RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1968
Apr 6, 2007 17:47:29 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 6, 2007 17:47:29 GMT
_1. 2001: A Space Odyssey Stanley Kubrick _2. Hour of the Wolf Ingmar Bergman _3. The Colour of Pomegranates Sergei Parajanov _4. Night of the Living Dead George A. Romero _5. Fando and Lis Alejandro Jodorowsky _6. Once Upon a Time in the West Sergio Leone _7. Where Eagles Dare Brian G. Hutton _8. Picnic with Weissmann Jan Svankmajer _9. Rosemary's Baby Roman Polanski 10. The Alphabet David Lynch
|
|
|
1968
Apr 6, 2007 22:01:05 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Apr 6, 2007 22:01:05 GMT
1. Death by Hanging 2. Memories of Underdevelopment 3. Diary of a Shinjuku Thief 4. Petulia 5. The Color of Pomegranates 6. 2001: A Space Odyssey 7. Innocence Unprotected 8. Je t'aime je t'aime 9. The Flat 10. The Alphabet
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1968
Apr 6, 2007 22:11:54 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 6, 2007 22:11:54 GMT
Woo hoo! Bobby's posted a list! A list! I feel excited.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1968
Apr 6, 2007 22:59:39 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 6, 2007 22:59:39 GMT
1.Once Upon A Time In the West 2.2001: A Space Odyssey 3.The Thomas Crown Affair 4.Where Eagles Dare 5.The Alphabet (short)
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1968
Apr 7, 2007 16:30:03 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 7, 2007 16:30:03 GMT
Do we even need to vote.
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey Stanley Kubrick
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1968
Apr 10, 2007 1:50:00 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 10, 2007 1:50:00 GMT
Dare I ask for an explanation? (You could just post in the Kubrick director thread if you've got the time, I'd be interested to know your thoughts on all his films.) Where's 2001?
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1968
Apr 10, 2007 5:57:29 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 10, 2007 5:57:29 GMT
1.2001: A Space Odyessy 2.Once Upon a Time in the West 3.The Producers 4.Bullitt 5.Charly (except for some crazy drug scene wtf)
A solid solid year
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1968
Apr 17, 2007 12:36:57 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 12:36:57 GMT
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1968
Apr 29, 2007 16:58:07 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 29, 2007 16:58:07 GMT
Added Where Eagles Dare.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1968
Apr 21, 2008 18:25:09 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 21, 2008 18:25:09 GMT
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick) 2. Teorema (Pier Paolo Pasolini) 3. Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polanski) 4. Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone) 5. The Swimmer (Frank Perry) 6. Targets (Peter Bogdanovich) 7. Planet of the Apes (Franklin J. Schaffner) 8. If.... (Lindsay Anderson) 9. Stolen Kisses (François Truffaut) 10. Bullitt (Peter Yates)
Best of the rest: Hour of the Wolf (Ingmar Bergman)
|
|
|
1968
Nov 12, 2008 1:26:23 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Nov 12, 2008 1:26:23 GMT
1.Teorema(Passolini) 2.Sayat Nova(Parajanov) 3.2001: A Space Odyssey(Kubrick) 4.Faces(Cassavetes) 5.Memories of Underdevelopment(Alea) 6.Hour of the Wolf(Bergman) 7.Sympathy for the Devil(Godard) 8.Oratorio for Prague(Nemec) 9.High School(Wiseman) 10.The Alphabet(Lynch)
|
|
|
1968
Dec 29, 2008 3:12:29 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 29, 2008 3:12:29 GMT
1. Faces - John Cassavetes 2. Teorema - Pier Paolo Pasolini 3. The Colour of Pomegranates - Sergei Parajanov 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey - Stanley Kubrick 5. Le Révélateur - Philippe Garrel 6. Sympathy for the Devil (a.k.a One Plus One) - Jean-Luc Godard 7. Salesman - The Maysles Brothers 8. Pas de deux - Norman McLaren 9. Hour of the Wolf - Ingmar Bergman 10. Naked Childhood - Maurice Pialat
My usual honorables to:
Goto, Island of Love - Walerian Borowczyk In the Year of the Pig – [blue]Emile de Antonio[/blue] The Flat - Jan Svankmajer High School - Frederick Wiseman The Immortal Story - Orson Welles Memories of Underdevelopment - Thomas Alea Innocence Unprotected - Dusan Makavejev Night of the Living Dead - George A. Romero Blow Up My Town - Chantal Akerman Targets - Peter Bogdanovich The Golden Vision - Ken Loach
|
|