RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1980
Apr 5, 2007 17:32:53 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 5, 2007 17:32:53 GMT
_1. The Falls Peter Greenaway _2. Bad Timing Nicolas Roeg _3. Cannibal Holocaust Ruggero Deodato _4. The Shining Stanley Kubrick _5. Dressed to Kill Brian De Palma _6. The Elephant Man David Lynch _7. Permanent Vacation Jim Jarmusch _8. The Fog John Carpenter _9. The Empire Strikes Back Irvin Kershner 10. Act of God Peter Greenaway 21 Act of God Peter Greenaway Airplane! Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Jerry Zucker Altered States Ken Russell Any Which Way You Can Buddy Van Horn Bad Timing Nicolas Roeg Cannibal Holocaust Ruggero Deodato Dressed to Kill Brian De Palma Elephant Man, The David Lynch Empire Strikes Back, The Irvin Kershner Falls, The Peter Greenaway Flash Gordon Mike Hodges Fog, The John Carpenter Friday the 13th Sean S. Cunningham Nine to Five Colin Higgins Nocturne Lars von Trier Permanent Vacation Jim Jarmusch Raging Bull Martin Scorsese Shining, The Stanley Kubrick Shogun Assassin Robert Houston Stir Crazy Sidney Poitier Superman 2 Richard Lester
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1980
Apr 5, 2007 20:19:05 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 5, 2007 20:19:05 GMT
1.The Shining 2.Raging Bull 3.The Empire Strikes Back 4.Heaven's Gate 5.The Elephant Man 6.The Long Good Friday 7.Soldier Girls 8.The Changeling 9.Used Cars 10.Airplane!
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1980
Apr 6, 2007 1:16:18 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 6, 2007 1:16:18 GMT
Yes, 10 films were made in 1980 that were better than Raging Bull, I can agree with that.
Psycho.
1. Raging Bull Martin Scorsese 2. The Shining Stanley Kubrick 3. The Empire Strikes Back Irvin Kershner 4. The Elephant Man David Lynch 5. Atlantic City Louis Malle
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1980
Apr 6, 2007 1:21:40 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 6, 2007 1:21:40 GMT
Yes, 10 films were made in 1980 that were better than Raging BullEleven, actually.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1980
Apr 6, 2007 5:41:26 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 6, 2007 5:41:26 GMT
1-Raging Bull 2-Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back 3-The Shining 4-The Elephant Man 5-Airplane! 6-Caddyshack 7-Ordinary People 8-Superman II 9-The Gods be Crazy
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1980
Apr 6, 2007 12:49:25 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 6, 2007 12:49:25 GMT
Yes, 10 films were made in 1980 that were better than Raging BullEleven, actually. ;D so which director should we assign Superman II to?
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1980
Apr 6, 2007 20:49:23 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 6, 2007 20:49:23 GMT
Yes, 10 films were made in 1980 that were better than Raging Bull, I can agree with that. Psycho. Psycho's two decades earlier. And to be fair, you've not seen many of those others he's listed.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1980
Apr 6, 2007 22:47:10 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 6, 2007 22:47:10 GMT
first ranking, and a tie at #1 if you can believe it!
1.The Shining - 31 1.Raging Bull - 31 3.The Empire Strikes Back - 30 4.The Elephant Man - 27 5.Airplane - 18 6.Caddyshack - 11 7.The Falls - 10 8.Bad Timing - 9 8.Heaven's Gate - 9
Heaven's Gate, now that's a film I badly want to see. You don't hear much of it, that often
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1980
Apr 7, 2007 20:38:25 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 7, 2007 20:38:25 GMT
Hmm... that's on Sky Movies regularly (or was). I must record it the next time they play it.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1980
Apr 20, 2007 11:58:39 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 20, 2007 11:58:39 GMT
_1. The Elephant Man David Lynch _2. The Falls Peter Greenaway _3. Bad Timing Nicolas Roeg _4. Raging Bull Martin Scorsese _5. Kagemusha Akira Kurosawa _6. The Empire Strikes Back Irvin Kerschner _7. The Shining Stanley Kubrick _8. The Long Good Friday John Mackenzie _9. Sauve qui peut (la vie) Slow Motion Jean-Luc Godard 10. Blues Brothers John Landis
|
|
|
1980
Jul 17, 2007 7:27:09 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Jul 17, 2007 7:27:09 GMT
1. The Falls 2. Mon oncle d'Amérique 3. Bad Timing 4. Berlin Alexanderplatz 5. Stardust Memories 6. Slow Motion 7. Loulou 8. The Shining 9. The Ninth Configuration 10. Raging Bull
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1980
Aug 29, 2007 14:43:00 GMT
Post by Capo on Aug 29, 2007 14:43:00 GMT
Modified. The Falls went in, Bad Timing went up and The Last Metro sadly left the station.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1980
Apr 21, 2008 6:12:06 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 21, 2008 6:12:06 GMT
1. Bad Timing (Nicolas Roeg) 2. Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa) 3. The Elephant Man (David Lynch) 4. The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner) 5. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese) 6. Tsigoineruwaizen (Seijun Suzuki) 7. The Big Red One (Samuel Fuller) 8. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick) 9. The Last Metro (François Truffaut) 10. Stardust Memories (Woody Allen)
Honorable Mentions: Dressed to Kill (Brian De Palma) Permanent Vacation (Jim Jarmusch)
|
|
|
1980
Dec 16, 2008 3:00:05 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 16, 2008 3:00:05 GMT
Seen even less from 80 than 88. Pialat is one the 10 greatest directors for me and i highly recommend his stuff for anyone that hasn't seen it. Sighted by Claire Denis as more influential on her than the entire Nouvelle vague. 1. Loulou - Maurice Pialat2. The Falls - Peter Greenaway3. Sauve qui peut (la vie) - Jean-Luc Godard4. Radio On - Chris Petit5. In the Shadow of the Sun - Derek Jarman 6. The House - Amos Gitai7. Poto and Cabengo - Jean-Pierre Gorin8. Lightning Over Water - Wim Wenders & Nicholas Ray9. The Shining - Stanley Kubrick10. Madonna and Child - Terrence DaviesPermanent Vacation was the closest to miss out and they all get 7 or higher again. There are 3 British films in the top 5 and 4 overall, that's never likely to happen again Bad Timing & Gloria are the most disappointing films of the year for me. I'd add Raging Bull to that if i'd seen it more recently.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1980
Feb 16, 2009 17:18:59 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Feb 16, 2009 17:18:59 GMT
|
|