RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1974
Apr 5, 2007 18:08:33 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 5, 2007 18:08:33 GMT
_1. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Tobe Hooper _2. Chinatown Roman Polanski _3. Black Christmas Bob Clark _4. F for Fake Orson Welles _5. Phantom of the Paradise Brian De Palma _6. The Conversation Francis Ford Coppola _7. Le fantôme de la liberté Luis Buñuel _8. Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle Werner Herzog _9. The Amputee David Lynch 10. Lancelot du Lac Robert Bresson 14 Amputee, The David Lynch Black Christmas Bob Clark Chinatown Roman Polanski Conversation, The Francis Ford Coppola Fantôme de la liberté, Le Luis Buñuel F for Fake Orson Welles Godfather, Part II, The Francis Ford Coppola Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle Werner Herzog Lancelot du Lac Robert Bresson Phantom of the Paradise Brian De Palma Sugarland Express, The Steven Spielberg Texas Chain Saw Massacre, The Tobe Hooper Towering Inferno, The John Guillermin / Irwin Allen Young Frankenstein Mel Brooks
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1974
Apr 5, 2007 20:50:22 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 5, 2007 20:50:22 GMT
1.The Godfather Part II 2.The Conversation 3.Chinatown 4.The Towering Inferno 5.The Taking of Pelhalm One Two Three 6.Alice doesn't live here anymore 7.Angst essen Seele Auf
all seven good!
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1974
Apr 6, 2007 1:30:48 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 6, 2007 1:30:48 GMT
1. The Godfather Pt II Francis Ford Coppola 2. Chinatown Roman Polanski 3. Blazing Saddles Mel Brooks 4. The Conversation Francis Ford Coppola 5. Young Frankenstein Mel Brooks 6. Fuji Robert Breer 7. A Woman Under the Influence John Cassavettes
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1974
Apr 6, 2007 5:56:32 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 6, 2007 5:56:32 GMT
1.Godfather II 2.Chinatown 3.The Conversation 4.Young Frankenstein 5.Blazing Saddles 6.Ali Fear Eats the Soul
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1974
Apr 17, 2007 12:25:31 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 12:25:31 GMT
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1974
Sept 16, 2007 0:51:43 GMT
Post by Capo on Sept 16, 2007 0:51:43 GMT
Young Frankenstein better than Chinatown? And that's not a bydefault prejudice of drama over comedy, either.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1974
Sept 16, 2007 20:27:23 GMT
Post by Capo on Sept 16, 2007 20:27:23 GMT
As opposed to what?
(Oh, yeah, forgot some people hold "best" and "favourites" as different things. My mistake.)
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1974
Sept 16, 2007 21:20:14 GMT
Post by Capo on Sept 16, 2007 21:20:14 GMT
Sorry. A momentary misanthropy. Disdain for logics which aren't in line with my own. Sorry.
|
|
|
1974
Dec 20, 2007 8:26:39 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 8:26:39 GMT
1. Céline and Julie Go Boating 2. Edvard Munch 3. Chinatown 4. Lancelot of the Lake 5. The Godfather Part II 6. Phantom of the Paradise 7. Parade 8. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul 9. A Woman Under the Influence 10. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1974
Apr 21, 2008 15:12:15 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 21, 2008 15:12:15 GMT
1. The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola) 2. Chinatown (Roman Polanski) 3. The Godfather: Part II (Francis Ford Coppola) 4. Thieves Like Us (Robert Altman) 5. Young Frankenstein (Mel Brooks) 6. Le fantôme de la liberté (Luis Buñuel) 7. A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes) 8. Lenny (Bob Fosse) 9. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (Martin Scorsese) 10. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Werner Herzog)
|
|
|
1974
Nov 11, 2008 18:57:22 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Nov 11, 2008 18:57:22 GMT
Probably the best year ever for cinema.
1.A Woman Under the Influence(Cassavetes) 2.Celine and Julie Go Boating(Rivette) 3.Alice in the City(Wenders) 4.The Conversation(Coppola) 5.Effi Briest(Fassbinder) 6.Elektra, My Love(Jancso) 7.Edvard Munch(Watkins) 8.Chinatown(Polanski) 9.The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser(Herzog) 10.The Phantom of Liberty(Bunuel)
Also: Ali: Fear Eats the Soul(Fassbinder) The Great Ecstacy of the Woodcarver Steiner(Herzog) Thieves Like Us(Altman) Lancelot du Lac(Bresson) The Godfather II(Coppola)
|
|
|
1974
Jan 1, 2009 4:57:18 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Jan 1, 2009 4:57:18 GMT
I'm in complete agreement about this being the best year ever! The only list i've made where every film i label as a masterpiece and am even reducing two more to the "other great films" list! Another year with three 10 ratings also!
1. Effi Briest - Rainer Werner Fassbinder 2. Edvard Munch - Peter Watkins 3. A Woman Under the Influence - John Cassavetes 4. Elektra, My Love - Miklos Jancso 5. Celine & Julie Go Boating - Jacques Rivette 6. The Mouth Agape - Maurice Pialat 7. Arabian Nights - Pier Paolo Pasolini 8. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul - Rainer Werner Fassbinder 9. Chinatown - Roman Polanski 10.The Enigma of Kausper Hauser - Werner Herzog
Brilliant, brilliant bunch of films!
Other great films:
The Conversation - Coppola The Phantom of Liberty - Bunuel Alice in the Cities - Wenders Je, tu, il, elle - Akerman Lancelot du Lac - Bresson Thieves Like Us - Altman
And even further honorable mentions:
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia - Peckinpah Cockfighter - Hellman The Great Ecstacy of Woodcarver Steiner - Herzog Phantom of the Paradise - De Palma The Stars Are Beautiful - Stan Brakhage The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - Hooper
|
|
|
1974
Apr 10, 2009 18:22:36 GMT
Post by theundergroundman on Apr 10, 2009 18:22:36 GMT
1. Edvard Munch - Peter Watkins 2. Celine and Julie Go Boating - Jacques Rivette 3. F For Fake - Orson Welles 4. A Woman Under the Influence - John Cassavetes 5. Chinatown - Roman Polanski 6. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul - R.W. Fassbinder 7. Effi Briest - R.W. Fassbinder 8. The Conversation - Francis Ford Coppola 9. California Split - Robert Altman 10. Lancelot of the Lake - Robert Bresson
|
|