank, Boorman 20. The Red Shoes, Powell & Pressburger 21. The Earrings of Madame de..., Ophuls 22. Shadows, Cassavetes 23. Pickpocket, Bresson 24. Viridiana, Bunuel 26. City Lights, Chaplin 28. Sunset Boulevard, Wilder 29. Notorious, Hitchcock 30. M, Lang 31. The Roaring Twenties, Walsh 32. Singin' in the Rain, Donen and Kelly 33. The Long Day Closes, Davies 34. Killer of Sheep, Burnett 35. Gun Crazy, Lewis 40. Kind Hearts and Coronets, Hamer 42. Sullivan's Travels, Sturges 44. Pinocchio, Disney 45. Great Expectations, Lean 46. Rome, Open City, Rossellini 47. Duck Soup, McCarey 50. Out of the Past, Tourneur
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Aug 5, 2009 16:21:47 GMT
I wasnt a huge fan of the Grand Illusion and I cant really put my finger on why. Tried to watch it again recently but gave up after a half hour or so.
I think you should watch sunrise ASAP
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Aug 5, 2009 16:23:54 GMT
Im 36/50
4. Black Narcissus, Powell & Pressburger 15. The Scarlett Empress, von Sternberg 20. The Red Shoes, Powell & Pressburger 21. The Earrings of Madame de..., Ophuls 22. Shadows, Cassavetes 24. Viridiana, Bunuel 27. Pierrot le Fou, Godard 31. The Roaring Twenties, Walsh 33. The Long Day Closes, Davies 34. Killer of Sheep, Burnett 36. Andrei Rublev, Tarkovsky 40. Kind Hearts and Coronets, Hamer 45. Great Expectations, Lean 50. Out of the Past, Tourneur
|
|
|
Post by svsg on Aug 5, 2009 16:32:06 GMT
jrod, I highly recommend Anrei Rublev
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Aug 5, 2009 22:53:44 GMT
Yeah, I'd see Sunrise. Though I didn't read the entire list.
|
|
|
Post by bobbyreed on Aug 6, 2009 1:58:34 GMT
I get why 1 and 2 are put together. The people behind the list want to honor another movie, and thus they can by opening up a slot. That said, Combined wouldn't that be the greatest movie ever made? You haven't seen The Godfather Saga? It's the first two films re-edited in chronological order with some additional footage inserted as well. Think some of the more explicit violence might be cut or censored too.
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
Post by Kino on Aug 6, 2009 3:10:38 GMT
I wasnt a huge fan of the Grand Illusion and I cant really put my finger on why. Tried to watch it again recently but gave up after a half hour or so. I'm a pretty big fan. I think it's fantastic that there are no combat sequences.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Aug 6, 2009 16:29:47 GMT
only seen both of these once, but I dont really recall Shawshank or Stalag 17 having action seens either. Maybe a gunshot or 2 like Grand Illusion, but thats pretty much it. for my money, Ill take a Steve McQueen motorcycle jump. The Great Escape = my favorite prison break movie
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
Post by Kino on Aug 6, 2009 22:13:15 GMT
Two of the best prison break films I've seen are Becker's Le trou and Bresson's A Man Escaped. Highly recommended, jrod. Maybe go for the Becker first. Brute Force is a classic as well.
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
Post by Kino on Aug 6, 2009 22:15:38 GMT
for my money, Ill take a Steve McQueen motorcycle jump. The Great Escape = my favorite prison break movie The Renoir and this one have totally different aims. Renoir is not out to thrill or excite. He's interested in the social interactions between people for whom if it weren't for war wouldn't interact with each other.
|
|