jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Feb 17, 2009 22:12:13 GMT
More times than not, I generally disagree with the Oscars, but I think they are fun to watch regardless.
So, just in the spirit of the ceremony this week, what are your 5 favorite movies that have won the Best Picture award?
Here is my list
5. French Connection (1971) I've always loved this movie. Its perhaps my favorite cops & robbers flick ever. Hackman does a great job and the car chase is amazing.
4. Sunrise (1927) The first ceremony had two Best Picture categories, and although Wings is the one generally recognized as the big winner, Im putting Sunrise here. My favorite of the silent era
3. No Country for Old Men (2007) Didn't think the Academy would select a movie like this. Kudos. I need a rewatch very soon.
2. Annie Hall (1977) More then once, Ive heard people dismiss the Oscars because after all, "Annie Hall beat Star Wars". Personally, I think Annie Hall is the correct pick. One of Woody Allen's best.
1. Godfather 1 & 2 (1972 & 1974) Its a copout to combine, but I didnt want to fill 40% of my list with the same franchise. Perhaps 2 of my 10 favorite movies.
|
|
|
Post by svsg on Feb 17, 2009 23:07:38 GMT
I haven't watched Sunrise. i would probably replace that with Deer Hunter. And French Connection (which I like a lot) with American Beauty. Otherwise my list should look the same.
Also my list of 5 worst best pic wins: Braveheart, Titanic, Chicago, Crash, Shakespeare in Love
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
Post by Kino on Feb 19, 2009 4:48:25 GMT
I'm not counting Sunrise as eligible.
Anyway, mine:
1) The Godfather 2) The Godfather Part 2 3) The Apartment 4) Annie Hall 5) It Happened One Night
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Feb 19, 2009 7:03:46 GMT
Id like to watch It Happened One Night again. I remember it being delightfully funny
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Feb 19, 2009 11:51:48 GMT
Most of the best pic films are rubbish in my eyes, but here's some that i liked.
1. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 2. All Quiet on the Western Front 3. The Godfather 4. Amadeus 5. How Green Was My Valley
Honorables:
The Lost Weekend All the King's Men All About Eve From Here to Eternity
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
Post by Pherdy on Feb 22, 2009 12:08:30 GMT
1.The Godfather 2.The Godfather: Part II 3.One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 4.Schindler's List 5.The Return of the King
least favorites: Chicago, Driving Miss Daisy, Shakespeare in Love, Unforgiven, the Robert Wise musicals
still want/need to see: The Apartment and earlier (except 2)
|
|