|
Post by ronnierocketago on Feb 2, 2010 1:43:40 GMT
Good idea.
|
|
|
Post by Mike Sullivan on Feb 2, 2010 9:35:32 GMT
Wild Wild West (1999) Four Stars.
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Feb 5, 2010 1:17:09 GMT
JANUARY
14 films seen, 10 for the first time. Haven't seen a film in the cinema since October I think now!
Bladerunner 9/10 Ridley Scott 1981 | USA/Hong Kong ; DVD; 4th Viewing Medea 9/10 Lars von Trier 1988 | Denmark ; DVD A Married Woman 8/10 Jean-Luc Godard (1964) | France ; DVD Dr Strangelove 7/10 Stanley Kubrick 1964 | UK ; DVD; 2nd Viewing Bullitt 7/10 Peter Yates 1968 | USA ; Plane; 2nd Viewing All the President’s Men 6/10 Alan J. Pakula 1976 | USA ; Plane; 2nd Viewing Touching the Void 6/10 Kevin Macdonald 2003 | UK ; DVD The Princess Bride 5/10 Rob Reiner 1987 | USA ; DVD Witness 5/10 Peter Weir 1985 | USA ; DVD Birth 5/10 Jonathan Glazer 2004 | USA ; DVD Wake in Fright 5/10 Ted Kotcheff 1971 | Australia/USA ; DVD La Luna 5/10 Bernardo Bertolucci 1979 | Italy/USA ; DVD Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 4/10 Phil Lord & Chris Miller 2009 | USA ; Plane The Informant 4/10 Steven Soderbergh 2009 | USA ; Plane
|
|
|
Post by Mike Sullivan on Feb 10, 2010 1:49:59 GMT
For All Mankind (1989): Four Stars In The Shadow of the Moon (2007): Four and a half stars Funny People (2009): Three stars The Hunt for Red October (1990): Three and a half stars Men in Black 2: One and a half stars. Playtime (1967): Four and a half stars Taken (2008): three stars.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Feb 11, 2010 1:56:38 GMT
My little brother is starting to get into Tarkovsky, and I didn't even push it on him! I'm so proud! ;D
|
|
|
Post by Mike Sullivan on Feb 17, 2010 18:41:13 GMT
The Battle of Algiers (1965): Five Stars
Magnificent film which I finally got to thanks to netflix. Handheld camera, lack of makeup, give it a sense of authenticity and immediacy. it takes no real sides; atrocities by both the French and arabs are examined. It is a great thriller but also a hell of a political statement.
Deconstructing Harry (1997): Four and a half stars One of Allen's best films, it has his best performance.
Black Dynamite (2009): Three and a half stars funny. very funny.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Feb 28, 2010 20:00:43 GMT
FEBRUARY 7 films, all first-time viewings; 2 at the cinema
A Prophet ***** Jacques Audiard 2009 | France / Italy Cinema
Mask ***** Peter Bogdanovich 1985 | USA DVD
FILM OF THE MONTH Defence of the Realm ***** David Drury 1985 | UK DVD
Nasty Piece of Stuff ***** Jordan Baseman 2009 | UK video installation
Joy on Toast ***** Jordan Baseman 2009 | UK Video installation
The Most Powerful Weapon in this World ***** Jordan Baseman 2009 | UK Video installation
The Lovely Bones ***** Peter Jackson 2009 | USA / UK / New Zealand Cinema
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Feb 28, 2010 20:14:26 GMT
Looks like you had an awesome month.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Mar 1, 2010 2:03:27 GMT
FEBRUARY 11 films. 9 first viewings. 1 on the big screen. Roger & Me ***** Michael Moore 1989 USA When Harry Met Sally... ***** Rob Reiner 1989 USA The Invention of Lying ***** Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson 2009 USA The Wolfman ***** Joe Johnston 2010 UK / USA Cinema Brewster's Millions ***** Walter Hill 1985 USA FILM OF THE MONTH Wolfen ***** Michael Wadleigh 1981 USA Primal Fear ***** Gregory Hoblit 1996 USA The Wolf Man ***** George Waggner 1941 USA Rewatch Dracula ***** Tod Browning 1931 USA Rewatch Halloween II ***** Rob Zombie 2009 USA Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein ***** Charles Barton 1948 USA
|
|
|
Post by theundergroundman on Mar 1, 2010 3:35:00 GMT
FEBRUARY 2010
