Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 27, 2007 18:08:45 GMT
_1. Irréversible Irreversible Gaspar Noé, 2002 _2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Michel Gondry, 2004 _3. Lost In Translation Sofia Coppola, 2003 _4. The New World Terrence Malick, 2005 _5. Sånger från Andra Våningen Songs From the Second Floor Roy Andersson, 2000 _6. Werckmeister harmóniák Werckmeister Harmonies Béla Tarr, 2000 _7. Children of Men Alfonso Cuarón, 2006 _8. Code inconnu: Récit incomplet de divers voyages Code Unknown: Incomplete Tales of Several Journeys Michael Haneke, 2000 _9. The Prestige Christopher Nolan, 2006 10. Éloge de l'amour In Praise of Love Jean-Luc Godard, 2001
|
|
jake
Writer's block
Posts: 215
|
Post by jake on Mar 27, 2007 18:27:47 GMT
1. Ni neibian jidian (Tsai Ming-liang) 2. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch) 3. The New World (Terrence Malick) 4. Russkiy kovcheg (Aleksandr Sokurov) 5. Uzak (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) 6. Elephant (Gus Van Sant) 7. L'Intrus (Claire Denis) 8. Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen) 9. Code inconnu: Récit incomplet de divers voyages (Michael Haneke) 10. Yi Yi (Yang Edward)
On top of all that I haven't seen I need to re-watch a lot of films i.e. Twentynine Palms, 2046, Lucía y el sexo, Tian bian yi duo yun, Yurika, Ararat, Piano Tuner of Earthquakes, Last Days...
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Mar 28, 2007 16:36:00 GMT
1. Traffic (2000/Soderbergh) 2. The Man Who Wasn't There (2001/Coen) 3. Irreversible (2002/Noé) 4. United 93 (2006/Greengrass) 5. Donnie Darko (2001/Kelly) 6. Kill Bill (2003/Tarantino) 7. Solaris (2002/Soderbergh) 8. Gangster No. 1 (2000/McGuigan) 9. Requiem For a Dream (2000/Aronofsky) 10. Memento (2000/Nolan)
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Mar 29, 2007 4:14:58 GMT
1. Lost in Translation 2. Mulholland Dr. 3. Sideways 4. Match Point 5. Traffic 6. Colatteral 7. Batman Begins 8. The Departed 9. Elephant 10. Kill Bill
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
Post by Pherdy on Apr 4, 2007 16:08:58 GMT
Based on the yearly lists:
1.Mulholland Dr - 51 (2) 2.Children of Men - 45 (2) 2.The Departed - 45 (2) 4.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 43 (4) 5.Lost in Translation - 41 (3) 6.Elephant - 39 (-) 7.The Prestige - 36 (-) 8.Traffic - 35 (2) 8.Memento - 35 (1) 10.Kill Bill vol.1 - 34 (1) 11.Irréversible - 33 (3) 11.The New World - 33 (2) 13.Collateral - 29 (1) 14.In the mood for love - 28 (1) 14.Kill Bill vol.2 - 28 (-)
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Apr 6, 2007 16:38:58 GMT
I've shuffled my list around.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on May 7, 2007 12:36:35 GMT
The Prestige is in; The Brown Bunny's out.
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
Post by Kino on Apr 15, 2008 2:02:34 GMT
1. There Will Be Blood (Anderson) 2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Dominik) 3. Yi Yi (Yang) 4. In The Mood For Love (Wong) 5. Zodiac (Fincher) 6. Three Times (Hou) 7. The Son (the Dardennes) 8. Friday Night (Denis) 9. Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai) 10. The Death of Mister Lazarescu (Puiu)
|
|
|
Post by seyfried on Apr 15, 2008 2:11:54 GMT
Kino, I think I like your individual year lists better than the hyperbolic placement of those two 2007 films near the top of your list. Joshing aside... (in no particular order) Mulholland Drive/Inland Empire (Lynch) Elephant (Van Sant) A History of Violence (Cronenberg) Miami Vice (Mann) Y Tu Mama Tambien (Cuaron) Forever (Honigmann) What time is it there? (Tsai) Tropical Malady (Weerasethakul) No Country for Old Men (Coens) Grizzly Man (Herzog)
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
Post by Kino on Apr 15, 2008 3:06:12 GMT
Kino, I think I like your individual year lists better than the hyperbolic placement of those two 2007 films near the top of your list. My reaction
|
|