RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Mar 24, 2006 21:46:30 GMT
Eli Roth (1972- )1. Hostel (2005) 4/102. Hostel Part II (2007) 3/103. Cabin Fever (2002) 2/104. The Rotten Fruit (2000) 1/10
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Oct 17, 2006 19:30:56 GMT
1. Hostel 2005
I'd love to hear your thoughts on Hostel, Wet Dog. I was in a dilemma between one star and none. In the end, since it didn't stay with me very much, I went with none.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Oct 18, 2006 2:07:43 GMT
It's a funny, gruesome grindhouse throwback. I enjoyed it.
I didn't really care for the Deus ex machina overload at the end (which is the way Cabin Fever ends too), but the premise, the torture set pieces, the well-photographed locations, Takashi Miike's hilarious cameo, and the general patina of sleaze that covered the whole movie worked for me.
|
|
Marty
Runner
To a new world of gods and monsters
Posts: 84
|
Post by Marty on Apr 7, 2007 22:34:47 GMT
Cabin Fever (2002) Okay dialogue, though unlike the horror movies of the mid 70s and early 80s that it obviously strives to emulate, characterisation is lacking which makes for a sort of "well the effects are okay, the gore's there (and reasonably impressive), but who really gives a shit?" Hostel (2005) even overlooking the fact that everyone between the North Sea and the Baltic Coast of Russia speaks German, and the contrived (and somewhat xenophobic) plot belonged somewhere in either a Dario Argento or Wes Craven movie circa 1975 I really couldn't get into what I saw as primarily an effects sampler of the kind one used to find in the dodgy horror section of a video stoe back in the mid 80s. Poor to say the least.
|
|