Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1997
Nov 11, 2006 6:43:24 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 11, 2006 6:43:24 GMT
1997 Please post up to ten favourite films from this year. Consult this page to confirm the year of release for a film. Thanks.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1997
Nov 11, 2006 7:01:51 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 11, 2006 7:01:51 GMT
_1. Lost Highway David Lynch _2. Funny Games Michael Haneke _3. Gummo Harmony Korine _4. Carne trémula Live Flesh Pedro Almodóvar _5. LA Confidential Curtis Hanson _6. Hana-bi Fireworks Takeshi Kitano _7. Insomnia Erik Skjoldbjærg _8. Titanic James Cameron _9. Boogie Nights Paul Thomas Anderson 10. Good Will Hunting Gus Van Sant
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1997
Nov 11, 2006 7:39:21 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 11, 2006 7:39:21 GMT
1. Boogie Nights Paul Thomas Anderson[/color] 2. Nowhere Gregg Araki[/color] 3. Donnie Brasco Mike Newell[/color] 4. Jackie Brown Quentin Tarantino[/color] 5. Austin Powers Jay Roach[/color] 6. L.A. Confidential Curtis Hanson[/color] 7. Cop Land James Mangold[/color] 8. Liar Liar Tom Shadyac[/color] 9. Titanic James Cameron[/color] 10. The Devil's Advocate Taylor Hackford[/color]
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1997
Nov 11, 2006 9:19:47 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 11, 2006 9:19:47 GMT
TSP's top films from this year:
1. A Taste of Cherry 2. Hana-Bi 3. The Sweet Hereafter 4. Happy Together 5. L.A. Confidential 6. Boogie Nights
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1997
Nov 11, 2006 22:44:26 GMT
Post by RNL on Nov 11, 2006 22:44:26 GMT
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1997
Nov 13, 2006 2:22:12 GMT
Post by RNL on Nov 13, 2006 2:22:12 GMT
Capo, eXistenZ was released in 1999, and Buffalo 66 in 1998.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1997
Nov 13, 2006 2:38:40 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 13, 2006 2:38:40 GMT
Merci. I added Cop Land and Con Air.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1997
Nov 13, 2006 5:06:40 GMT
Post by Omar on Nov 13, 2006 5:06:40 GMT
1. Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson) 2. Lost Highway (David Lynch) 3. The Ice Storm (Ang Lee) 4. L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson) 5. Ta'm e guilass (Abbas Kiarostami) 6. Jackie Brown (Quentin Tarantino) 7. Wag the Dog (Barry Levinson) 8. Insomnia (Erik Skjoldbjærg) 9. Donnie Brasco (Mike Newell) 10. ?
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1997
Nov 13, 2006 5:30:29 GMT
Post by jrod on Nov 13, 2006 5:30:29 GMT
1. Boogie Nights 2. Jackie Brown 3. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 4. Good Will Hunting 5. Donnie Brasco 6. Titanic 7. Life is Beautiful 8. LA Confidental 9. As Good as it Gets 10. Chasing Amy
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1997
Nov 13, 2006 8:31:15 GMT
Post by Boz on Nov 13, 2006 8:31:15 GMT
Merci. I added Cop Land and Con Air. You liked Copland?
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1997
Nov 13, 2006 14:16:05 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 13, 2006 14:16:05 GMT
From what I remember, I like it for two reasons: The acting in general was always going to be good; but in particular, it's Sylvester Stallone playing against type, and Mangold uses his persona very well against the "big guns" of the cast. I like it when actors' 'status' find their way into the hierarchy of the fictional world of the film. It wouldn't have worked any other way.
As for Con Air, it's a wonderful action film; it was either that or Face/Off.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1997
Nov 16, 2006 3:36:21 GMT
Post by Capo on Nov 16, 2006 3:36:21 GMT
Edited my list after watching Hana-bi. It goes on at #7; Con Air crashed.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1997
Mar 27, 2007 12:24:07 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 27, 2007 12:24:07 GMT
1.LA Confidential 2.Donnie Brasco 3.As Good As It Gets 4.Titanic 5.Boogie Nights 6.The Sweet Hereafter (NEW 4/2008) 7.Funny Games (NEW 3/2008) 8.Lost Highway 9.Starship Troopers 10.Wag the Dog
Out: The Devil's Advocate Cube La Vita e Bella
Those last few are fillers, I admit
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1997
Apr 4, 2007 15:19:07 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 4, 2007 15:19:07 GMT
Standings as of 14 april:
1.Boogie Nights - 39 2.LA Confidential - 33 3.Lost Highway - 31 4.Donnie Brasco - 28 5.Jackie Brown - 21 6.Titanic - 18 6.Gummo - 18 8.As good as it gets - 15 9.Austin Powers: International Man - 14 9.Hana-Bi - 14
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1997
Apr 8, 2007 23:08:10 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 8, 2007 23:08:10 GMT
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1997
Aug 29, 2007 15:02:30 GMT
Post by Capo on Aug 29, 2007 15:02:30 GMT
Updated: Gary Oldman got smacked in the mouth; it was Almodóvar who did it. (Nil By Mouth is replaced by Live Flesh.)
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1997
Dec 9, 2007 20:20:11 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 9, 2007 20:20:11 GMT
_1. Mother and Son Aleksandr Sokurov _2. The River Ming-liang Tsai _3. Gummo Harmony Korine _4. Cutting Moments Douglas Buck _5. The Sweet Hereafter Atom Egoyan _6. Lost Highway David Lynch _7. The Life of Jesus Bruno Dumont _8. Happy Together Kar-wai Wong _9. Funny Games Michael Haneke 10. Cube Vincenzo Natali
|
|
|
1997
Dec 20, 2007 22:09:23 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 22:09:23 GMT
1. The Sweet Hereafter 2. The River 3. Mother and Son 4. The Life of Jesus 5. Deconstructing Harry 6. Gummo 7. Boogie Nights 8. The Children of Heaven 9. Lost Highway 10. The Spanish Prisoner
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1997
Mar 8, 2008 11:57:37 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 8, 2008 11:57:37 GMT
|
|
|
1997
Apr 17, 2008 2:43:27 GMT
Post by seyfried on Apr 17, 2008 2:43:27 GMT
GREAT YEAR 1. Lost Highway 2. Mother and Son 3. Level 5 4. Hana-Bi 5. The Sweet Hereafter 6. Princess Mononoke 7. Jackie Brown 8. LA Confidential 9. Starship Troopers 10. Taste of Cherry
|
|