Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2004
Sept 17, 2007 16:29:17 GMT
Post by Capo on Sept 17, 2007 16:29:17 GMT
I haven't read Nancy's short story - is it beneficial? I'd happily read it. I'd happily sit through L'intrus again, too.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2004
Dec 8, 2007 3:52:03 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 8, 2007 3:52:03 GMT
_1. The Weeping Meadow Theo Angelopoulos _2. 2046 Kar-wai Wong _3. The Intruder Claire Denis _4. Tropical Malady Apichatpong Weerasethakul _5. Vital Shinya Tsukamoto _6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Michel Gondry _7. 3-Iron Ki-duk Kim _8. Birth Jonathan Glazer _9. The World Zhang-ke Jia 10. Before Sunset Richard Linklater
|
|
|
2004
Mar 26, 2008 15:25:03 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Mar 26, 2008 15:25:03 GMT
I added Tropical Malady at position 6. Kung Fu Hustle was dropped.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2004
Mar 27, 2008 10:32:25 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 27, 2008 10:32:25 GMT
1. Eternal Sunshine 2. Bin-Jip 3. Simon 4. The Life Aquatic 5. Collateral 6. Kill Bill 2 7. Million Dollar Baby 8. Mar Adentro 9. Finding Neverland 10. Der Untergang
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2004
Mar 29, 2008 1:39:03 GMT
Post by Kino on Mar 29, 2008 1:39:03 GMT
Knew I was forgetting something. Keane in at #6. I think FCM folk would like it.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
2004
Apr 17, 2008 4:48:56 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 17, 2008 4:48:56 GMT
Knew I was forgetting something. Keane in at #6. I think FCM folk would like it. I actually got to see this at the Atlanta Film Festival a couple of years ago. I remember liking it for it's intensity. Kerrigan's other films sound similar, and worth checking out. 1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry) 2. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater) 3. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (Wes Anderson) 4. 2046 (Wong Kar-Wai) 5. I Heart Huckabees (David O. Russell) 6. Closer (Mike Nichols) 7. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (Quentin Tarantino) 8. Shaun of the Dead (Edgar Wright) 9. Collateral (Michael Mann) 10. Diarios de motocicleta (Walter Salles) Best of the rest: Triple Agent (Éric Rohmer)
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2004
Apr 17, 2008 20:21:23 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 17, 2008 20:21:23 GMT
Yeah, Keane is along the same lines as Clean, Shaven.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2004
Apr 19, 2008 13:09:27 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 19, 2008 13:09:27 GMT
Clean, Shaven appeals to me more than Keane. THe latter's premise got my juices flowing, but I've watched several bits on TV, and it looked awfully set-up to be [SPOILERS] an explicative climax resulting in either his daughter not existing, or his own self-delusion regarding her disappearance at all (he killed her accidentally, or something?) The entire thing looked like a bleak meditation on self-inflicted guilt.[SPOILERS END]
I could be heinously wrong, though.
|
|
|
2004
Nov 5, 2008 3:34:30 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Nov 5, 2008 3:34:30 GMT
1.The World(Jia) 2.The Weeping Meadow(Angelopoulos) 3.Los Muertos(Alonso) 4.Tropical Malady(Weerasethakul) 5.2046(Wong) 6.Notre Musique(Godard) 7.Nobody Knows(Kore-eda) 8.Woman Is the Future of Man(Hong) 9.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind(Gondry) 10.Kekexili: Mountain Patrol(Chuan)
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2004
Dec 11, 2008 19:14:27 GMT
Post by Kino on Dec 11, 2008 19:14:27 GMT
1. L'intrus (Denis) 2. Nobody Knows (Kore-eda) 3. Maria Full of Grace (Marston) 4. The Power of Nightmares (Curtis) 5. The Case of the Grinning Cat (Marker) 6. 2046 (Wong) 7. Duck Season (Eimbcke) 8. The Incredibles (Bird) 9. Vera Drake (Leigh) 10. Los Muertos (Alonso)
|
|
|
2004
Dec 12, 2008 8:52:31 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 12, 2008 8:52:31 GMT
Even better than 2005, first 6 are definitely masterpieces and i'd probably place the top 2 in the top 50 of all-time.
1. Chosen Moments from the Histoire(s) du Cinéma - Jean-Luc Godard 2. The Weeping Meadow - Theo Angelopoulos 3. Tropical Malady - Apichatpong Weerasthakul 4. Los Muertos - Lisandro Alonso 5. The World - Jia Zhang-Ke 6. Notre musique - Jean-Luc Godard 7. The Intruder - Claire Denis 8. 2046 - Wong Kar-Wai 9. Darwin's Nightmare - Hubert Sauper 10. Promised Land - Amos Gitai Honorables to 6 more great films:
The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear - Adam Curtis Tenth District Court: Moments of Trial - Raymond Depardon The Case of the Grinning Cat - Chris Marker Control Room - Jehane Noujaim Nobody Knows - Hirokazu Kore-eda The 3 Rooms of Melancholia - Pirjo Honkasalo The Holy Girl - Lucrecia Martel
|
|
|
2004
Dec 12, 2008 16:52:36 GMT
Post by svsg on Dec 12, 2008 16:52:36 GMT
Sad to see 2046 low on people's list
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2004
Dec 12, 2008 17:48:37 GMT
Post by Kino on Dec 12, 2008 17:48:37 GMT
4. Los Muertos - Lisandro Alonso Honorables to 6 more great films:The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear - Adam CurtisI really should be more diligent and organized with my list-compiling. Thanks for reminding me of these. Sad to see 2046 low on people's list The five films preceding are in the 3.5 to 4 star range as is 2046. Within that context, number six isn't low.
|
|
|
2004
Dec 13, 2008 12:30:55 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 13, 2008 12:30:55 GMT
Sad to see 2046 low on people's list I'm notoriously cynical with cinema so making the list or even an honorable mention in an impressive year means i liked it a lot. I have seen 90 odd films from each of the past few years so i rate it highly to stick it on a top 10 list. Not quite as highly as Days of Being Wild or Happy Together though
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
2004
Feb 10, 2009 4:49:54 GMT
Post by jrod on Feb 10, 2009 4:49:54 GMT
update:
1-Sideways 2-Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3-Collateral 4-Team America: World Police 5-The Aviator 6-The Incredibles 7-Melinda and Melinda 8-Spiderman 2 9-Palindromes 10-Mean Girls
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2004
Feb 11, 2009 10:53:48 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 11, 2009 10:53:48 GMT
|
|