RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Mar 29, 2010 0:57:16 GMT
This is wrecking my head, I'm going to have to post these tomorrow.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 29, 2010 15:54:53 GMT
I don't think RRA would mind us seeing his ballot; he sent it via PM:
Best Film
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS MOON FANTASTIC MR. FOX TWO LOVERS
Best Comedy Film
OBSERVE & REPORT FANTASTIC MR. FOX THE HANGOVER UP DUPLICITY
Best Direction
HURT LOCKER INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS FANTASTIC MR. FOX WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE UP
Best Action Direction
HURT LOCKER THE INTERNATIONAL CRANK: HIGH VOLTAGE AVATAR TAKEN
Best Cinematography
HURT LOCKER INLGOURIOUS BASTERDS UP IN THE AIR Best Visual Effects
TRANSFORMERS 2 AVATAR DISTRICT 9 STAR TREK
Best Artistic Achievement
ANTICHRIST THE HURT LOCKER MOON DISTRICT 9
Worst Film
TRANSFORMERS 2: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN 2012 TWILIGHT: NEW MOON ICE AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURS BRIDE WARS
Retrospective 2008: Best Film
THE DARK KNIGHT IRON MAN THE WRESTLER SPEED RACER GRAN TORINO
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 29, 2010 18:33:59 GMT
Anyone got a ballot...?
We need to extend the deadline...
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Mar 29, 2010 22:58:40 GMT
Best Film 35 Shots of Rum A Serious Man Two Lovers Up The White Ribbon
Best Comedy Film Fantastic Mr Fox A Serious Man Up
Best Direction Ethan & Joel Coen, for A Serious Man Claire Denis, for 35 Shots of Rum James Gray, for Two Lovers Michael Haneke, for The White Ribbon Sam Raimi, for Drag Me to Hell
Best Action Direction J.J. Abrams, for Star Trek James Cameron, for Avatar Pete Docter, for Up Guy Ritchie, for Sherlock Holmes Stephen Sommers, for G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
Best Cinematography Joaquín Baca-Asay, for Two Lovers Christian Berger, for The White Ribbon Agnès Godard, for 35 Shots of Rum Gary Shaw, for Moon Brandon Trost, for Halloween II
Best Editing Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey, for Star Trek Ethan & Joel Coen, for A Serious Man Nicolas Gaster, for Moon Guy Lecorne, for 35 Shots of Rum Monika Willi, for The White Ribbon
Best Original Screenplay Ethan & Joel Coen, for A Serious Man Pete Docter & Bob Peterson, for Up James Gray & Ric Menello, for Two Lovers Michael Haneke, for The White Ribbon Nathan Parker, for Moon
Best Adapted Screenplay Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, for Fantastic Mr Fox, based on the novel by Roald Dahl Alex Kurtzman & Roberto Orci, for Star Trek, based on the television series created by Gene Roddenberry Henry Selick, for Coraline, based on the book by Neil Gaiman Robert Zemeckis, for A Christmas Carol, based on the novel by Charles Dickens
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role Sharlto Copley, as Wikus Van De Merwe in District 9 Robert Downey Jr, as Sherlock Holmes in Sherlock Holmes Joaquin Phoenix, as Leonard Kraditor in Two Lovers Sam Rockwell, as Sam Bell in Moon Michael Stuhlbarg, as Prof. Lawrence 'Larry' Gopnik in A Serious Man
Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role Charlotte Gainsbourg, as She in Antichrist Alison Lohman, as Christine Brown in Drag Me to Hell Gwyneth Paltrow, as Michelle Rausch in Two Lovers Saoirse Ronan, as Susie Salmon in The Lovely Bones Scout Taylor-Compton, as Laurie Strode in Halloween II
Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role Brad Dourif, as Sheriff Lee Brackett in Halloween II Burghart Klaußner, as The Pastor in The White Ribbon Malcolm McDowell, as Dr. Samuel Loomis in Halloween II Fred Melamed, as Sy Ableman in A Serious Man Christoph Waltz, as Col. Hans Landa in Inglourious Basterds
Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role Steffi Kühnert, as The Pastor's Wife in The White Ribbon Mélanie Laurent, as Shosanna Dreyfus in Inglourious Basterds Sari Lennick, as Judith Gopnik in A Serious Man Rachel McAdams, as Irene Adler in Sherlock Holmes Isabella Rossellini, as Ruth Kraditor in Two Lovers
Best Ensemble Cast Fantastic Mr Fox Halloween II The White Ribbon
Best Sound Design Drag Me to Hell Halloween II The Hurt Locker Two Lovers The White Ribbon
Best Production Design K.K. Barrett, for Where the Wild Things Are Sarah Greenwood, for Sherlock Holmes Christoph Kanter, for The White Ribbon Tony Noble, for Moon Garreth Stover, for Halloween II
Best Costume or Make-up Design District 9 Drag Me to Hell Trick 'r Treat Where the Wild Things Are The White Ribbon
Best Visual Effects Avatar Moon Star Trek Terminator Salvation Trick 'r Treat
Best Original Score Alexandre Desplat, for Fantastic Mr Fox Brian Eno, for The Lovely Bones Clint Mansell, for Moon Tindersticks, for 35 Shots of Rum
Worst Film Dorian Gray Funny People The Invention of Lying Terminator Salvation Watchmen
Retrospective 2008: Best Film Garage Let the Right One In Still Walking Waltz with Bashir Wendy and Lucy[/size]
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Mar 30, 2010 0:13:17 GMT
i'll be doing one....give me a few hours.....
