Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1957
Apr 14, 2007 21:11:49 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 14, 2007 21:11:49 GMT
1. The Seventh Seal Ingmar Bergman 2. Wild Strawberries Ingmar Bergman
Not a huge fan of either, actually.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1957
Apr 14, 2007 21:42:09 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 14, 2007 21:42:09 GMT
1. The Seventh Seal Ingmar Bergman 2. 12 Angry Men Sidney Lumet 3. Paths of Glory Stanley Kubrick 4. Wild Strawberries Ingmar Bergman 5. The Incredible Shrinking Man Jack Arnold 6. Murder Roman Polanski 7. La cravate Alejandro Jodorowsky 8. A Toothful Smile Roman Polanski 9. Break Up the Dance Roman Polanski
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1957
Apr 14, 2007 21:46:47 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 14, 2007 21:46:47 GMT
I've been meaning to see Paths of Glory since the beginning of time.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1957
Apr 16, 2007 2:56:16 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 16, 2007 2:56:16 GMT
1-12 Angry Men 2-Sweet Smell of Success 3-Seventh Seal 4-Paths of Glory 5-Bridge on the River Kwai 6-Wild Strawberries 7-An Affair to Remember 8-Old Yeller
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1957
Apr 17, 2007 12:51:40 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 12:51:40 GMT
1.12 Angry Men (Lumet) 2.Paths of Glory (Kubrick) 3.What's Opera, Doc? (Jones) 4.The Bridge on the River Kwai (Lean)
|
|
|
1957
Dec 20, 2007 7:19:01 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 7:19:01 GMT
1. Sweet Smell of Success 2. Wild Strawberries 3. Yantra 4. Night of the Demon 5. A Face in the Crowd 6. Rhythm 7. 12 Angry Men 8. The Seventh Seal 9. What's Opera, Doc? 10. Paths of Glory
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1957
Apr 22, 2008 3:17:24 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 22, 2008 3:17:24 GMT
1. White Nights (Luchino Visconti) 2. Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa) 3. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman) 4. Nights of Cabiria (Federico Fellini) 5. 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet) 6. The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman) 7. Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick) 8. Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick) 9. Bridge on the River Kwai (David Lean) 10. The Lower Depths (Akira Kurosawa)
|
|
|
1957
Dec 31, 2008 0:16:21 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 31, 2008 0:16:21 GMT
Not a great year from what i've seen, only one masterpiece.
1. Kanal - Andrzej Wajda 2. Il Grido - Michelangelo Antonioni 3. The Cranes Are Flying - Mikhail Kalatozov 4. 3:10 to Yuma - Delmer Daves 5. White Nights - Luschino Visconti 6. The Tall T - Budd Boetticher 7. Sweet Smell of Success - Alexander Mackendrick 8. Decision at Sundown - Bud Boetticher 9. The Bridge of the River Kwai - David Lean 10. The Seventh Seal - Ingmar Bergman
Tourneur's Night of the Demon and Fuller's Forty Guns tentaively recommended also!
|
|