Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1991
Mar 27, 2007 16:10:33 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 27, 2007 16:10:33 GMT
_1. Terminator 2: Judgement Day James Cameron[/color] _2. Barton Fink Joel Coen[/color] _3. Cape Fear Martin Scorsese[/color] _4. Beauty and the Beast Gary Trousdale / Kirk Wise[/color] _5. Delicatessen Jean-Pierre Jeunet[/color] _5. Europa Lars von Trier[/color] _6. JFK Oliver Stone[/color] _8. Dahong denglong gaogao gua Raise the Red Lantern Yimou Zhang[/color] _9. The Silence of the Lambs Jonathan Demme 10. My Girl Howard Zieff[/color]
|
|
jake
Writer's block
Posts: 215
|
1991
Mar 27, 2007 16:24:57 GMT
Post by jake on Mar 27, 2007 16:24:57 GMT
Are you still counting the votes for the other years? I noticed the tables haven't been updated for ages. I have a few lists nearly ready to post.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1991
Mar 27, 2007 17:37:46 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 27, 2007 17:37:46 GMT
Yeah, post them. I haven't been keeping on top of them, but with the awards now nearly over, I'll be updating these monthly or something if and when needed.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1991
Mar 28, 2007 15:44:09 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 28, 2007 15:44:09 GMT
1.Terminator 2: Judgement Day 2.JFK 3.The Fisher King 4.Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse 5.The Silence of The Lambs 6.The Doors 7.Bugsy 8.Backdraft 9.Barton Fink 10.Cape Fear
Only saw mainstream films from this year
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1991
Mar 28, 2007 15:50:12 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 28, 2007 15:50:12 GMT
Yeah, post them. I haven't been keeping on top of them, but with the awards now nearly over, I'll be updating these monthly or something if and when needed. you want me to take it over, Capo? I'd be happy to do it and be more involved around here, these kind of mathematics suit me (I know Excel )
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1991
Mar 28, 2007 16:20:03 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 28, 2007 16:20:03 GMT
Yeah, if ya want. Thanks.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1991
Mar 28, 2007 16:21:23 GMT
Post by Boz on Mar 28, 2007 16:21:23 GMT
1. Bugsy (Levinson) 2. JFK (Stone) 3. New Jack City (Van Peebles) 4. Cape Fear (Scorsese) 5. Thelma & Louise (Scott) 6. Mobsters (Karbelnikoff) 7. Barton Fink (Coen) 8. Beauty and the Beast (Trousdale & Wise) 9. Jungle Fever (Lee)
I need Coen rewatches.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1991
Mar 29, 2007 3:52:16 GMT
Post by jrod on Mar 29, 2007 3:52:16 GMT
I wouldnt even update them monthly....that shit has gotta take forever. Maybe evey 3 or 6 months with a warning before to update lists if you want something different counted? Anyways, glad to see more of these topics 1. Terminator 2 2. Barton Fink 3. What About Bob? (guilty pleasure) 4. JFK 5. Silence of the Lambs 6. Cape Fear 7. Beauty and the Beast 8. Robin Hood: Prince of Theives 9. Hook 10. Fievel Goes West - Jimmys Stewart's last
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1991
Apr 4, 2007 17:36:39 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 4, 2007 17:36:39 GMT
_1. Naked Lunch David Cronenberg _2. La double vie de Véronique Krzysztof Kieslowski _3. The Adjuster Atom Egoyan _4. Europa Lars von Trier _5. Begotten E. Elias Merhige _6. M Is for Man, Music, Mozart Peter Greenaway _7. Barton Fink Joel Coen _8. Prospero's Books Peter Greenaway _9. Härlig är jorden Roy Andersson 10. A Fei jing juen Kar-wai Wong 43 Addams Family, The Barry Sonnenfeld Adjuster, The Atom Egoyan A Fei jing juen Kar-wai Wong Anamorphosis, or De Artificiali Perspectiva Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay Barton Fink Joel Coen Beauty and the Beast Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise Begotten E. Elias Merhige Bingo Matthew Robins Boyz n the Hood John Singleton Cape Fear Martin Scorsese Carne Gaspar Noé Cerro Torre: Scream of Stone Werner Herzog Delicatessen Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead Steven Herek Double vie de Véronique, La Krzysztof Kieslowski Ernest Scared Stupid John R. Cherry III Europa Lars von Trier Fisher King, The Terry Gilliam Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare Rachel Talalay Härlig är jorden Roy