RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1969
Apr 6, 2007 17:15:42 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 6, 2007 17:15:42 GMT
_1. Andrei Rublev Andrei Tarkovsky _2. Army of Shadows Jean-Pierre Melville _3. A Day with the Boys Clu Gulager _4. A Quiet Week in the House Jan Svankmajer _5. The Wild Bunch Sam Peckinpah _6. Stereo David Cronenberg _7. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid George Roy Hill _8. Satyricon Federico Fellini _9. Go, Go, Second-Time Virgin Koji Wakamatsu 10. Topaz Alfred Hitchcock
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1969
Apr 6, 2007 17:30:24 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 6, 2007 17:30:24 GMT
1. Invocation of My Demon Brother Kenneth Anger 2. Momentum Jordan Belson 3. Intervals Peter Greenaway 4. Bambi Meets Godzilla Marv Newland
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1969
Apr 6, 2007 22:50:24 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 6, 2007 22:50:24 GMT
1.Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 2.The Wild Bunch 3.The Italian Job 4.Midnight Cowboy 5.Take the money and run 6.They Shoot Horses, Don't They 7.Easy Rider 8.Bambi meets Godzilla (short) 9.Intervals (short)
Two westerns on top in this year, with a similar ending.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1969
Apr 9, 2007 11:53:32 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 9, 2007 11:53:32 GMT
It's not much of a total rankings yet with only 2.666 lists, but here it is:
1.Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - 15 2.Andrei Rublyov - 12 3.Invocation of my demon brother - 10 3.Army of Shadows - 10 3.The Wild Bunch - 10 6.Midnight Cowboy - 9 6.Momentum - 9 6.A Day with the boys - 9 6.Double Suicide - 9 10.The Italian Job - 8 10.Tichý týden v dome - 8 10.My night at Maud's - 8
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1969
Apr 9, 2007 13:39:19 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 9, 2007 13:39:19 GMT
Are you not counting the shorts or something? It seems both Intervals and Bambi Meets Godzilla should make that list.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1969
Apr 10, 2007 5:54:12 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 10, 2007 5:54:12 GMT
1.Midnight Cowboy 2.Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 3.On Her Majesty's Secret Service 4.Easy Rider 5.Topaz 6.The Wild Bunch
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1969
Apr 10, 2007 10:04:56 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 10, 2007 10:04:56 GMT
Are you not counting the shorts or something? It seems both Intervals and Bambi Meets Godzilla should make that list. now that you've updated your list they should, but the latest rankings I posted were from before your update. in the mean time, I slept coming up is a new ranking including jrod's top ten
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1969
Apr 10, 2007 13:07:20 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 10, 2007 13:07:20 GMT
Ah, I didn't realize you were tallying members' votes at seperate times.
Invocation only has 10 points by the way, but you've got the ranking right.
Not to be a pain in the ass.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1969
Apr 17, 2007 12:24:12 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 12:24:12 GMT
|
|
|
1969
Dec 20, 2007 8:08:56 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 8:08:56 GMT
1. Fellini: A Director's Notebook 2. Le Gai savoir 3. Katzelmacher 4. A Quiet Week in the House 5. Funeral Parade of Roses 6. Double Suicide 7. The Milky Way 8. The Wild Bunch 9. Stereo 10. Lemon
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1969
Apr 21, 2008 18:18:10 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 21, 2008 18:18:10 GMT
1. Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville) 2. The Passion of Anna (Ingmar Bergman) 3. Medium Cool (Haskell Wexler) 4. The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah) 5. Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper) 6. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (George Roy Hill) 7. Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger) 8. My Night at Maud's (Éric Rohmer) 9. Fellini - Satyricon (Federico Fellini) 10. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Peter R. Hunt)
Best of the rest: Mississippi Mermaid (François Truffaut) Take the Money and Run (Woody Allen) They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (Sydney Pollack)
|
|
|
1969
Dec 31, 2008 5:58:27 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 31, 2008 5:58:27 GMT
I'm a bit confused, Rublev is listed as '66 on IMDB, i thought that's what we were going by....i too thought it was '69 though!
Anyway....
1. Army in the Shadows - Jean-Pierre Melville 2. My Night at Maud's - Eric Rohmer 3. Medea - Pier Paolo Pasolini 4. The Gladiators - Peter Watkins 5. Pigsty - Pier Paolo Pasolini 6. Kes - Ken Loach 7. The Cow - Dariush Mehrjui 8. Medium Cool - Haskell Wexler 9. The Milky Way - Luis Bunuel 10. Several Friends - Charles Burnett
Not a great year generally, strong top 5 though. Midnight Cowboy was next closest.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1969
Dec 31, 2008 6:23:01 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 31, 2008 6:23:01 GMT
I'm a bit confused, Rublev is listed as '66 on IMDB, i thought that's what we were going by....i too thought it was '69 though! Oh, right you are. That's new, they've added the "Soviet Union, December 1966 (limited)" release date. The Cannes '69 date used to be the earliest. That's convenient, it always kind of bugs me with these lists when I have to asign a film to a year much later than the one it was produced in.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1969
Dec 31, 2008 6:23:58 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 31, 2008 6:23:58 GMT
|
|
|
1969
Dec 31, 2008 6:54:54 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 31, 2008 6:54:54 GMT
Cool, i suppose 3 years earlier makes it even more impressive!
|
|
|
1969
Jan 1, 2009 22:54:04 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Jan 1, 2009 22:54:04 GMT
They've done it again wetdog, changing Jarman's Jubilee from '77 to '78. Which is good because my '78 list is lacking!
|
|