Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Apr 6, 2007 5:56:06 GMT
1. Raging Bull (1980/Scorsese) 2. The Shining (1980/Kubrick) 3. Thief (1981/Mann) 4. The Breakfast Club (1985/Hughes) 5. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986/Hughes) 6. Raising Arizona (1987/Coen) 7. Scarface (1983/De Palma) 8. Too Beautiful For You (1989/Blier) 9. Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989/Allen) 10. Blood Simple (1984/Coen)
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
Post by Pherdy on Apr 10, 2007 11:07:06 GMT
fifteen highest rated movies of the eighties in the year threads:
1.Crimes and Misdemeanors - 38 1.Die Hard - 38 3.Back to the Future - 37 4.Blade Runner - 35 5.Full Metal Jacket - 34 5.Raiders of the Lost Ark - 34 7.Blue Velvet - 33 7.Paris, Texas - 33 9.Back to the Future 2 - 32 10.The Shining - 31 10.Raging Bull - 31 12.The Empire Strikes Back - 30 12.Scarface - 30 14.The Elephant Man - 27 14.ET - 27
in comparison:
The Godfather (45), Annie Hall (44) and Barry Lyndon (40) top the seventies; 2001: A Space Odyssey (49), Dr. Strangelove (47) and La Jetée (44) are the best in the sixties.
So there's no film with 40+ points from the eighties, as opposed to all the other decades covered so far
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Apr 20, 2007 12:12:18 GMT
_1. Kárhozat Damnation Béla Tarr, 1988 _2. Blue Velvet David Lynch, 1986 _3. Paris, Texas Wim Wenders, 1984 _4. Der Himmel über Berlin Wings of Desire Wim Wenders, 1987 _5. The Singing Detective Jon Amiel, 1986 _6. Nostalghia Nostalgia Andrei Tarkovsky, 1983 _7. Once Upon a Time in America Sergio Leone, 1984 _8. Hannah and Her Sisters Woody Allen, 1986 _9. Videodrome David Cronenberg, 1983 10. The Elephant Man David Lynch, 1980
I think Kieslowski will return when I revisit both his Short Films.
|
|