RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1962
Apr 6, 2007 19:50:05 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 6, 2007 19:50:05 GMT
_1. La jetée Chris Marker _2. The Trial of Joan of Arc Robert Bresson _3. Winter Light Ingmar Bergman _4. The Exterminating Angel Luis Buñuel _5. Knife in the Water Roman Polanski _6. The Trial Orson Welles _7. Pitfall Hiroshi Teshigahara _8. Ivan's Childhood Andrei Tarkovsky _9. Carnival of Souls Herk Harvey 10. Vivre sa vie Jean-Luc Godard
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1962
Apr 6, 2007 23:26:27 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 6, 2007 23:26:27 GMT
as far as I know, the only other film besides Lawrence of Arabia (10 points) I saw was La Jetée (9 points), so that one is leading the rankings now
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1962
Apr 7, 2007 16:40:53 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 7, 2007 16:40:53 GMT
1. Jules & Jim François Truffaut 2. La Jetée Chris Marker 3. Lawrence of Arabia David Lean 4. Zoo Burt Haanstra 5. To Kill a Mockingbird Robert Mulligan
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1962
Apr 10, 2007 6:12:22 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 10, 2007 6:12:22 GMT
1.Manchurian Candidate 2.Cape Fear 3.To Kill a Mockingbird 4.La Jetee 5.My Life to Live 6.Lawerence of Arabia 7.Lolita 8.Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 9.Dr. No
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1962
Apr 17, 2007 12:50:47 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 12:50:47 GMT
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1962
Apr 17, 2007 15:13:39 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 17, 2007 15:13:39 GMT
Man, weak showing for Jules & Jim.
|
|
|
1962
Dec 20, 2007 7:38:35 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 7:38:35 GMT
1. Window Water Baby Moving 2. La Jetée 3. Lawrence of Arabia 4. L'Eclisse 5. Vivre sa vie 6. The Trial 7. The Exterminating Angel 8. Winter Light 9. Pitfall 10. The Trial of Joan of Arc
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1962
Apr 22, 2008 2:28:43 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 22, 2008 2:28:43 GMT
1. Jules and Jim (François Truffaut) 2. The Trial (Orson Welles) 3. Pitfall (Hiroshi Teshigahara) 4. Knife in the Water (Roman Polanski) 5. Lolita (Stanley Kubrick) 6. To Kill a Mockingbird (Robert Mulligan) 7. Mamma Roma (Pier Paolo Pasolini) 8. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean) 9. Ivan's Childhood (Andrei Tarkovsky) 10. Advise & Consent (Otto Preminger)
Honorable Mention: Sanjuro (Akira Kurosawa) Winter Light (Ingmar Bergman)
|
|
|
1962
Nov 14, 2008 19:52:41 GMT
Post by quentincompson on Nov 14, 2008 19:52:41 GMT
1.Vivre sa vie 2.Window Water Baby Moving 3.La jetee 4.L'Eclisse 5.Pitfall 6.Winter Light 7.Cleo from 5 to 7 8.Ivan's Childhood 9.Antonie and Collette 10.The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Also: An Autunm Afternoon Knife in the Water Harakiri The Exterminating Angel Mamma Roma An Occurence At Owl Creek Bridge Le doulos
|
|
|
1962
Nov 15, 2008 9:37:11 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Nov 15, 2008 9:37:11 GMT
1. L'Eclisse - Michelangelo Antonioni 2. Vivre sa vie - Jean-Luc Godard 3. Window Water Baby Moving - Stan Brakhage 4. La Jetée - Chris Marker 5. The Trial of Joan of Arc - Robert Bresson 6. An Autumn Afternoon - Yasujiro Ozu 7. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance - John Ford 8. Pitfall - Hiroshi Teshigahara 9. Prelude: Dog Star Man - Stan Brakhage 10. Abhijaan - Satyajit Ray
|
|
|
1962
Jul 25, 2009 23:50:54 GMT
Post by theundergroundman on Jul 25, 2009 23:50:54 GMT
1. L'Eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni) 2. Vivre sa vie (Jean-Luc Godard) 3. An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu) 4. La Jetée (Chris Marker) 5. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage) 6. The Trial (Orson Welles) 7. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford) 9. Winter Light (Ingmar Bergman) 10. The Trial of Joan of Arc (Robert Bresson)
|
|