Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2001
Nov 10, 2006 4:29:39 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 10, 2006 4:29:39 GMT
2001 Please post up to ten favourite films from this year. Consult this page to confirm the year of release for a film. Thanks.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2001
Nov 10, 2006 4:30:16 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 10, 2006 4:30:16 GMT
_1. Éloge de l'amour In Praise of Love Jean-Luc Godard _2. Mulholland Dr. David Lynch _3. Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain Amelie Jean-Pierre Jeunet _4. La pianiste The Piano Teacher Michael Haneke _5. The Pledge Sean Penn _6. Lantana Ray Lawrence _7. The Lord of The Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Peter Jackson _8. Lucía y el sexo Sex and Lucia Julio Medem _9. Donnie Darko Richard Kelly 10. Gosford Park Robert Altman
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2001
Nov 10, 2006 5:19:36 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 10, 2006 5:19:36 GMT
1. The Man Who Wasn’t There Joel and Ethan Coen[/color] 2. Donnie Darko Richard Kelly[/color] 3. Ocean’s 11 Steven Soderbergh[/color] 4. Mulholland Dr. David Lynch[/color] 5. In the Bedroom Todd Field[/color] 6. Zoolander Ben Stiller[/color] 7. Made Jon Favreau[/color] 8. Bandits Barry Levinson[/color] 9. Blow Ted Demme[/color] 10. Training Day Antoine Fuqua[/color]
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
2001
Nov 10, 2006 5:20:26 GMT
Post by jrod on Nov 10, 2006 5:20:26 GMT
Pianist is 2002
1. Mulholland Dr. 2. LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring 3. In the Mood for Love 4. Oceans Eleven 5. Royal Tenembaums 6. Training Day 7. A Beautiful Mind 8. The Man Who Wasnt There 9. Zoolander 10. Hearts in Atlantis
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2001
Nov 10, 2006 5:32:20 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 10, 2006 5:32:20 GMT
Either of you seen Donnie Darko?
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2001
Nov 10, 2006 5:45:23 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 10, 2006 5:45:23 GMT
I love the random inclusion of one film on each of our lists that you just know makes everyone else go, "what the fuck?!?"
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
2001
Nov 10, 2006 6:39:52 GMT
Post by jrod on Nov 10, 2006 6:39:52 GMT
Either of you seen Donnie Darko? yeah, it was interesting, made me think a little, but overall i cant say I enjoyed it a whole lot, or that Id be tempted to watch it again. I know a lot of people LOVE that movie though
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2001
Nov 10, 2006 8:03:18 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 10, 2006 8:03:18 GMT
For some inexplicable reason, it wasn't on my three-star list. Anyway, it's definitely going on there.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2001
Nov 10, 2006 8:10:42 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 10, 2006 8:10:42 GMT
Jrod, In the Mood for Love is 2000.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
2001
Nov 10, 2006 13:48:04 GMT
Post by Omar on Nov 10, 2006 13:48:04 GMT
1. In the Bedroom (Todd Field) 2. Waking Life (Richard Linklater) 3. L.I.E. (Michael Cuesta) 4. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch) 5. The Man Who Wasn't There (Joel Coen) 6. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson) 7. Tape (Richard Linklater) 8. Lantana (Ray Lawrence) 9. Monster's Ball (Marc Forster) 10. Black Hawk Down (Ridley Scott)
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2001
Nov 11, 2006 0:50:15 GMT
Post by RNL on Nov 11, 2006 0:50:15 GMT
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2001
Nov 11, 2006 3:43:56 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 11, 2006 3:43:56 GMT
Wet Dog, in having to adapt your year system to the IMDB indexes, have you missed a few films out? I was surprised not to see Éloge de l'amour here, and Wolf Creek in 2005.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
2001
Nov 11, 2006 9:10:44 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 11, 2006 9:10:44 GMT
TSP's top 10 films from this year:
1. Mulholland Dr. 2. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 3. Y tu mamá también 4. Spirited Away 5. Ghost World 6. The Royal Tenanbaums 7. In the Bedroom 8. Moulin Rouge! 9. Waking Life 10. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2001
Nov 11, 2006 14:34:06 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 11, 2006 14:34:06 GMT
Mulholland Dr. seems the most consistent leader so far of all the threads.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2001
Nov 11, 2006 21:49:15 GMT
Post by RNL on Nov 11, 2006 21:49:15 GMT
Wet Dog, in having to adapt your year system to the IMDB indexes, have you missed a few films out? I was surprised not to see Éloge de l'amour here, and Wolf Creek in 2005. No, I just feel the need to watch both again. I'm searching my index for the year in question and the previous year, so I probably won't miss any titles.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2001
Mar 27, 2007 12:11:25 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 27, 2007 12:11:25 GMT
1.Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain 2.The Fellowship of the Ring 3.Mulholland Dr 4.Gosford Park 5.The Royal Tenenbaums 6.Ocean's Eleven 7.Y tu mamá también 8.Das Experiment 9.Black Hawk Down 10.Hedwig and the Angry Inch
The last one is a guilty pleasure inclusion :-)
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2001
Apr 6, 2007 16:11:38 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 6, 2007 16:11:38 GMT
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2001
Jun 2, 2007 13:56:42 GMT
Post by RNL on Jun 2, 2007 13:56:42 GMT
I put Tsai in at #2 and moved Tenenbaums up a few places.
|
|
|
2001
Jun 21, 2007 4:03:47 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Jun 21, 2007 4:03:47 GMT
1. What Time Is It There? 2. Mulholland Dr. 3. Where Does Your Hidden Smile Lie? 4. Sex and Lucía 5. Y tu mamá también 6. Trouble Every Day 7. The Royal Tenenbaums 8. The Piano Teacher 9. No Such Thing 10. Cat Soup
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2001
Dec 9, 2007 4:47:57 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 9, 2007 4:47:57 GMT
_1. What Time Is It There? Ming-liang Tsai _2. Sex and Lucia Julio Medem _3. Mulholland Dr. David Lynch _4. Trouble Every Day Claire Denis _5. The Man Who Wasn't There Joel Coen _6. Gosford Park Robert Altman _7. The Royal Tenenbaums Wes Anderson _8. The Pledge Sean Penn _9. Amelie Jean-Pierre Jeunet 10. The Piano Teacher Michael Haneke
|
|