* = Revisit
FEATURES:
9/10
Two-Lane Blacktop (Monte Hellman, 1974)* News From Home (Chantal Akerman, 1977) Climates (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2006) The King of Marvin Gardens (Bob Rafelson, 1972)
8.5/10
Last Tango in Paris (Bernardo Bertolucci, 1972)*
8/10
Punishment Park (Peter Watkins, 1971)* Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick, 1987)* Elektra, My Love (Miklós Jancsó, 1974)
7/10
Loves of a Blonde (Milos Forman, 1965) Les Bonnes Femmes (Claude Chabrol, 1960) Hotel Monterey (Chantal Akerman, 1972)
5/10
The Court Jester (Melvin Frank & Norman Panama, 1955) Funny People (Judd Apatow, 2009)
4/10
The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, 2009)
3/10
In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa Ôshima, 1976)
2/10
Private Vices and Public Virtues (Miklós Jancsó, 1976)
SHORTS:
8/10
Fuji (Robert Breer, 1974)
7/10
69 (Robert Breer, 1969) 70 (Robert Breer, 1970) Fist Fight (Robert Breer, 1964) Eye Wash (Robert Breer, 1959) 77 (Robert Breer, 1977) The Red Balloon (Albert Lamorisse, 1956)
6/10
White Mane (Albert Lamorisse, 1953) Bang (Robert Breer, 1986) Jamestown Baloos (Robert Breer, 1957) Blazes (Robert Breer, 1961) Swiss Army Knife with Rats and Piegons (Robert Breer, 1981) Recreation (Robert Breer, 1956)
4/10
La Chambre (Chantal Akerman, 1972)
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Mar 2, 2010 5:00:00 GMT
FEBRUARY
17 features seen, all for the first time. 3 in the cinema.
The Human Beast 8/10 Jean Renoir 1938 | France ; DVD The Young One 8/10 Luis Bunuel 1960 | USA/Mexico ; DVD Passe ton bac d’abord 7/10 Maurice Pialat 1964 | USA ; DVD Criss Cross 7/10 Robert Siodmak 1949 | USA ; DVD The Time That Remains 7/10 Elia Suleiman 2009 | UK/Italy/Belgium/France..eh..PALESTINE!…. ; Cinema Disengagement 7/10 Amos Gitai 2007 | France/Italy/Germany/Israel ; DVD The Killers 6/10 Don Siegel 1964 | France ; DVD The Year of Living Dangerously 6/10 Peter Weir 1982 | Australia ; DVD I Married a Witch 6/10 Rene Clair 1942 | USA ; DVD The Golden Coach 5/10 Jean Renoir 1952 | France ; DVD Fast Company 5/10 David Cronenberg 1979 | Canada ; DVD Up 5/10 Pete Doctor 2009 | USA ; DVD Coraline 5/10 Henry Selick 2009 | USA ; DVD A Prophet 4/10 Jacques Audiard 2009 | France/Italy ; Cinema Agony 4/10 Elim Klimov 1975 | USSR ; DVD The Rocky Horror Picture Show 4/10 Jim Sharman 1975 | UK/USA ; Cinema The Mosquito Coast 4/10 Peter Weir 1986 | USA ; DVD
|
|
|
Post by quentincompson on Mar 3, 2010 7:26:46 GMT
February
9/10 *Three Colors: Blue(1993)-Krzysztof Kieslowski,DVD The Mother and the Whore(1973)-Jean Eustache,Cinema
8/10 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance(1962)-John Ford,Cinema
7/10 *A Tale of Two Sisters(2003)-Kim Ji-woon,DVD
5/10 The Manchurian Candidate(2004)-Jonathan Demme,DVD
4/10 Constantine(2005)-Francis Lawrence,DVD Oceans Twelve(2004)-Steven Sodebergh,DVD Casino Royale(2006)-Martin Campbell,DVD Meet the Fockers(2004)-Jay Roach,DVD Flightplan(2005)-Robert Schwentke,DVD
3/10 Quantum of Solace(2008)-Marc Forster,DVD X-Men Origins: Wolverine(2009)-Gavin Hood, DVD
2/10 District 9(2009)-Neil Blomkamp,DVD
|
|
|
Post by theundergroundman on Mar 31, 2010 16:24:21 GMT
MARCH 2010
* = Revisit
FEATURES:
10/10
Ashes and Diamonds (Anrezji Wajda, 1958)* F For Fake (Orson Welles, 1973)*
8/10
Trafic (Jacques Tati, 1971) The French Connection (William Friedkin, 1971)* Billy Liar (John Schlesinger, 1963) Love in the Afternoon (Eric Rohmer, 1972) The Nutty Professor (Jerry Lewis, 1963)*
[blue]7.5/10[/blue]
Three Monkeys (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2008)
7/10
Cabaret (Bob Fosse, 1972)
6/10
The Hired Hand (Peter Fonda, 1971) Battling Butler (Buster Keaton, 1926) The River (Jean Renoir, 1951)
4/10
Sicko (Michael Moore, 2007)
