RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1978
Apr 5, 2007 17:59:20 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 5, 2007 17:59:20 GMT
_1. Days of Heaven Terrence Malick _2. The Deer Hunter Michael Cimino _3. A Walk Through H: The Reincarnation of an Ornithologist Peter Greenaway _4. Höstsonaten Ingmar Bergman _5. Vertical Features Remake Peter Greenaway _6. Dawn of the Dead George A. Romero _7. Invasion of the Body Snatchers Philip Kaufman _8. The Fury Brian De Palma _9. Halloween John Carpenter 10. Midnight Express Alan Parker 18 Any Which Way But Loose James Fargo Attack of the Killer Tomatoes! John De Bello Dawn of the Dead George A. Romero Days of Heaven Terrence Malick Deer Hunter, The Michael Cimino Fury, The Brian De Palma Grease Randal Kleiser Halloween John Carpenter Höstsonaten Ingmar Bergman Invasion of the Body Snatchers Philip Kaufman Jaws 2 Jeannot Szwarc Midnight Express Alan Parker Piranha Joe Dante Superman Richard Donner Vertical Features Remake Peter Greenaway Walk Through H: The Reincarnation of an Ornithologist, A Peter Greenaway Watership Down Martin Rosen Within the Woods Sam Raimi
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1978
Apr 5, 2007 20:30:04 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 5, 2007 20:30:04 GMT
1.The Deer Hunter 2.Days of Heaven 3.Superman: The Movie 4.The Last Waltz 5.Dawn of the Dead 6.Xenogenesis (short) 7.Grease
Haven't seen much of this year, obviously
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1978
Apr 6, 2007 1:21:45 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 6, 2007 1:21:45 GMT
1. The Deer Hunter Michael Cimino 2. Grease Randal Kleiser
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1978
Apr 6, 2007 5:47:16 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 6, 2007 5:47:16 GMT
1-Halloween 2-Animal House 3-Deer Hunter 4-Days of Heaven 5-Superman 6-Grease 7-Last Waltz
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1978
Apr 17, 2007 12:01:20 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 12:01:20 GMT
|
|
|
1978
Dec 20, 2007 20:24:47 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 20:24:47 GMT
1. A Walk Through H: The Reincarnation of an Ornithologist 2. Vertical Features Remake 3. Days of Heaven 4. In a Year with 13 Moons 5. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 6. Filming 'Othello' 7. Halloween 8. The Deer Hunter 9. Dawn of the Dead 10. Interiors
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1978
Apr 21, 2008 14:36:10 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 21, 2008 14:36:10 GMT
1. Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick) 2. Interiors (Woody Allen) 3. The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino) 4. Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero) 5. The Last Waltz (Martin Scorsese) 6. Autumn Sonata (Ingmar Bergman) 7. Animal House (John Landis) 8. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman) 9. Halloween (John Carpenter) 10. A Wedding (Robert Altman)
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1978
Apr 21, 2008 17:59:07 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 21, 2008 17:59:07 GMT
Omar, kudos for the inclusions of Interiors, Images, and 3 Women on your lists.
I think it's silly that some criticisms concerning Allen's dramas like Interiors are that they're Bergman derivatives.
If the exact movie Interiors was done by someone other than Woody Allen or non-comedic director, I suspect it would be rated higher. It's a great dramatic work.
Images and 3 Women are overlooked Altman masterpieces.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1978
Apr 21, 2008 18:07:58 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 21, 2008 18:07:58 GMT
I think it's silly that some criticisms concerning Allen's dramas like Interiors are that they're Bergman derivatives. If the exact movie Interiors was done by someone other than Woody Allen or non-comedic director, I suspect it would be rated higher. It's a great dramatic work. Images and 3 Women are overlooked Altman masterpieces. The first time I saw "Interiors" was almost immediately after I first watched "Annie Hall" all the way through, and personally, I was more taken by the former. Yes, they are completely different approaches, but I felt that "Interiors" was a very strong and controlled work. "Images" is WAY overlooked. I feel that "3 Women" is starting to come around to the praise it deserves, but "Images" is still a hidden treasure among Altman's filmography. Speaking of which, I am going to try and go through Allen and Altman's filmography on Netflix this summer. It is something I've been meaning to do forever, so it should be rewarding.
|
|
|
1978
Jan 1, 2009 22:49:21 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Jan 1, 2009 22:49:21 GMT
Only two masterpieces from this year and it's the weakest list overall from the 70s, but Akerman hits top spot for the third time in in four years!
1. Les Rendez-vous d'Anna - Chantal Akerman 2. Days of Heaven - Terence Malick 3. The Tree of Wooden Clogs - Ermanno Olmi 4. Gates of Heaven - Errol Morris 5. Jubilee - Derek Jarman 6. Without Anesthesia - Andrzej Wajda 7. Despair - Rainer Werner Fassbinder 8. My Way Home - Bill Douglas 9. The Deer Hunter - Michael Cimino 10. Solution No. 1 - Abbas Kiarostami
Not really worth mentioning anything else.
|
|