|
Post by ronnierocketago on Jan 8, 2010 5:02:28 GMT
The latest edition of Sight & Sound just released this list. Not a Top 10 list or a poll per say, and not the best in rakning. Just a selection of the 30 movies from this decade that S&S think "best represent the decade's most distinctive oeuvres and movements." Thoughts from FCM?
01 Adaptation. Spike Jonze
02 Battle in Heaven Carlos Reygadas
03 The Beat That My Heart Skipped Jacques Audiard
04 The Bourne Ultimatum Paul Greengrass
05 Colossal Youth Pedro Costa
06 The Death of Mister Lazarescu Cristi Puiu
07 In Praise of Love Jean-Luc Godard
08 The Five Obstructions Jørgen Leth
09 The Gleaners & I Agnès Varda
10 Caché Michael Haneke
11 Inland Empire David Lynch
12 In the Mood for Love Wong Kar-wai
13 Memories of Murder Bong Joon-ho
14 The Holy Girl Lucrecia Martel
15 Yi Yi Edward Yang
16 Platform Jia Zhang-ke
17 Russian Ark Aleksandr Sokurov
18 The Son Jean-Pierre Dardenne
19 Spirited Away Hayao Miyazaki
20 Talk to Her Pedro Almodóvar
21 Ten Abbas Kiarostami
22 There Will Be Blood Paul Thomas Anderson
23 35 Rhums Claire Denis
24 Touching the Void Kevin Macdonald
25 Tropical Malady Apichatpong Weerasethakul
26 United Red Army Kôji Wakamatsu
27 Uzak Nuri Bilge Ceylan
28 Waiting for Happiness Abderrahmane Sissako
29 Werckmeister Harmonies Béla Tarr
30 Workingman's Death Michael Glawogger
-------------------------------
Oh fuck yes on #4.
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Jan 12, 2010 22:43:11 GMT
Interesting list, i'm in more agreement once you get past the first few. I've only not seen two of them, might have to check out "The Beat That My Heart Skipped" and missed "United Red Army" at the fest last year as i couldn't fit it in. I was thinking of doing a top films of the decade list myself, but being downunder we're a bit behind so it'd be more thorough if i waited till after this years fest.
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Jan 12, 2010 22:44:00 GMT
Oh i haven't seen Touching the Void either. Can anyone recommend it?
|
|
Jenson71
Ghost writer
Bush is watching you
Posts: 810
|
Post by Jenson71 on Jan 13, 2010 4:04:02 GMT
Sheesh, I've seen only 2 of those.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Jan 13, 2010 14:20:34 GMT
RNL gave Touching the Void five stars last month. I'm a-watch it soon.
Some good films on there, but I'm against that all-inclusive 'summation of aesthetic trends' approach. Grow some balls and compile a definitive favourites list.
Or don't. I dunno.
I'm a-looking forward to our own Decades Awards this year...
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Jan 13, 2010 22:33:28 GMT
I watched Touching the Void last night and it was mostly pretty impressive. Truly amazing survival story, but i did have the question "why do those climbers bother doing this stuff" going through my head the whole time. Was a bit drawn out in the last 20 minutes, but i guess that was the point of the 'crawl' home and i found it a bit too dramatized for my liking (especially some of the music), but it was amazingly well made and obviously very emotional! Wouldn't put it in a best of the decade list myself though.
|
|
|
Post by quentincompson on Jan 14, 2010 6:54:23 GMT
I agree but tis a magazine so they're trying to reach a lot of people.
I would also question the specific films chosen by certain directors.
Haneke,Lynch,WKW,Jia,Sokurov have all made better movies, prolly would think the same of Ceylan and Denis too.
No Tsai or Kore-eda!
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Jan 14, 2010 7:40:27 GMT
Yeah it's not a great list by any mean, i was trying to be diplomatic! Of course our lists would much better .....IN MY OPINION!!!!!
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Feb 11, 2010 23:36:12 GMT
ive seen 9 of them. Was this a really bad decade for America by S&S standards? not a whole lot there.
Yi Yi, TWBB, and Talk to Her would be among my decade top 10. Id like to watch the rest of this list.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Feb 11, 2010 23:43:36 GMT
I have only seen eight:
"Adaptation." "The Bourne Ultimatum" "In Praise of Love" "Caché" "Inland Empire" "The Son" "There Will Be Blood" "Uzak"
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Feb 12, 2010 16:52:53 GMT
Hardly any contemporary American films are great.
|
|