RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1963
Apr 6, 2007 19:26:43 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 6, 2007 19:26:43 GMT
1. The Silence Ingmar Bergman 2. 8½ Federico Fellini 3. The Haunting Robert Wise 4. The Birds Alfred Hitchcock 5. Contempt Jean-Luc Godard 6. The Sword in the Stone Wolfgang Reitherman 7. Blow Job Andy Warhol
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1963
Apr 6, 2007 23:22:53 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 6, 2007 23:22:53 GMT
1.The Great Escape 2.8 1/2 3.The Birds 4.Charade 5.The Sword in the Stone 6.What's a nice girl like you doing in a place like this?*
I couldn't really choose between the first three, this could change on a daily basis, but for now I'll stick with the war escape adventure film
* is viewable at YouTube!!!!
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1963
Apr 7, 2007 16:38:52 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 7, 2007 16:38:52 GMT
1. 8½ Federico Fellini 2. What's a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This? Martin Scorsese 3. Contempt Jean-Luc Godard 4. Mothlight Stan Brakhage
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1963
Apr 10, 2007 6:09:38 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 10, 2007 6:09:38 GMT
1.Charade 2.8 1/2 3.From Russia With Love 4.The Birds 5.Pink Panther
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1963
Apr 10, 2007 10:37:31 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 10, 2007 10:37:31 GMT
1. Scorpio Rising Kenneth Anger2. 8½ Federico Fellini3. What's a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This? Martin Scorsese4. Contempt Jean-Luc Godard5. Mothlight Stan BrakhageHey Boz, Scorpio Rising is listed as 1964
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1963
Apr 17, 2007 12:42:37 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 12:42:37 GMT
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1963
Apr 17, 2007 15:17:30 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 17, 2007 15:17:30 GMT
There's an error in the tallying here too. I guess this is because I sometimes do late edits, my apologies.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1963
Apr 17, 2007 16:03:56 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 16:03:56 GMT
I think it was that when you removed Scorpio Rising from this year, I forgot to up the scores for the other films in your list. It's fixed now, will upload a new image sometime
|
|
|
1963
Dec 20, 2007 7:43:46 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 7:43:46 GMT
1. Muriel, or the Time of Return 2. 8½ 3. The Silence 4. The Leopard 5. Revenge of a Kabuki Actor 6. The House Is Black 7. Contempt 8. The Bakery Girl of Monceau 9. The Labyrinth 10. The Insect Woman
|
|
|
1963
Dec 20, 2007 19:32:20 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 19:32:20 GMT
(In response to a deleted post by Kino wherein he asked me which Rohmer films I'd seen:)
Not yet. I bought the Rohmer box over summer, but I've only gone through the first disc so far (Bakery Girl, Presentation, and Moral Tales, Filmic Issues). I'll probably watch through the other films over the next couple of weeks.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1963
Apr 21, 2008 21:27:07 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 21, 2008 21:27:07 GMT
1. 8 1/2 (Federico Fellini) 2. The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock) 3. Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard) 4. The Leopard (Luchino Visconti) 5. The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Éric Rohmer) 6. The Little Soldier (Jean-Luc Godard) 7. High and Low (Akira Kurosawa) 8. The Silence (Ingmar Bergman) 9. Les Carabiniers (Jean-Luc Godard) 10. Charade (Stanley Donen)
Best of the rest: The Great Escape (John Sturges) Youth of the Beast (Seijun Suzuki)
|
|
|
1963
Nov 14, 2008 19:48:59 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Nov 14, 2008 19:48:59 GMT
1.Contempt(Godard) 2.Lord of the Flies(Brook) 3.8 1/2(Fellini) 4.Suzanne's Career(Rohmer) 5.The Silence(Bergman) 6.The Fire Within(Malle) 7.The Big City(Ray) 8.The Bakery Girl of Monceau(Rohmer) 9.Hands Over the City(Rosi) 10.Les carabiniers(Godard
Also: The Little Soldier(Godard) Mothlight(Brakhage)
|
|
|
1963
Dec 31, 2008 5:04:50 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 31, 2008 5:04:50 GMT
1. Le Mepris - Jean-Luc Godard 2. The Silence - Ingmar Bergman 3. Lord of the Flies - Peter Brook 4. The Fiances - Ermanno Olmi 5. The House is Black - Forugh Farrokhzad 6. The Servant - Joseph Losey 7. Les Carabiniers - Jean-Luc Godard 8. Hud – Martin Ritt 9. Hands Over the City - Francesco Rosi 10. Josef Kilián - Pavel Jurácek & Jan Schmidt
Honorables:
Shock Corridor - Sam Fuller 8½ - Federico Fellini The Haunting - Robert Wise Machorka-Muff - Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub Mothlight - Stan Brakhage Muriel - Alain Resnais Le Petit soldat - Jean-Luc Godard High & Low - Akira Kurosawa
|
|
|
1963
Jan 20, 2010 17:03:23 GMT
Post by theundergroundman on Jan 20, 2010 17:03:23 GMT
1. Contempt - Jean-Luc Godard 2. 8 1/2 - Federico Fellini 3. The Silence - Ingmar Bergman 4. High and Low - Akira Kurosawa 5. The House is Black - Forugh Farrokhzad 6. Mothlight - Stan Brakhage 7. Lord of the Flies - Peter Brook 8. The Fiances - Ermanno Olmi 9. Les Carabiniers - Jean-Luc Godard 10. Muriel - Alain Resnais
|
|