Andersson Hook Steven Spielberg Hot Shots! Jim Abrahams Last Boy Scout, The Tony Scott M Is for Man, Music, Mozart Peter Greenaway My Girl Howard Zieff My Own Private Idaho Gus Van Sant Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear, The David Zucker Naked Lunch David Cronenberg New Jack City Mario Van Peebles Night on Earth Jim Jarmusch People Under the Stairs Wes Craven Point Break Kathryn Bigelow Problem Child 2 Brian Levant Prospero's Books Peter Greenaway Robin Hood John Irvin Rocketeer, The Joe Johnston Regarding Henry Mike Nichols Silence of the Lambs, The Jonathan Demme Slacker Richard Linklater Sleeping with the Enemy Joseph Ruben Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze Michael Pressman Terminator 2: Judgement Day James Cameron Thelma & Louise Ridley Scott
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1991
Apr 4, 2007 17:37:43 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 4, 2007 17:37:43 GMT
Capo, Are We Still Married? is 1992.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1991
Apr 9, 2007 0:18:27 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 9, 2007 0:18:27 GMT
Updated.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1991
Apr 16, 2007 23:49:08 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 16, 2007 23:49:08 GMT
|
|
|
1991
Dec 20, 2007 21:25:20 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 21:25:20 GMT
1. A Brighter Summer Day 2. The Adjuster 3. Begotten 4. Prospero's Books 5. La belle noiseuse 6. World of Glory 7. Barton Fink 8. Van Gogh 9. Naked Lunch 10. Slacker
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1991
Apr 18, 2008 0:49:05 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 18, 2008 0:49:05 GMT
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1991
Apr 18, 2008 10:49:14 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 18, 2008 10:49:14 GMT
How could I forget about one of the greatest animated movies of all-time - Only Yesterday? Shit.
1. A Brighter Summer Day (Yang) 2. And Life Goes On (Kiarostami) 3. Only Yesterday (Takahata) 4. Night and Day (Akerman) 5. La Belle Noiseuse (Rivette) 6. Van Gogh (Pialat) 7. Scene at the Sea (Kitano) 8. Point Break (Bigelow) 9. Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (Bahr; Hickenlooper; Coppola) 10. Barton Fink (the Coens)
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1991
Apr 19, 2008 0:57:54 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 19, 2008 0:57:54 GMT
1. Slacker (Richard Linklater) 2. Homicide (David Mamet) 3. Shadows and Fog (Woody Allen) 4. The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathon Demme) 5. The Doors (Oliver Stone) 6. Naked Lunch (David Cronenberg) 7. Cape Fear (Martin Scorsese) 8. Night on Earth (Jim Jarmusch) 9. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (James Cameron) 10. Boyz n the Hood (John Singleton)
Best of the rest: Grand Canyon (Lawrence Kasdan) My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant)
|
|
|
1991
Nov 10, 2008 3:54:35 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Nov 10, 2008 3:54:35 GMT
1.The Double Life of Veronqiue(Kieslowski) 2.La belle noiseuse(Rivette) 3.The Adjuster(Egoyan) 4.Van Gogh(Pialat) 5.Raise the Red Lantern(Yimou) 6.And Life Goes On(Kiarostami) 7.The Stranger(Ray) 8.Edward II(Jarman) 9.Slacker(Linklater) 10.Poison(Haynes)
|
|
|
1991
Jan 2, 2009 1:39:47 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Jan 2, 2009 1:39:47 GMT
1. La Belle noiseuse - Jacques Rivette 2. La Double vie de Véronique - Krysztof Kieslowski 3. World of Glory – Roy Andersson 4. A Brighter Summer Day - Edward Yang 5. Van Gogh - Maurice Pialat 6. Delicacies of Molten Horror Synapse - Stan Brakhage 7. Poison - Todd Haynes 8. The Adjuster - Atom Egoyan 9. Barton Fink - Coen Bros. 10. Riff-Raff - Ken Loach
Honorables:
Surviving Desire - Hal Hartley Jag Mandir - Werner Herzog Slacker - Richard Linklater Theory of Achievement - Hal Hartley Ambition - Hal Hartley Raise the Red Lantern - Zhang Yimou Edward II - Derek Jarman Europa - Lars von Trier Homicide - David Mamet
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1991
Feb 12, 2009 13:28:11 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 12, 2009 13:28:11 GMT
quite possibly the number one with the lowest point total in a year with many lists (10 were submitted for 1991). also, Barton Fink did not get any 10s, whereas T2 got three and is now second.
|
|