RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Mar 9, 2006 0:26:47 GMT
The camera never flinches So? Why is that so self-evidently good? Perfectly? Flawless? Impeccable? ;D There are only three things in art that I'd consider to have inherent, undeniable worth: intelligence, creativity and originality. But they're all so hard to identify and quantify that it's barely worth bothering. 'Perfect' is just another superlative.
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Mar 9, 2006 0:33:10 GMT
Well, Le Samourai's perfectionism is part of its intelligence, creativity, and originality. Like I said earlier, part of why it's so good is that its exterior matches its interior.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Mar 9, 2006 0:39:08 GMT
Perhaps, but that's just your opinion. It's not a fact, and it can't be proven.
Keep in mind that I like the film, too. But there's no such thing as objectively 'good' or 'bad' art (or anything), about which there's one single 'correct' opinion to hold and which is therefore above reproach.
There's no such thing as 'good taste' or 'bad taste' - there can't be, it completely undermines the whole concept of taste.
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Mar 9, 2006 1:00:44 GMT
Yeah, that's why earlier I said,
"I guess that would be subjective though..."
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Mar 9, 2006 1:08:35 GMT
Well, that's not quite what you said. But apparently we're in agreement.
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Mar 9, 2006 1:18:36 GMT
Yeah, I typed objective by mistake. ;D
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 9, 2006 18:52:40 GMT
Technically, Le Samourai is the most flawless film ever made. That's not even my opinion, that is something that can actually be proven. Part of its greatness is the fact that it's a perfect film about a perfect killer. Out of genuine curiosity, do you think you'd be saying that with confidence had John Woo not called the film "the most perfect ever made"?
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Mar 9, 2006 19:27:14 GMT
Who the hell is John Woo?
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 9, 2006 20:28:02 GMT
Who the hell is John Woo? Possibly the most inspired by Melville. Wanna know who Tarantino is?
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Mar 19, 2006 23:05:22 GMT
Taxi Driver dethrones Le Samourai for my favorite.
BEST ----------- 8½ (Federico Fellini;1963;Italy/France) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanely Kubrick;1968;UK/USA) Citizen Kane (Orson Welles;1941;USA) The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola;1972;USA) Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone;1984;Italy/USA) Le Samouraï The Samurai (Jean-Pierre Melville;1967;France/Italy) Det Sjunde inseglet The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman;1957;Sweden) Short Cuts (Robert Altman;1993;USA) Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese;1976;USA) A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes;1974;USA)
FAVORITES ---------------- Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese;1976) Le Samourai (Jean-Pierre Melville;1967) Collateral (Michael Mann;2004) Memento (Christopher Nolan;2000) Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino;1994) Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese;1973) Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch;1995) The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola;1972;USA) Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese;1980) Citizen Kane (Orson Welles;1941)
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Apr 1, 2006 6:45:18 GMT
It was hard, but Heat was bumped into the teens from my top ten favorites.
|
|
|
Post by The Ghost of LLC on Jul 28, 2006 0:51:36 GMT
I tried to Rank these, and failed miserably. I love them all. Fight Club (1999; Fincher) Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998; Gilliam) Taxi Driver (1976; Scorsese) Requiem for a Dream (2000; Aronofsky) Magnolia (1999; Anderson) Once Upon a Time in America (1984; Leone) Adaptation. (2001; Jonze) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004; Gondry) Rebel Without a Cause (1955; Ray) Donnie Darko (2001; Kelly)
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Jul 28, 2006 20:08:29 GMT
I don't know if this list is still being compiled but here are my votes.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968/Kubrick) American Beauty (1999/Mendes) Boogie Nights (1997/Anderson) Casino (1995/Scorsese) Fight Club (1999/Fincher) The Godfather (1972/Coppola) The Godfather Pt II (1974/Coppola) Goodfellas (1990/Scorsese) Heat (1995/Mann) Magnolia (1999/Anderson)
|
|
|
Post by Mike Sullivan on Jul 31, 2006 21:22:38 GMT
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence (1962/Ford) Casablanca (1942/Curtiz) The Maltese Falcon (1941/Spielberg) Ikiru (1952/Kurosawa) Otto e Mezzo (1963/Fellini) Vertigo (1958/Hitchcock) Duck Soup (1933/McCarey) Modern Times (1936/Chaplin) Citizen Kane (1941/Welles) The Big Red One (1980/Fuller)
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Jul 31, 2006 22:07:33 GMT
My top 10 has evolved big time since I joined here. Here's what it would probably look like right now:
Stalker Andrei Tarkovsky Dead Man Jim Jarmusch Aguirre, Der Zorn Gottes Aguirre, Wrath of God Werner Herzog Paris, Texas Wim Wenders Chinatown Roman Polanski Le Samourai The Samurai Jean Pierre-Melville Krótki film o zabijaniu A Short Film About Killing Krzysztof Kieslowski Journal d'un Cure de Campagne Diary of a Country Priest Robert Bresson[/size] Videodrome David Cronenberg Last Days Gus Van Sant[/size]
That's not set in stone, but as of now, those are the 10 films that I love the most.
|
|
jake
Writer's block
Posts: 215
|
Post by jake on Aug 17, 2006 15:15:21 GMT
Days of Heaven (Malick, 1978) Zerkalo Mirror (Tarkovsky, 1974) Viskningar och rop Cries and Whispers (Bergman, 1973) The Third Man (Reed, 1949) Der Himmel über Berlin Wings of Desire (Wenders, 1987) Badlands (Malick, 1973) Mulholland Dr. (Lynch, 2001) L'Avventura (Antonioni, 1960) Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir, 1975) El Espíritu de la colmena Sprit of the Beehive (Erice, 1973)
Very hard to leave out Paris, Texas (Wenders) and Nostalghia (Tarkovsky).
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Aug 17, 2006 15:42:17 GMT
You can pretty much throw my Top Ten out of the window, for now. I have a short mental list of candidates, and plan on revisiting them all some time soon to confirm a place.
|
|
|
Post by ps1ch on Aug 17, 2006 22:02:18 GMT
In no particular order except Godfather as my #1 favorite: The Godfather Magnolia The Royal Tenenbaums Rushmore Contempt Leon Le Samourai Taxi Driver Bob Le Flambeur Lilya 4-ever
|
|
|
Post by kindofstu on Apr 28, 2007 0:42:36 GMT
ok, these are my favourite films
8 1/2 Andrei Rublev Run Lola Run Seventh Seal Sin City Donnie Darko Godfather II La Jetee - quite short I know Traffic Being John Malkovich To Kill a Mockingbird Its a Wonderful Life Forrest Gump Mullhollad Drive
Bit more than 10 and there are a few more... Can't really decide on 10 and what order they are. 8 1/2 is probably my fave film
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Apr 28, 2007 4:23:41 GMT
1. Stalker
2. Diary of a Country Priest 3. Dead Man 4. Paris, Texas 5. Aguirre, Wrath of God 6. Vivre sa Vie 7. Chinatown 8. A Short Film About Killing 9. Sans Soleil 10. A Woman Under the Influence
|
|