Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2001
Dec 9, 2007 4:48:57 GMT
Post by Capo on Dec 9, 2007 4:48:57 GMT
Tastes moving away from Lynch a little, wetdog?
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2001
Dec 9, 2007 4:50:25 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 9, 2007 4:50:25 GMT
I think so... but rewatches are long overdue. I haven't seen Eraserhead in over two years!
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2001
Apr 15, 2008 1:37:18 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 15, 2008 1:37:18 GMT
1. What Time Is Is There? (Tsai) 2. Millenium Mambo (Hou) 3. Trouble Every Day (Denis) 4. Take Care of My Cat (Jeong) 5. Spirited Away (Miyazaki) 6. Gosford Park (Altman) 7. The Swamp (Martel) 8. The Royal Tenenbaums (Anderson) 9. Amelie (Jeunet) 10. The Piano Teacher (Haneke)
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
2001
Apr 17, 2008 5:14:21 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 17, 2008 5:14:21 GMT
1. In Praise of Love (Jean-Luc Godard) 2. Gosford Park (Robert Altman) 3. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch) 4. Waking Life (Richard Linklater) 5. The Piano Teacher (Michael Haneke) 6. In the Bedroom (Todd Field) 7. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson) 8. The Man Who Wasn't There (Joel Coen) 9. L.I.E. (Michael Cuesta) 10. The Lady and the Duke (Éric Rohmer)
Best of the rest: Ocean's 11 (Steven Soderbergh)
|
|
|
2001
Dec 27, 2008 2:57:04 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Dec 27, 2008 2:57:04 GMT
1.What Time Is It There(Tsai) 2.Distance(Kore-eda) 3.Mulholland Drive(Lynch) 4.One Fine Spring Day(Hur) 5.R Xmas(Ferrara) 6.Millenium Mambo(Hou) 7.In Praise of Love(Godard) 8.Manic(Melamed) 9.Pulse(Kurosawa) 10.Baran(Majidi)
Also: Va savoir(Rivette)
|
|
|
2001
Dec 27, 2008 9:12:28 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 27, 2008 9:12:28 GMT
1. In Praise of Love - Jean-Luc Godard 2. What Time is it There? - Tsai Ming-Liang 3. Distance - Hirokazu Kore-eda 4. No Such Thing - Hal Hartley 5. Children Underground - Edet Belzberg 6. Time Out - Laurent Cantet 7. 'R Xmas - Abel Ferrara 8. Mulholland Dr. - David Lynch 9. Dog Days - Ulrich Seidl 10. Pulse - [blue]Kyoshi Kurosawa[/blue]
Honorable mentions:
I'm Going Home - Manoel de Oliveira Ghost World - Terry Zwigoff Lovesong - Stan Brakhage The Piano Teacher - Michael Haneke Va savoir - Jacques Rivette Atanarjuat - Zacharias Kunuk Intimacy - Patrice Chereau Lantana - Ray Lawrence The Navigators - Ken Loach Where Does Your Hidden Smile Lie? - Pedro Costa & Thierry Lounas Kandahar - Mohsen Makhmalbaf The Swamp – Lucrecia Martel
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2001
Feb 11, 2009 12:43:00 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 11, 2009 12:43:00 GMT
A 9,4 average for Tsai!
|
|