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Mar 30, 2010 3:14:06 GMT
Hold on.....Still Walking was nominated last year?!? I want to change the below ballot if it's eligible?
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Mar 30, 2010 3:19:12 GMT
Not a very interesting list....just repeats itself and not sure we're gonna get enough to make the whole thing interesting...come on guys!
Best Film
Boris Ryzhy The White Ribbon Antichrist Ricky 35 Shots of Rum
Best Comedy Film
Mary and Max The Time that Remains Land of Madness The Beaches of Agnes Looking for Eric
Best Direction
Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon James Gray – Two Lovers Aliona van der Horst – Boris Ryzhy Lars von Trier – Antichrist Claire Denis – 35 Shots of Rum
Best Action Direction (not a good category for me)
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs Up Coraline A Prophet ?
Best Cinematography
The White Ribbon Antichrist Boris Ryzhy Sweet Rush Paper Soldier
Best Editing
Boris Ryzhy Two Lovers The White Ribbon Antichrist 35 Shots of Rum
Best Original Screenplay
The White Ribbon Land of Madness 35 Shots of Rum Two Lovers Tokyo Sonata
Best Adapted Screenplay
Eccentricities of a Blonde-haired Girl Blue Beard Kill Daddy Goodnight Sweet Rush Villa Amalia
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role
Robert Downey Jr. – The Soloist Alex Descas – 35 Shots of Rum Tahar Rahim – A Prophet Matt Damon – The Informant Joaquin Phoenix – Two Lovers
Best Performance by a Female in a Leading Role
Mati Diop – 35 Shots of Rum Krystyna Janda – Sweet Rush Kyoko Koizumi – Tokyo Sonata Charlottle Gainsbourg - Anitchrist Alexandra Lamy – Ricky
Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role
Jamie Foxx – The Soloist Koji Yakusho – Tokyo Sonata John Henshaw – Looking for Eric Alden Ehrenreich - Tetro Niels Arestrup – A Prophet
Best Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role
Marilou Lopes-Benites – Blue Beard Lola Giovenetti – Blue Beard Melusine Mayance - Ricky Isabella Rossellini – Two Lovers Maribel Verdu – Tetro
Best Ensemble Cast
The White Ribbon Paper Soldier Looking for Eric Two Lovers Tokyo Sonata
Best Sound Design
Paper Soldier Tokyo Sonata Antichrist 35 Shots of Rum Boris Rhyzy
Best Production Design
Paper Soldier Mary & Max Antichrist The White Ribbon Coraline
Best Costume or Make-up Design
Blue Beard Eccentricities of a Blonde-haired Girl Ricky The White Ribbon Paper Soldier
Best Visual Effects
Kill Daddy Goodnight Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs Coraline Ricky Up Best Original Score
35 Shots of Rum Ricky Two Lovers Tetro Sweet Rush
Best Mise-en-scène
Paper Soldier The White Ribbon The Time that Remains 35 Shots of Rum Antichrist
Best Artistic Achievement
Antichrist Boris Rhyzy The Beaches of Agnes Ricky The Time That Remains
Worst Film
Stolen (this is the worst film I’ve ever seen!!) Knowing Beautiful Kate Moon Genova
Retrospective 2008: Best Film
Still Walking Birdsong 3 Women Synecdoche New York Flight of the Red Balloon
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Mar 30, 2010 3:29:32 GMT
Hold on.....Still Walking was nominated last year?!? I want to change the below ballot if it's eligible? No, you're right, it was nominated last year. I'll change my ballot. I don't know why I considered Let the Right One In but forgot Still Walking.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Mar 30, 2010 21:18:22 GMT
best film a serious man inglourious basterds
best comedy a serious man the informant
best direction coen brothers for a serious man
best action direction wes anderson for fantastic mr. fox j.j. abrams for star trek quentin tarantino for inglourious basterds
best cinematography a serious man
