Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2004
Nov 10, 2006 3:26:50 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 10, 2006 3:26:50 GMT
2004 Please post up to ten favourite films from this year. Consult this page to confirm the year of release for a film. Thanks.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2004
Nov 10, 2006 3:41:02 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 10, 2006 3:41:02 GMT
_1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Michel Gondry _2. 2046 Wong Kar-wai _3. Before Sunset Richard Linklater _4. Kongekabale King's Game Nicolaj Arcel _5. Wesele The Wedding Wojciech Smarzowski _6. The Incredibles Brad Bird _7. Shi mian mai fu House of Flying Daggers Yimou Zhang _8. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Wes Anderson _9. Leonidestorm Leonid Shower Kajsa Næss / Julie Engaas 10. The White Diamond Werner Herzog
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2004
Nov 10, 2006 4:46:17 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 10, 2006 4:46:17 GMT
1. Collateral Michael Mann[/color] 2. Kill Bill Vol. 2 Quentin Tarantino[/color] 3. Survive Style 5+ Gen Sekiguchi[/color] 4. Napoleon Dynamite Jared Hess [/color] 5. Layer Cake Matthew Vaughn [/color] 6. Sideways Alexander Payne[/color] 7. Anchorman Adam McKay [/color] 8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Michel Gondry[/color] 9. The Aviator Martin Scorsese [/color] 10. Mean Girls Mark Waters[/color]
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2004
Nov 10, 2006 4:52:06 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 10, 2006 4:52:06 GMT
We share only one film. ;D
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
2004
Nov 10, 2006 4:57:30 GMT
Post by jrod on Nov 10, 2006 4:57:30 GMT
1. Sideways 2. Collateral 3. Team America: World Police 4. Kill Bill Vol 2 5. Crash 6. The Incredibles 7. The Aviator 8. Garden State 9. Mean Girls 10. Closer
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2004
Nov 10, 2006 5:03:19 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 10, 2006 5:03:19 GMT
We share only one film. ;D Yeah I've noticed the diversity in all of our lists so far. Unfortunately, the truth of the situation is probably that you've seen most of my picks, and I've seen very few of yours. Gives your list a bit more credit.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2004
Nov 10, 2006 8:19:29 GMT
Post by RNL on Nov 10, 2006 8:19:29 GMT
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
2004
Nov 10, 2006 13:21:31 GMT
Post by Omar on Nov 10, 2006 13:21:31 GMT
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry) 2. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater) 3. Closer (Mike Nichols) 4. Diarios de motocicleta (Walter Salles) 5. Sideways (Alexander Payne) 6. Collateral (Michael Mann) 7. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (Wes Anderson) 8. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (Quentin Tarantino) 9. Garden State (Zach Braff) 10. Taegukgi hwinalrimyeo (Je-gyu Kang)
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2004
Nov 10, 2006 19:09:06 GMT
Post by RNL on Nov 10, 2006 19:09:06 GMT
I added Primer, dropping Huckabees to tenth place and knocking Anatomy of Hell off the list.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2004
Nov 11, 2006 3:08:01 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 11, 2006 3:08:01 GMT
I edited my list after just seeing House of Flying Daggers. The White Diamond was knocked off.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2004
Nov 11, 2006 8:59:31 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 11, 2006 8:59:31 GMT
TSP's top 10 from this year:
1. Sideways 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Million Dollar Baby 4. Before Sunset 5. 2046 6. The Incredibles 7. Kings & Queen 8. The Aviator 9. Vera Drake 10. Tropical Malady
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2004
Nov 14, 2006 18:51:40 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 14, 2006 18:51:40 GMT
La captive was released in 2000, Kino.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2004
Nov 14, 2006 20:48:51 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 14, 2006 20:48:51 GMT
Just wanted to mention, #3 on my list, Survive Style 5+ is highly recommended. It's next to impossible to find, the copy I saw was a friend's off ebay, but worth it if you can pick it up somewhere. I'm planning on a rewatch when I go home in a week or two, so hopefully I can elaborate.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2004
Nov 15, 2006 0:12:52 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 15, 2006 0:12:52 GMT
No problem, Kino. Glad to see you're taking part in these threads. Following your recent praise of many hitherto unfamiliar directors and films, you've got my juices flowing all over the place.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2004
Nov 15, 2006 0:29:33 GMT
Post by RNL on Nov 15, 2006 0:29:33 GMT
you've got my juices flowing all over the place. That paints a pretty picture. ;D
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2004
Mar 20, 2007 0:20:17 GMT
Post by RNL on Mar 20, 2007 0:20:17 GMT
Updated and shuffled.
I rewatched The Intruder: wow. It definitely didn't sink in the first time. It was like watching a different movie altogether.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2004
Mar 20, 2007 22:20:23 GMT
Post by RNL on Mar 20, 2007 22:20:23 GMT
No, is it available online somewhere?
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2004
Apr 6, 2007 15:25:26 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 6, 2007 15:25:26 GMT
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2004
Apr 16, 2007 23:37:52 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 16, 2007 23:37:52 GMT
|
|
|
2004
Apr 21, 2007 19:30:57 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Apr 21, 2007 19:30:57 GMT
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. Nobody Knows 3. The World 4. Before Sunset 5. Tropical Malady 6. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 7. 2046 8. Shaun of the Dead 9. L'Intrus 10. Turtles Can Fly
|
|