1/10
The Room (Tommy Wiseau, 2003)
SHORTS:
7/10
The Frozen North (1922, Eddie Cline & Buster Keaton) The Haunted House (1921, Eddie Cline & Buster Keaton)
Also watched:
La Guerre Est Finie (Alain Resnais, 1966) - Missed quite a bit of the dialogue. Detective (Jean-Luc Godard, 1984) - Felt too disengaged at the time of viewing.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 31, 2010 18:27:14 GMT
I remember quite liking Detective; all of the Godard films I've seen from that period have a strictly static camera, and yet his frames are all over-cluttered, with a stubborn refusal to focus on the face or body movement in general. People come and go; it can be very funny, very deadpan.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 31, 2010 18:39:56 GMT
MARCH 7 films, all first-time viewings; 3 at the cinema
Alice in Wonderland ***** Tim Burton 2010 | USA Cinema
FILM OF THE MONTH Two Lovers ***** James Gray 2008 | USA Stream
Moon ***** Duncan Jones 2009 | UK Stream
Black Dynamite ***** Scott Sanders 2009 | USA Stream
Inglourious Basterds ***** Quentin Tarantino 2009 | USA Stream
Shutter Island ***** Martin Scorsese 2010 | USA Cinema
Colin ***** Marc Price 2008 | UK Cinema
|
|
|
Post by theundergroundman on Mar 31, 2010 22:42:21 GMT
I remember quite liking Detective; all of the Godard films I've seen from that period have a strictly static camera, and yet his frames are all over-cluttered, with a stubborn refusal to focus on the face or body movement in general. People come and go; it can be very funny, very deadpan. I think it was probably the most cluttered of his films that I've seen from that period and perhaps unnecessarily so. While I thought the visuals and the sound mix were amusing at times, the film as a whole seemed rather empty and superfluous to me, almost like an exercise in obfuscation for the sake of obfuscation. Then again I was pretty exhausted when I watched it and couldn't engage with it beyond a superficial level. I'd be interested in hearing what others think of Detective.
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Apr 2, 2010 23:49:13 GMT
MARCH
12 films seen, all but 1 for the first time....2 on the big screen.
White Material 8.5/10[/color] Claire Denis 2009 | France ; Cinema Ricky 8/10[/color] Francois Ozon 2009 | France ; Cinema Le corbeau 8/10[/color] Henri-Georges Clouzot 1943 | France ; DVD Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 7/10 Michel Gondry 2004 | USA ; DVD; 2nd Viewing For for Fake 7/10[/color] Orson Welles 1973 | France/Iran/West Germany ; DVD Le petit criminel 7/10[/color] Jacques Doillon 1990 | France ; DVD Chaotic Ana 6/10 Julio Medem 2007 | Spain ; DVD Kwaidan 6/10 Masaki Kobayashi 1964 | Japan ; DVD Advise & Consent 6/10[/color] Otto Preminger 1962 | USA ; DVD Le gai savoir 6/10[/color] Jean-Luc Godard 1969 | France ; DVD Le Beau Serge 5/10 Claude Chabrol 1958 | France ; DVD Angel 2/10[/color] Francois Ozon 1990 | UK/Belgium/France ; DVD
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Apr 3, 2010 22:48:47 GMT
MARCH 14 films. 11 first viewings. 2 on the big screen. Skhizein ***** Jérémy Clapin 2008 France Vagabond ***** Agnès Varda 1985 France The Crazies ***** Breck Eisner 2010 USA / United Arab Emirates Halloween ***** John Carpenter 1978 USA Beetle Juice ***** Tim Burton 1988 USA Shutter Island ***** Martin Scorsese 2010 USA Forgetting Sarah Marshall ***** Nicholas Stoller 2008 USA In the Heat of the Night ***** Norman Jewison 1967 USA The Great McGinty ***** Preston Sturges 1940 USA Marty ***** Delbert Mann 1955 USA Sleepy Hollow ***** Tim Burton 1999 USA / Germany Dr No ***** Terence Young 1962 UK [red]FILM OF THE MONTH[/red] Two Lovers ***** James Gray 2008 USA I've Loved You So Long ***** Philippe Claudel 2008 France / Germany
|
|