best editing inglourious basterds fantastic mr. fox
best original screenplay a serious man inglourious basterds
best adapted screenplay fantastic mr. fox the informant
performance female melanie laurent in inglourious basterds (lead/supporting) meryl streep in fantastic mr. fox (lead/supporting) katherine borowitz in a serious man (supporting)
performance male leading michael stuhlbarg in a serious man matt damon in the informant
performance male supporting brad pitt in inglourious basterds scott bakula in the informant christoph waltz in inglourious basterds bill murray in fantastic mr. fox willem dafoe in fantastic mr. fox
ensemble cast star trek inglourious basterds fantastic mr. fox the informant a serious man
sound/production/costume design a serious man fantastic mr. fox
visual effects star trek fantastic mr. fox
music fantastic mr. fox inglourious basterds a serious man
best cameo leonard nimoy in star trek patton oswalt in the informant
retrospective 2008 milk the wrestler
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Apr 1, 2010 2:01:51 GMT
Sorry it took me so long to submit this. Sorry I didn't include everyone's name with their film. Sorry I didn't see a better selection of films last year.
Best Film: Fantastic Mr. Fox A Serious Man Two Lovers Where the Wild Things Are The White Ribbon
Best Comedy Film: Fantastic Mr. Fox The Informant! I Love You, Man A Serious Man Up
Best Direction: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen ~ A Serious Man James Gray ~ Two Lovers Michael Haneke ~ The White Ribbon Spike Jonze ~ Where the Wild Things Are Lars von Trier ~ Antichrist
Best Action Direction: Kathryn Bigelow ~ The Hurt Locker Neill Blomkamp ~ District 9 James Cameron ~ Avatar Guy Ritchie ~ Sherlock Holmes Quentin Tarantino ~ Inglourious Basterds
Best Cinematography: Christian Berger ~ The White Ribbon Roger Deakins ~ A Serious Man Anthony Dod Mantle ~ Antichrist Robert Richardson ~ Inglourious Basterds Gary Shaw ~ Moon
Best Editing: District 9 The Hurt Locker A Serious Man Two Lovers The White Ribbon
Best Original Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds Moon A Serious Man Two Lovers Up
Best Adapted Screenplay: Fantastic Mr. Fox The Hurt Locker The Informant! Up in the Air Where the Wild Things Are
Best Performance by a Male in a Leading Role: Willem Dafoe ~ Antichrist Matt Damon ~ The Informant! Joaquin Phoenix ~ Two Lovers Sam Rockwell ~ Moon Michael Stuhlbarg ~ A Serious Man
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Charlottle Gainsbourg - Anitchrist Gwyneth Paltrow ~ Two Lovers Meryl Streep ~ Julie & Julia (yes, I saw it)
Best Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role: Richard Kind ~ A Serious Man Burghart Klaußner ~ The White Ribbon Jude Law ~ Sherlock Holmes Anthony Mackie ~ The Hurt Locker Christoph Waltz ~ Inglourious Basterds
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Vera Farmiga ~ Up in the Air Anna Kendrick ~ Up in the Air Diane Kruger ~ Inglourious Basterds Melanie Laurent ~ Inglourious Basterds Sigourney Weaver ~ Avatar
Best Ensemble Cast: Fantastic Mr. Fox Inglourious Basterds A Serious Man Up in the Air The White Ribbon
Best Sound Design: AVatar District 9 The Hurt Locker Moon Where the Wild Things Are
Best Production Design: Avatar Moon Sherlock Holmes Where the Wild Things Are The White Ribbon
Best Costume or Make-up Design: District 9 Sherlock Holmes Where the Wild Things Are
Best Visual Effects: Avatar District 9 Moon
Best Original Score: Avatar Fantastic Mr. Fox Moon
Worst Film: The Hangover
Retrospective 2008: Best Film Che: Part One (Steven Soderbergh) Che: Part Two (Steven Soderbergh) WALL·E (Andrew Stanton) Waltz with Bashir (Ari Folman) Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
|
|